10 tips on outlook exam 77-884

Exam Code: 1Z0-058 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Oracle Real Application Clusters 11g Release 2 and Grid Infrastructure
Certification Provider: Oracle
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 1Z0-058 Exam.

2016 Jun 1Z0-058 Study Guide Questions:

Q51. Examine the following details from the AWR report for your three-instance RAC database: 

Which inferences is correct? 

A. There are a large number of requests for cr blocks or current blocks currently in progress. 

B. Global cache access is optimal without any significant delays. 

C. The log file sync waits are clue to cluster interconnect latency. 

D. To determine the frequency of two-way block requests you must examine other events In the report. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Analyzing Cache Fusion Transfer Impact Using GCS Statistics This section describes how to monitor GCS performance by identifying objects read and modified frequently and the service times imposed by the remote access. Waiting for blocks to arrive may constitute a significant portion of the response time, in the same way that reading from disk could increase the block access delays, only that cache fusion transfers in most cases are faster than disk access latencies. The following wait events indicate that the remotely cached blocks were shipped to the local instance without having been busy, pinned or requiring a log flush: 

gc current block 2-way gc current block 3-way gc cr block 2-way gc cr block 3-way 

The object statistics for gc current blocks received and gc cr blocks received enable quick identification of the indexes and tables which are shared by the active instances. As mentioned earlier, creating an ADDM analysis will, in most cases, point you to the SQL statements and database objects that could be impacted by interinstance contention. Any increases in the average wait times for the events mentioned in the preceding list could be caused by the following occurrences: High load: CPU shortages, long run queues, scheduling delays Misconfiguration: using public instead of private interconnect for message and block traffic If the average wait times are acceptable and no interconnect or load issues can be diagnosed, then the accumulated time waited can usually be attributed to a few SQL statements which need to be tuned to minimize the number of blocks accessed. Oracle. Real Application Clusters Administration and Deployment Guide 11g Release 2 (11.2) 

Q52. You are managing RAC database with policy managed services. The database is started by using an SPILE. 

Which two statements are true regarding initialization parameters In a RAC environment? 

A. All initialization parameters must have identical settings on all instances. 

B. All instances in the cluster database use the same SPFILE. 

C. To change values for initialization parameters for an instance, you must log in to that instance. 

D. All initialization parameters for all instances can be changed from any instance In a RAC database. 

Answer: B,D 

Explanation: 

RAC Initialization Parameter Files 

An SPFILE is created if you use the DBCA. 

The SPFILE must be created in an ASM disk group or a cluster file system file. 

All instances use the same SPFILE. 

If the database is created manually, create an SPFILE from a PFILE. 

SPFILE Parameter Values and RAC 

You can change parameter settings using the ALTER SYSTEM SET command from any instance 

D60488GC11 

Oracle 11g: RAC and Grid Infrastructure Administration Accelerated 12 – 22, 23 

Q53. I he ASM instance in your environment can support databases from version 10.2.0.4 through 11.2.0.1 You want to use all ASM functionality possible for each database, including OCR and voting files In the ASM. What is the proper setting for the ASM diskgroup attribute on diskgroups being used by all the instances? 

A. Set compatible.asm to 11.2 and compatible.rdbms to 10.2 

B. Set compatible.asm to 10.2 and compatible.rdbms to 10.2 

C. Set compatible.asm to 11.2 and compatible.rdbms to 11.2 

D. Set compatible.asm to 10.2 and compatible.rdbms to 11.2 

Answer: A 

Explanation: Disk Group Compatibility Attributes COMPATIBLE.ASM The value for the disk group COMPATIBLE.ASM attribute determines the minimum software version for an Oracle ASM instance that can use the disk group. This setting also affects the format of the data structures for the Oracle ASM metadata on the disk. The format of other file contents is determined by Oracle ASM Dynamic Volume Manager (Oracle ADVM) and the database instance. 

For Oracle ASM in Oracle Database 11g, 10.1 is the default setting for the COMPATIBLE.ASM attribute when using the SQL CREATE DISKGROUP statement, the ASMCMD mkdg command, and Oracle Enterprise Manager Create Disk Group page. When creating a disk group with ASMCA, the default setting is 11.2. 

COMPATIBLE.RDBMS The value for the disk group COMPATIBLE.RDBMS attribute determines the minimum COMPATIBLE database initialization parameter setting for any database instance that is allowed to use the disk group. Before advancing the COMPATIBLE.RDBMS attribute, ensure that the values for the COMPATIBLE initialization parameter for all of the databases that access the disk group are set to at least the value of the new setting for COMPATIBLE.RDBMS. 

For example, if the COMPATIBLE initialization parameters of the databases are set to either 11.1 or 11.2, then COMPATIBLE.RDBMS can be set to any value between 10.1 and 11.1 inclusively. 

Oracle. Automatic Storage Management Administrator's Guide 

11g Release 2 (11.2) 

1Z0-058  download

Avant-garde 77-884 cbt:

Q54. Assume that you want to make a connection to the ERP service associated with a newly created RAC database called PROD on a cluster called cluster01 that consists of three nodes: node1, node2, and node3. Which two connect strings are correctly configured to connect to the ERP service? 

A. ERP=(DESCRIPTION = 

(LOAD_BALANCE=on ) 

(ADDRESS =(PROTOCOL=TCP)(HOST=cluster01-scan)(PORT=1521)) 

(CONNECT_DATA=( SERVICE_NAME=ERP))) 

B. ERP= (DESCRIPTION= 

(LOAD_BALANCE=on ) 

(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=TCP)(HOST=node1-vip)(PORT=1521)) 

(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=TCP)(HOST=node2-vip)(PORT=1521)) 

 (ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=TCP)(HOST=node3-vip)(PORT=1521)) (CONNECT_DATA=(SERVICE_NAME=ORCL))) 

C. ERP=(DESCRIPTION= 

(LOAD_BALANCE=on ) 

(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=TCP)(HOST=cluster01-scan1)(PORT=1521)) 

(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=TCP)(HOST=cluster01-scan2)(PORT=1521)) 

(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=TCP)(HOST=cluster01-scan3)(PORT=1521)) 

(CONNECT_DATA=( SERVICE_NAME=ERP))) 

D. url="jdbc:oracle:thin:@(DESCRIPTION= 

(LOAD_BALANCE=on) 

(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=TCP)(HOST=cluster01-scan)(PORT=1521))) 

(CONNECT DATA=(SERVICE NAME=ERP)))" 

Answer: A,D 

Explanation: 

Use Services with Client Applications 

untitled D60488GC11 Oracle 11g: RAC and Grid Infrastructure Administration Accelerated 15 – 11 

Q55. Which three predefined database-type templates already include the data files when creating an Oracle Cluster database? 

A. General Purpose 

B. Transaction Processing 

C. Custom Database 

D. Data Warehouse 

E. OLAP Database 

Answer: A,B,D 

Explanation: 

Creating an Oracle RAC Database with DBCA Oracle ships templates for the following two workload types: General purpose or transaction processing Data warehouse For more complex environments, you can select the Custom Database option. This option does not use templates and results in a more extensive interview, which means that it takes longer to create your database. 

Oracle. Real Application Clusters Installation Guide 11g Release 2 (11.2) for Linux and UNIX 

Q56. Which interconnect design is NOT supported for Oracle Clusterware? 

A. crossover cable design 

B. single switch design 

C. multiple switch design 

D. redundant interconnect design 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

2.7.1 Network Hardware Requirements For the private network, the interface must support the user datagram protocol (UDP) using high-speed network adapters and switches that support TCP/IP (minimum requirement 1 Gigabit Ethernet). Note: UDP is the default interface protocol for Oracle RAC, and TCP is the interconnect protocol for Oracle Clusterware. You must use a switch for the interconnect. Oracle recommends that you use a dedicated switch. Oracle does not support token-rings or crossover cables for the interconnect. Oracle. Grid Infrastructure Installation Guide 11g Release 2 (11.2) 

1Z0-058  download

Certified 77-884 exam:

Q57. Your production environment cluster is running Oracle Enterprise Linux and currently has four nodes. You are asked to plan for extending the cluster to six nodes. Which three methods are available to add the new nodes? 

A. silent cloning using crsctl clone cluster and ssh 

B. a GUI interface from Enterprise Manager 

C. with the Oracle Universal Installer using runInstaller –clone <nodename> 

D. silent cloning using perl clone.pl–silent either with parameters in a file or in line 

E. using addNode.sh 

Answer: B,D,E 

Explanation: 

Login to the Enterprise Manager Grid Control Console. Click on the "Deployments" tab. Under the "Deployments" –> "General" –> "Cloning" section, click on "Clone Oracle Home". "Clone Oracle Home: Source Home".page allows us to select the Oracle Home we want to clone. Once the selection has been made, click on "Next" to proceed. You can also use cloning to add nodes to a cluster. Prepare Node 2. Run the clone.pl script located in the Grid_home/clone/bin directory on Node 2. To set up the new Oracle Clusterware environment, the clone.pl script requires you to provide several setup values for the script. You can provide the variable values by either supplying input on the command line when you run the clone.pl script, or by creating a file in which you can assign values to the cloning variables. 

. To extend the Grid Infrastructure home to the node3, navigate to the Grid_home/oui/bin directory on node1 and run the addNode.sh script 

Q58. You are managing a three-instance Oracle RAC database which uses a Cluster File System for shared storage. 

Which two options can you use to ensure that the redo logs from all the instances are available during RMAN recovery from any instance? 

A. Set the LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST_1 parameter to a single location on the Cluster File System for each of the three instances and leave the LOG_ARCHIVE_FORMAT parameter with the default value. 

B. Set only the LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST_1 parameter to a single location on the Cluster File System for any one of the three instances and leave the LOG_ARCHIVE_FORMAT parameter with the default value. 

C. Set the LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST_1 parameter to a single location on the Cluster File System for each of the three instances, and the LOG_ARCHIVE_FORMAT parameter for each instance, to the same format including the thread number. 

D. Set the LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST_1 parameter to a single location on the Cluster File System, and set LOG_ARCHIVE_FORMAT parameter on only one instance. 

Answer: A,C 

Explanation: 

Initialization Parameter Settings for the Cluster File System Archiving Scheme In the cluster file system scheme, each node archives to a directory that is identified with the same name on all instances within the cluster database (/arc_dest, in the following example). To configure this directory, set values for the LOG_ARCH_DEST_1 parameter, as shown in the following example: 

*.LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST_1="LOCATION=/arc_dest" Archived Redo Log File Conventions in Oracle RAC For any archived redo log configuration, uniquely identify the archived redo logs with the LOG_ARCHIVE_FORMAT parameter. The format of this parameter is operating system-specific and it can include text strings, one or more variables, and a filename extension. Use the %R or %r parameters to include the resetlogs identifier to avoid overwriting the logs from a previous incarnation. If you do not specify a log format, then the default is operating system-specific and includes %t, % s, and %r. 

Oracle. Real Application Clusters Administration and Deployment Guide 11g Release 2 (11.2) 

Q59. For which two purposes would you recommend an ASM clustered file system (ACFS)? 

A. a shared home directory for Oracle database executables in a single-instance cluster for cold failover 

B. a shared home directory for Oracle Grid Infrastructure executables 

C. a root file system for the operating system 

D. a shared file system for RAC data files 

E. a general purpose shared file system for OS files 

F. a clustered file system for OCR and voting disk files 

Answer: A,E 

Explanation: 

Overview of Oracle ACFS Oracle Automatic Storage Management Cluster File System (Oracle ACFS) is a multi-platform, scalable file system, and storage management technology that extends Oracle Automatic Storage Management (Oracle ASM) functionality to support customer files maintained outside of Oracle Database. Oracle ACFS supports many database and application files, including executables, database trace files, database alert logs, application reports, BFILEs, and configuration files. Other supported files are video, audio, text, images, engineering drawings, and other general-purpose application file data. 

Notes: Oracle ASM is the preferred storage manager for all database files. It has been specifically designed and optimized to provide the best performance for database file types. For a list of file types supported by Oracle ASM, see Table 7-1, "File types supported by Oracle ASM". Oracle ACFS is the preferred file manager for non-database files. It is optimized for general purpose files. Oracle ACFS does not support any file type that can be directly stored in Oracle ASM, except where explicitly noted in the documentation. Not supported means Oracle Support Services does not take calls and development does not fix bugs associated with storing unsupported file types in Oracle ACFS. Starting with Oracle Automatic Storage Management 11g Release 2 (11.2.0.3), Oracle ACFS supports RMAN backups (BACKUPSET file type), archive logs (ARCHIVELOG file type), and Data Pump dumpsets (DUMPSET file type). Note that Oracle ACFS snapshots are not supported with these files. Oracle ACFS does not support files for the Oracle Grid Infrastructure home. Oracle ACFS does not support Oracle Cluster Registry (OCR) and voting files. Oracle ACFS functionality requires that the disk group compatibility attributes for ASM and ADVM be set to 

11.2 or greater. For information about disk group compatibility, refer to "Disk Group Compatibility". 

Oracle. Automatic Storage Management Administrator's Guide 11g Release 2 (11.2) 

Q60. Examine the following details for a six-Instance RAC database: 

What is the most prominent problem indicated by the above output? 

A. high input/output (I/O) delays 

B. CPU saturation and memory depletion 

C. large number of untuned queries from one of the nodes 

D. misconfigured or faulty interconnect 

Answer: D 

Explanation: In Oracle RAC environments, RDBMS gathers global cache work load statistics which are reported in STATSPACK, AWRs and GRID CONTROL. Global cache lost blocks statistics ("gc cr block lost" and/or "gc current block lost") for each node in the cluster as well as aggregate statistics for the cluster represent a problem or inefficiencies in packet processing for the interconnect traffic. These statistics should be monitored and evaluated regularly to guarantee efficient interconnect Global Cache and Enqueue Service (GCS/GES) and cluster processing. Any block loss indicates a problem in network packet processing and should be investigated. 

Symptoms: 

Primary: 

."gc cr block lost" / "gc current block lost" in top 5 or significant wait event 

Secondary: 

SQL traces report multiple gc cr requests / gc current request / gc cr multiblock requests with long and uniform elapsed times Poor application performance / throughput 

Packet send/receive errors as displayed in ifconfig or vendor supplied utility Netstat reports errors/retransmits/reassembly failures Node failures and node integration failures Abnormal cpu consumption attributed to network processing 

Changes 

As explained above, Lost blocks are generally caused by unreliable Private network. This can be caused by a bad patch or faulty network configuration or hardware issue. 

Cause 

In most cases, gc block lost has been attributed to (a) A missing OS patch (b) Bad network card (c) Bad cable (d) Bad switch (e) One of the network settings. 

Oracle Metalink “gc block lost diagnostics [ID 563566.1]” 

About 1Z0-058 Information: 1Z0-058 Dumps

Certleader Dumps
Certleader is a company specialized on providing high quality IT exam materials and fully committed to assist our respected clients crack any IT certification tests on their 1st efforts.