1Z0-055 bible(131 to 140) for IT engineers: Jun 2016 Edition

Free of 1Z0-055 dumps materials and torrent for Oracle certification for customers, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 1Z0-055 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Oracle Database 11g: New Features for 9i OCPs exam Today!

2016 Jun 1Z0-055 Study Guide Questions:

Q131. You performed an incomplete recovery and opened the database with the RESETLOGS option. The LOG_ARCHIVE_FORMAT parameter is set to 'ora_%t_%s_%r.log'. Which statement regarding the archived redo log files, created in an earlier incarnation of the database, is true? 

A. The archived redo log files will be overwritten. 

B. The archived redo log files are deleted automatically. 

C. The archived redo log files should be moved to some other location. 

D. The archived redo log files are still maintained because the file names are unique. 

Answer: D 

Q132. To generate recommendations to improve the performance of a set of SQL queries in an application, you execute the following blocks of code: 

BEGIN 

dbms_advisor.create_task(dbms_advisor.sqlaccess_advisor,'TASK1'); 

END; 

BEGIN

 dbms_advisor.set_task_parameter('TASK1','ANALYSIS_SCOPE','ALL'); dbms_advisor.set_task_parameter('TASK1','MODE','COMPREHENSIVE'); 

END; / 

BEGIN 

dbms_advisor.execute_task('TASK1')

 dbms_output.put_line(dbms_advisor.get_task_script('TASK1')); END; / 

The blocks of code execute successfully; however, you do not get the required outcome. What could be the reason? 

A. A template needs to be associated with the task. 

B. A workload needs to be associated with the task. 

C. The partial or complete workload scope needs to be associated with the task. 

D. The type of structures (indexes, materialized views, or partitions) to be recommended need to be specified for the task. 

Answer: B 

Q133. You are using Recovery Manager (RMAN) to perform backups. In which three situations would you perform a compressed backup? (Choose three.) 

A. You are backing up to tape and your tape device performs its own compression. 

B. You are making image copies, and you have not enabled tablespace compression. 

C. You are using disk-based backups and disk space in your Flash Recovery Area, or other disk-based backup destinations are limited. 

D. You are performing your backups to some device over a network where reduced network bandwidth is more important than CPU usage. 

E. You are using some archival backup media, such as CD or DVD, where reducing backup sizes saves media costs and archival storage. 

Answer: C,D,E 

1Z0-055  exam cost

Most recent 1Z0-055 exam topics:

Q134. In your database, the RESULT_CACHE_MODE parameter has been set to MANUAL in the initialization parameter file. 

You issued the following command: 

SQL>SELECT /*+ RESULT_CACHE */ sale_category, sum(sale_amt) 

FROM sales 

GROUP BY sale_category; 

Where would the result of this query be stored? 

A. PGA 

B. large pool 

C. shared pool 

D. database buffer cache 

Answer: C 

Q135. You executed the following SQL statement to shrink the EMPLOYEES table segment stored in the EXAMPLE tablespace: 

ALTER TABLE employees SHRINK SPACE CASCADE; 

Which statement is correct in this scenario? 

A. The EMPLOYEES table will be changed to read-only mode during the shrink operation. 

B. The indexes created on the EMPLOYEES table will need to be rebuilt after the shrink operation is over. 

C. The shrink behavior will be cascaded to all dependent segments of the table that support a shrink operation. 

D. Data manipulation language (DML) operations will not be possible on the EMPLOYEES table during the COMPACTION phase of the shrink operation. 

Answer: C 

Q136. Which two statements are true regarding the functionality of the remap command in ASMCMD? (Choose two.) 

A. It repairs blocks that have read disk I/O errors. 

B. It checks whether the alias metadata directory and the file directory are linked correctly. 

C. It repairs blocks by always reading them from the mirror copy and writing them to the original location. 

D. It reads the blocks from a good copy of an ASM mirror and rewrites them to an alternate location on disk if the blocks on the original location cannot be read properly. 

Answer: A,D 

certleader.com

Exact 1Z0-055 braindumps:

Q137. You performed the RMAN database backup with the KEEP option. Which two statements are true regarding this backup? (Choose two.) 

A. The KEEP option overrides the configured retention policy. 

B. The KEEP option is an attribute of an individual backup piece. 

C. The backup contains only data files and archived redo log files. 

D. The backup contains data files, the server parameter file, and the control file even if the control file autobackup is disabled. 

Answer: A,D 

Q138. Which are the prerequisites for performing flashback transactions on your database? (Choose all that apply.) 

A. Supplemental log must be enabled. 

B. Supplemental log must be enabled for the primary key. 

C. Undo retention guarantee for the database must be configured. 

D. Execute permission on the DBMS_FLASHBACK package must be granted to the user. 

Answer: A,B,D 

Q139. Which three are the valid statements in relation to SQL plan baselines? (Choose three.) 

A. The plans can be manually loaded to the SQL plan baseline. 

B. The plans in the SQL plan baseline are verified and accepted plans. 

C. The plans generated for every SQL statement are stored in the SQL plan baseline by default. 

D. The plan baselines are stored temporarily in the memory as long as the database instance is running. 

E. For the SQL plan baselines to be accessible to the optimizer, the SYSAUX tablespace must be online. 

Answer: A,B,E 

Q140. You performed an incomplete recovery and opened the database with the RESETLOGS option. The LOG_ARCHIVE_FORMAT parameter is set to 'ora_%t_%s_%r.log'. Which statement regarding the archived redo log files, created in an earlier incarnation of the database, is true? 

A. The archived redo log files will be overwritten. 

B. The archived redo log files are deleted automatically. 

C. The archived redo log files should be moved to some other location. 

D. The archived redo log files are still maintained because the file names are unique. 

Answer: D 

About 1Z0-055 Information: 1Z0-055 Dumps

Certleader Dumps
Certleader is a company specialized on providing high quality IT exam materials and fully committed to assist our respected clients crack any IT certification tests on their 1st efforts.