1z0-051 pdf? Tips for success

It is more faster and easier to pass the Oracle 1Z0-051 exam by using Exact Oracle Oracle Database: SQL Fundamentals I questuins and answers. Immediate access to the Most recent 1Z0-051 Exam and find the same core area 1Z0-051 questions with professionally verified answers, then PASS your exam with a high score now.

2016 Jun 1Z0-051 Study Guide Questions:

Q101. – (Topic 1) 

See the structure of the PROGRAMS table: 

Which two SQL statements would execute successfully? (Choose two.) 

A. SELECT NVL(ADD_MONTHS(END_DATE,1),SYSDATE) FROM programs; 

B. SELECT TO_DATE(NVL(SYSDATE-END_DATE,SYSDATE)) FROM programs; 

C. SELECT NVL(MONTHS_BETWEEN(start_date,end_date),'Ongoing') FROM programs; 

D. SELECT NVL(TO_CHAR(MONTHS_BETWEEN(start_date,end_date)),'Ongoing') FROM programs; 

Answer: A,D 

Explanation: 

NVL Function 

Converts a null value to an actual value: 

Data types that can be used are date, character, and number. 

Data types must match: 

– 

NVL(commission_pct,0) 

– 

NVL(hire_date,'01-JAN-97') 

– 

NVL(job_id,'No Job Yet') 

MONTHS_BETWEEN(date1, date2): Finds the number of months between date1 and date2 The result can be positive or negative. If date1 is later than date2, the result is positive; if date1 is earlier than date2, the result is negative. The noninteger part of the result represents a portion of the month. MONTHS_BETWEEN returns a numeric value. – answer C NVL has different datatypes -numeric and strings, which is not possible! 

The data types of the original and if null parameters must always be compatible. They must either be of the same type, or it must be possible to implicitly convert if null to the type of the original parameter. The NVL function returns a value with the same data type as the original parameter. 

Q102. – (Topic 2) 

View the Exhibit and examine the structure of the CUSTOMERS table. 

Which two tasks would require subqueries or joins to be executed in a single statement? (Choose two.) 

A. listing of customers who do not have a credit limit and were born before 1980 

B. finding the number of customers, in each city, whose marital status is 'married' 

C. finding the average credit limit of male customers residing in 'Tokyo' or 'Sydney' 

D. listing of those customers whose credit limit is the same as the credit limit of customers residing in the city 'Tokyo' 

E. finding the number of customers, in each city, whose credit limit is more than the average credit limit of all the customers 

Answer: D,E 

Explanation: 

Describe the Types of Problems That the Subqueries Can Solve There are many situations where you will need the result of one query as the input for another. Use of a Subquery Result Set for Comparison Purposes Which employees have a salary that is less than the average salary? This could be answered by two statements, or by a single statement with a subquery. The following example uses two statements: select avg(salary) from employees; select last_name from employees where salary < result_of_previous_query ; 

Alternatively, this example uses one statement with a subquery: 

select last_name from employees where salary < (select avg(salary)from employees); 

In this example, the subquery is used to substitute a value into the WHERE clause of the 

parent query: it is returning a single value, used for comparison with the rows retrieved by 

the parent query. 

The subquery could return a set of rows. For example, you could use the following to find 

all departments that do actually have one or more employees assigned to them: 

select department_name from departments where department_id in 

(select distinct(department_id) from employees); 

Q103. – (Topic 1) 

View the Exhibit to examine the description for the SALES table. Which views can have all DML operations performed on it? (Choose all that apply.) 

A. CREATE VIEW v3 AS SELECT * FROM SALES WHERE cust_id = 2034 WITH CHECK OPTION; 

B. CREATE VIEW v1 AS SELECT * FROM SALES WHERE time_id <= SYSDATE – 2*365 WITH CHECK OPTION; 

C. CREATE VIEW v2 AS SELECT prod_id, cust_id, time_id FROM SALES WHERE time_id <= SYSDATE – 2*365 WITH CHECK OPTION; 

D. CREATE VIEW v4 AS SELECT prod_id, cust_id, SUM(quantity_sold) FROM SALES WHERE time_id <= SYSDATE – 2*365 GROUP BY prod_id, cust_id WITH CHECK OPTION; 

Answer: A,B 

Explanation: 

Creating a View You can create a view by embedding a subquery in the CREATE VIEW statement. In the syntax: CREATE [OR REPLACE] [FORCE|NOFORCE] VIEW view [(alias[, alias]…)] AS subquery [WITH CHECK OPTION [CONSTRAINT constraint]] [WITH READ ONLY [CONSTRAINT constraint]]; OR REPLACE Re-creates the view if it already exists FORCE Creates the view regardless of whether or not the base tables exist NOFORCE Creates the view only if the base tables exist (This is the default.) View Is the name of the view alias Specifies names for the expressions selected by the view’s query (The number of aliases must match the number of expressions selected by the view.) subquery Is a complete SELECT statement (You can use aliases for the columns in the SELECT list.) WITH CHECK OPTION Specifies that only those rows that are accessible to the view can be inserted or updated ANSWER D constraint Is the name assigned to the CHECK OPTION constraint WITH READ ONLY Ensures that no DML operations can be performed on this view Rules for Performing DML Operations on a View You cannot add data through a view if the view includes: Group functions A GROUP BY clause The DISTINCT keyword The pseudocolumn ROWNUM keyword Columns defined by expressions NOT NULL columns in the base tables that are not selected by the view – ANSWER C 

1Z0-051  exam price

Renewal 1z0-051 dumps vce:

Q104. – (Topic 2) 

The CUSTOMERS table has these columns: 

The CUSTOMER_ID column is the primary key for the table. 

You need to determine how dispersed your customer base is. 

Which expression finds the number of different countries represented in the CUSTOMERS table? 

A. COUNT(UPPER(country_address)) 

B. COUNT(DIFF(UPPER(country_address))) 

C. COUNT(UNIQUE(UPPER(country_address))) 

D. COUNT DISTINCT UPPER(country_address) 

E. COUNT(DISTINCT (UPPER(country_address))) 

Answer: E 

Q105. – (Topic 1) 

Evaluate the SQL statement: 

TRUNCATE TABLE DEPT; 

Which three are true about the SQL statement? (Choose three.) 

A. It releases the storage space used by the table. 

B. It does not release the storage space used by the table. 

C. You can roll back the deletion of rows after the statement executes. 

D. You can NOT roll back the deletion of rows after the statement executes. 

E. An attempt to use DESCRIBE on the DEPT table after the TRUNCATE statement executes will display an error. 

F. You must be the owner of the table or have DELETE ANY TABLE system privileges to truncate the DEPT table 

Answer: A,D,F 

Explanation: 

A: The TRUNCATE TABLE Statement releases storage space used by the table, 

D: Can not rollback the deletion of rows after the statement executes, 

F: You must be the owner of the table or have DELETE ANY TABLE system privilege to truncate the DEPT table. 

Incorrect Answer: Cis not true Dis not true Eis not true 

Refer: Introduction to Oracle9i: SQL, Oracle University Study Guide, 8-18 

Q106. – (Topic 2) 

The EMPLOYEES table has these columns: 

LAST NAMEVARCHAR2(35) SALARYNUMBER(8,2) HIRE_DATEDATE 

Management wants to add a default value to the SALARY column. You plan to alter the table by using this SQL statement: 

ALTER TABLE EMPLOYEES MODIFY (SALARY DEFAULT 5000); 

What is true about your ALTER statement? 

A. Column definitions cannot be altered to add DEFAULT values. 

B. A change to the DEFAULT value affects only subsequent insertions to the table. 

C. Column definitions cannot be altered at add DEFAULT values for columns with a NUMBER data type. 

D. All the rows that have a NULL value for the SALARY column will be updated with the value 5000. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

A change to the DEFAULT value affects only subsequent insertions to the table. Existing 

rows will not be affected. 

Incorrect Answers 

A:Column definitions can be altered to add DEFAULT values. 

C:Column definitions can be altered to add DEFAULT values. It works for columns with a 

NUMBER data type also. 

D:A change to the DEFAULT value affects only subsequent insertions to the table. Existing rows will not be affected. 

OCP Introduction to Oracle 9i: SQL Exam Guide, Jason Couchman, p. 219-224 Chapter 5: Creating Oracle Database Objects 

1Z0-051  exam price

Refined 1z0-051 study guide pdf:

Q107. – (Topic 2) 

Which is an iSQL*Plus command? 

A. INSERT 

B. UPDATE 

C. SELECT 

D. DESCRIBE 

E. DELETE 

F. RENAME 

Answer: D 

Explanation: Explanation: The only SQL*Plus command in this list : DESCRIBE. It cannot be used as SQL command. This command returns a description of table name, including all columns in that table, the datatype for each column and an indication of whether the column permits storage of NULL values. Incorrect Answer: A INSERT is not a SQL*PLUS command B UPDATE is not a SQL*PLUS command C SELECT is not a SQL*PLUS command E DELETE is not a SQL*PLUS command F RENAME is not a SQL*PLUS command 

Refer: Introduction to Oracle9i: SQL, Oracle University Study Guide, 7 

Q108. – (Topic 1) 

You need to display the date 11-Oct-2007 in words as ‘Eleventh of October, Two Thousand Seven’. Which SQL statement would give the required result? 

A. SELECT TO_CHAR('11-oct-2007', 'fmDdspth "of" Month, Year') FROM DUAL; B. SELECT TO_CHAR(TO_DATE('11-oct-2007'), 'fmDdspth of month, year') FROM DUAL; 

C. SELECT TO_CHAR(TO_DATE('11-oct-2007'), 'fmDdthsp "of" Month, Year') FROM DUAL; 

D. SELECT TO_DATE(TO_CHAR('11-oct-2007','fmDdspth ''of'' Month, Year')) FROM DUAL; 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Using the TO_CHAR Function with Dates TO_CHAR converts a datetime data type to a value of VARCHAR2 data type in the format specified by the format_model. A format model is a character literal that describes the format of datetime stored in a character string. For example, the datetime format model for the string '11-Nov-1999' is 'DD-Mon-YYYY'. You can use the TO_CHAR function to convert a date from its default format to the one that you specify. Guidelines 

The format model must be enclosed with single quotation marks and is case-sensitive. 

The format model can include any valid date format element. But be sure to separate the date value from the format model with a comma. 

The names of days and months in the output are automatically padded with blanks. 

To remove padded blanks or to suppress leading zeros, use the fill mode fm element. 

Elements of the Date Format Model 

DY Three-letter abbreviation of the day of the week 

DAY Full name of the day of the week 

DD Numeric day of the month 

MM Two-digit value for the month 

MON Three-letter abbreviation of the month 

MONTH Full name of the month 

YYYY Full year in numbers 

YEAR Year spelled out (in English) 

Q109. – (Topic 1) 

See the Exhibits and examine the structures of PRODUCTS, SALES and CUSTOMERS table: 

You issue the following query: 

Which statement is true regarding the outcome of this query? 

A. It produces an error because the NATURAL join can be used only with two tables 

B. It produces an error because a column used in the NATURAL join cannot have a qualifier 

C. It produces an error because all columns used in the NATURAL join should have a qualifier 

D. It executes successfully 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Creating Joins with the USING Clause 

Natural joins use all columns with matching names and data types to join the tables. The USING clause can be used to specify only those columns that should be used for an equijoin. 

The Natural JOIN USING Clause 

The format of the syntax for the natural JOIN USING clause is as follows: SELECT table1.column, table2.column FROM table1 JOIN table2 USING (join_column1, join_column2…); While the pure natural join contains the NATURAL keyword in its syntax, the JOIN…USING syntax does not. An error is raised if the keywords NATURAL and USING occur in the same join clause. The JOIN…USING clause allows one or more equijoin columns to be explicitly specified in brackets after the USING keyword. This avoids the shortcomings associated with the pure natural join. Many situations demand that tables be joined only on certain columns, and this format caters to this requirement. 

Q110. – (Topic 1) 

Examine the structure of the EMPLOYEES table: 

Which INSERT statement is valid? 

A. 

INSERT INTO employees (employee_id, first_name, last_name, hire_date) VALUES ( 1000, ‘John’, ‘Smith’, ‘01/01/01’); 

B. 

INSERT INTO employees(employee_id, first_name, last_name, hire_date) VALUES ( 1000, ‘John’, ‘Smith’, ’01 January 01’); 

C. 

INSERT INTO employees(employee_id, first_name, last_name, Hire_date) VALUES ( 1000, ‘John’, ‘Smith’, To_date(‘01/01/01’)); 

D. 

INSERT INTO employees(employee_id, first_name, last_name, hire_date) VALUES ( 1000, ‘John’, ‘Smith’, 01-Jan-01); 

Answer: D 

Explanation: It is the only statement that has a valid date; all other will result in an error. Answer A is incorrect, syntax error, invalid date format 

About 1Z0-051 Information: 1Z0-051 Dumps

Certleader Dumps
Certleader is a company specialized on providing high quality IT exam materials and fully committed to assist our respected clients crack any IT certification tests on their 1st efforts.