1Z0-055 paper(51 to 60) for client: Aug 2016 Edition

It is impossible to pass Oracle 1Z0-055 exam without any help in the short term. Come to {brand} soon and find the most advanced, correct and guaranteed Oracle 1Z0-055 practice questions. You will get a surprising result by our Renewal Oracle Database 11g: New Features for 9i OCPs practice guides.

2016 Aug 1Z0-055 Study Guide Questions:

Q51. You are managing an Oracle Database 11g instance with ASM storage. You lost an ASM disk group DATA. You have RMAN backup of data as well as ASM metadata backup. 

You want to re-create the missing disk group by using the ASMCMD md_restore command. Which of these methods would you use to achieve this? (Choose all that apply.) 

A. Restore metadata in an existing disk group by passing the existing disk name as an input parameter. 

B. Restore the disk group with changed disk group specification, failure group specification, disk group name, and other disk attributes. 

C. Restore the disk group with the exact configuration as the backed-up disk group, using the same disk group name, same set of disks, and failure group configurations. 

D. Restore the disk group with the exact configuration as the backed-up disk group, using the same disk group name, same set of disks, failure group configurations, and data on the disk group. 

Answer: A,C 

Q52. While tuning a SQL statement, the SQL Tuning Advisor finds an existing SQL profile for the statement that has stale statistics available. What would the optimizer do in this situation? 

A. It updates the existing SQL profiles with current statistics. 

B. It makes the statistics information available to GATHER_STATS_JOB. 

C. It initiates the statistics collection process by running GATHER_STATS_JOB. 

D. It logs a warning message in the alert log so that the DBA can perform statistics collection manually. 

Answer: B 

Q53. You want to take the backup of the USERS tablespace. It has a single data file of 900 MB. You have tape drives of 300 MB each. The SBT channel is configured for the RMAN. To accomplish the backup, you issued the following RMAN command: 

RMAN> BACKUP SECTION SIZE 300M TABLESPACE users; 

Which two statements are true regarding the execution of the above command? (Choose two.) 

A. The backup piece size will be limited to 300 MB. 

B. The operation is accomplished using the default channel available. 

C. The RMAN parallelizes the backup although the parallelism is not set for a channel. 

D. Three channels for the tape drive must be configured by setting the parallelism to three. 

Answer: A,B 

1Z0-055  exam engine

Replace 1Z0-055 practice question:

Q54. Evaluate the following command: 

SQL> CREATE TABLE design_data (id NUMBER, 

doc CLOB) 

LOB(doc) STORE AS SECUREFILE(DEDUPLICATE); 

Which statement is true regarding the above command? 

A. The LOB values are automatically compressed. 

B. The LOB values are cached by default in the buffer cache. 

C. The LOB values are automatically stored in encrypted mode. 

D. All LOB data that is identical in two or more rows in a LOB column share the same data blocks. 

Answer: D 

Q55. You run the SQL Tuning Advisor (STA) to tune a SQL statement that is part of a fixed SQL plan baseline. The STA generates a SQL profile for the SQL statement, which recommends that you accept the profile. Which statement is true when you accept the suggested SQL profile? 

A. The tuned plan is not added to the SQL plan baseline. 

B. The tuned plan is added to the fixed SQL plan baseline as a fixed plan. 

C. The tuned plan is added to the fixed SQL plan baseline as a nonfixed plan. 

D. The tuned plan is added to a new nonfixed SQL plan baseline as a nonfixed plan. 

Answer: C 

Q56. Examine the following RMAN command: 

BACKUP DATABASE 

TAG TESTDB 

KEEP UNTIL 'SYSDATE+1' 

RESTORE POINT TESTDB06; 

Which two statements are true regarding the backup taken by using the above RMAN command? (Choose two.) 

A. Only data files and the control file are backed up. 

B. Archived redo logs are backed up only if the database is open during the backup. 

C. The backup is deleted after one day, regardless of the default retention policy settings. 

D. The backup becomes obsolete after one day, regardless of the default retention policy settings. 

Answer: B,D 

certleader.com

Pinpoint 1Z0-055 preparation labs:

Q57. In your database, the LDAP_DIRECTORY_SYSAUTH initialization parameter has been set to YES and the users who need to access the database as DBAs have been granted SYSDBA enterprise role in Oracle Internet Directory (OID). SSL and the password file have been configured. 

A user SCOTT with the SYSDBA privilege tries to connect to the database instance from a remote machine using the command: $ SQLPLUS scott/tiger@DB01 AS SYSDBA 

where DB01 is the net service name. 

Which authentication method would be used first? 

A. authentication by password file 

B. authentication by using certificates over SSL 

C. authentication by using the Oracle Internet Directory 

D. authentication by using the local OS of the database server 

Answer: A 

Q58. View the Exhibit to examine the Automatic Database Diagnostic Monitor (ADDM) tasks. 

You executed the following commands: 

SQL> VAR tname VARCHAR2(60); 

SQL> BEGIN 

:tname := 'my_instance_analysis_mode_task';

 DBMS_ADDM.INSERT_SEGMENT_DIRECTIVE(:tname,'Sg_directive','SCOTT'); 

END; 

Which statement describes the consequence? 

A. The ADDM task is filtered to suppress the Segment Advisor suggestions for the SCOTT schema. 

B. The ADDM task is filtered to produce the Segment Advisor suggestions for the SCOTT schema only. 

C. The PL/SQL block produces an error because the my_instance_analysis_mode_task task has not been reset to its initial state. 

D. All subsequent ADDM tasks including my_instance_analysis_mode_task are filtered to suppress the Segment Advisor suggestions for the SCOTT schema. 

Answer: C 

Q59. You want to track and store all transactional changes to a table over its lifetime. To accomplish this task, you enabled Flashback Data Archive with the retention of 5 years. After some time, the business requirement changed and you were asked to change the retention from 5 years to 3 years. To accomplish this, you issued the following command: 

ALTER FLASHBACK ARCHIVE fla1 MODIFY RETENTION 3 YEAR; 

What is the implication of this command? 

A. The command produces an error because the retention time cannot be reduced. 

B. All historical data older than three years is purged from the flashback archive FLA1. 

C. All historical data is purged and the new flashback data archives are maintained for three years. 

D. All historical data is retained but the subsequent flashback data archives are maintained for only three years. 

Answer: B 

Q60. Evaluate the following function code: 

CREATE FUNCTION get_dept_avg(dept_id NUMBER) 

RETURN NUMBER 

RESULT_CACHE RELIES_ON (EMPLOYEES) 

IS 

avgsal NUMBER(6); 

BEGIN 

SELECT AVG(SALARY)INTO avgsal 

FROM EMPLOYEES 

WHERE DEPARTMENT_ID = dept_id;

 RETURN avgsal;

END get_dept_avg; 

Which statement is true regarding the above function? 

A. The cached result becomes invalid when any structural change is done to the EMPLOYEES table. 

B. If the function execution results in an unhandled exception, the exception result is also stored in the cache. 

C. Each time the function is invoked in a different session, the current result in the result cache gets overwritten. 

D. If the function is invoked with a different parameter value, the existing result in the result cache gets overwritten by the latest value. 

Answer: A 

About 1Z0-055 Information: 1Z0-055 Dumps

Certleader Dumps
Certleader is a company specialized on providing high quality IT exam materials and fully committed to assist our respected clients crack any IT certification tests on their 1st efforts.