1Z0-100 ebook(21 to 30) for IT candidates: Jul 2016 Edition

Free of 1Z0-100 practice exam materials and study guides for Oracle certification for IT candidates, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 1Z0-100 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Oracle Linux 5 and 6 System Administration exam Today!

2016 Jul 1Z0-100 Study Guide Questions:

Q21. Identify three features/functions enabled by using asmlib? 

A. Application-to-disk data integrity checking 

B. Device naming persistence 

C. Replaces udev for all files used by any application 

D. Device ownership persistence 

E. Multipathing driver for luns used for asmdisks 

F. locking facility for using luns in an ASM cluster 

Answer: D,E,F 

Q22. Which three statements are true when using the Anaconda Installer to install Oracle Linux? 

A. Unattended installation is only possible if installing the Unbreakable Enterprise kernel. 

B. The installation may be done from an NFS-mounted Image. 

C. Unattended installation is only possible if installing the Red Hat-compatible kernel. 

D. The installation may be done from a USB device. 

E. The installation may be done in text or graphical mode. 

Answer: B,D,E 

Q23. Examine the command on its output: 

[root@FAROUT ~] # modprobe –v nfs 

Insmod /lib/modules/2.6.39-100.0.12.e16uek.x86_64/kernel/fs/nfs_common/nfs_acl.ko insmod /lob/modules/2.6.39-100.0.12.e16uek.x86_64/kernel/net/sunrpc/auth_gss/auth_rpcgss.ko Insmod /lib/modules/2.6.39-100.0.12.e16uek.x86_64/kernel/fs/fscache/fscache/ko 

Insmod /lib/modules/2.6.39-100.0.12.e16uek.x86_64/kernel/fs/locked.ko 

Insmod /lib/modules/2.6.39-100.0.12.e16uek.x86_64/kernel/fs/nfs/nfs.ko 

Which two statements are true about the modprobe command? 

A. It will load the nfs module if all the modules upon which it depends have been loaded. 

B. It displays the dependency resolution for the nfs module and loads all the modules upon which nfs depends before loading the nfs module. 

C. It verifies that the nfs module and all other modules that depend on the nfs module are installed. 

D. It displays the dependency resolution that would occur if the nfs module were to be loaded using modprobe nfs. 

E. It only loads the nfs module if all the modules upon which it depends have not been loaded yet. 

Answer: A,B 

Explanation: http://redhat.activeventure.com/8/customizationguide/ch-kernel-modules.html (kernel module utilities) 

1Z0-100  free draindumps

Down to date 1Z0-100 exam answers:

Q24. Examine this MDAM output: 

Which two aspects can be determined from this output? 

A. A RAID device failed and has been replaced with the hot spare. 

B. A new RAID device was just added to replace a failed one. 

C. Read and write performance is currently not optimal on this RAID set. 

D. Only write performance is currently not optimal on this raid set. 

E. An extra device was added to this RAID set to increase its size. 

Answer: A,E 

Q25. You want sendmail to deliver mail for these users: 

John.smith@acme.comto mailbox jsmith1 

John.smith@foo.comto mailbox jsmith2 

John.smith@bar.comto mailbox jsmith3 

In which sendmail configuration database can this requirement be defined? 

A. /etc/aliases 

B. /etc/mail/userdb 

C. /etc/mail/virtusertable 

D. /etc/mail/domaintable 

E. /etc/mail/genericstable 

Answer: C 

Explanation: /etc/mail/virtusertable 

This database file maps mail addresses for virtual domains and users to real mailboxes. 

These mailboxes can be local, remote, aliases defined in /etc/mail/aliases, or files. This 

allows multiple virtual domains to be hosted on one machine. 

The following example demonstrates how to create custom entries using that format: 

root@example.com root 

postmaster@example.com postmaster@noc.example.net 

@example.com joe 

Q26. Which three are valid directories for cron jobs to be run at known intervals? 

A. /etc/cron.hourly 

B. /etc/cron.daily 

C. /etc/cron.minutely 

D. /etc/cron.monthly 

E. /etc/cron.yearly 

F. /etc/cron.annually 

Answer: A,B,D 

Explanation: An alternative to editing the crontab is to place executable scripts into one of the following directories. The script will be run at the appropriate interval. 

/etc/cron.hourly 

/etc/cron.daily 

/etc/cron.weekly 

/etc/cron.monthly 

This is actually using anacron, rather than cron, but it achieves a similar goal. 

Explanation: http://www.oracle-base.com/articles/linux/cron-on-linux.php 

certleader.com

High quality 1Z0-100 preparation labs:

Q27. Examine the UserDir directives in this extract from /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf: 

<IfModule mod_userdir.c> 

UserDirenabled user1 

UserDirdisabled user1 

UserDirpublic_html 

</IfModule> 

The web server URL is http://host01. 

A website server URL is http://host01. 

A user attempts to access user1’s webpages using this URL: 

httpd:/host01/~user1 

Which statement describes the outcome? 

A. The occurrence user1 in the list of disabled users causes an access denied error to the website contained in user1’1 public_html subdirecroty, overriding the enabled directive. 

B. The occurrence of user1 in the list of enabled users allows access to the website contained in user1’s public_html subdirectory, overriding the disabled directive. 

C. The configuration produces an error upon web server startup, because the enabled and disabled directive conflict. 

D. Access is guaranteed because the UserDir public_html directive applies default access to all local users on the system, overriding the enabled of disabled directive. 

Answer: B 

Q28. Which three methods might be used to change kernel parameters, thereby modifying the values for running system? 

A. Using the echo command to write values to specific files in the /sys directory 

B. Issuing the sysct1 -w command to write values to specific files in the /proc/sys directory 

C. Issuing the sysct1 -w command to write values to specific files in the /sys directory 

D. Adding to or modifying parameters in /etc/sysct1.conf and issuing the sysct1 -p command 

E. Using the echo command to write values to specific files in the /proc/sys directory 

Answer: B,D,E 

Q29. Examine the commands used by root to create the chrooted environments in the /jail directory: 

# mkdir /jail/bin/jail/lib64 

# cp /bin/bash/jail/bin 

linux-vdso.so.1 => (0x00007fff68dff000) 

libtinfo.so.5 => /lib64/libtinfo.so.5 (0x00000033e00000) 

lid1.so.2 => /lib64/libc.so.6 (0x00000033e1600000) 

/lib64/id-linix-86-64.so.2 (0x00000033e0e00000) 

# cp /lib64/libtinfo.so.5/jail/lib64 

# cp /lib64/libd1.so.6 /jail/lib64 

# cp /lib64/libc.so.6 /jail/lib64 

# cp /lib64/id-linux-x86-64.so.2 /jail/lib64 

The user root then issues this command: 

# chroot /jail 

What is the output from the cd, pwd, and 1s commands? 

A. bash-4.1# cd bash-4.1# pwd /root bash-4.1# 1s bash” 1s: command not found 

B. bash-4.1# cd bash: cd: /root: No such file or directory bash-4.1# pwd / bash-4.1 # 1s bash: 1s: command not found 

C. bash-4.1# cd bash: cd: command not found bash: pwd: command not found bash-4.1# 1s 

D. bash: 1s; # cd bash: cd: /root: unable to access chrooted file or directory /root bash-4.1# pwd / bash-4.1 # 1s bin lib64 

E. bash-4.1# cd bash: cd: /root: No such file or directory bash-4.1# pwd / bash-4.1# 1s bin lib64 

Answer: B 

Q30. A web server on HOST01 is listening on port 80. 

Examine the IPTABLES rule shown: [root@host01 ~] # iptables –L INPUT Chain INPUT (policy ACCEPT) targetportoptsourcedestination 

ACCEPTtcp- – anywhereanywheretcp dpt:http Another rule is then added: [root@host01 ~] # iptables –A INPUT –P tcp – – dport 80 –j REJECT What is the effect of this command on subsequent attempts to access the web server on 

HOST01 using port 80? 

A. New connection attempts timeout. 

B. New connection attempts are refused and the client informed of the refusal. 

C. New connection attempts always succeed. 

D. New connection attempts succeed until a reload of the firewall rules. 

Answer: A 

About 1Z0-100 Information: 1Z0-100 Dumps

Certleader Dumps
Certleader is a company specialized on providing high quality IT exam materials and fully committed to assist our respected clients crack any IT certification tests on their 1st efforts.