1Z0-879 free demo(11 to 20) for IT specialist: Oct 2016 Edition

Exam Code: 1Z0-879 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Oracle Solaris 10 System Administrator Certified Professional Upgrade Exam
Certification Provider: Oracle
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 1Z0-879 Exam.

2016 Oct 1Z0-879 Study Guide Questions:

Q11. Which two lines form correct entries for the name service configuration file? (Choose two.) 

A. ethers: dns nis files 

B. printers: user files nis 

C. hosts: dns [UNAVAIL=notfound] files 

D. bootparams: nis [TRYAGAIN=return] files 

Answer: B,D 

Q12. You inherited a large number of disks from another department and installed them in your server. You want to prepare them for use on your system by removing partition information but not destroy the VTOC. You decide to write a script to automate the task. Which command should you use to achieve this? 

A. format <device> 

B. prtvtoc /dev/rdsk/<device>s2 

C. fmthard -s /dev/null /dev/rdsk/<device>s2 

D. dd if=/dev/zero of=/dev/rdsk/<device>s2 bs=512 count=1 

Answer: C 

Q13. The support center has asked you to investigate a system performing slowly in the accounts department. Which two commands can you use to identify the cause of the problem? (Choose two.) 

A. ls 

B. smc 

C. pgrep 

D. pkill 

E. prstat 

Answer: B,E 

1Z0-879  free exam questions

Most up-to-date 1Z0-879 free exam:

Q14. The organization requires that file systems be backed up from a snapshot. After the file system is backed up, the two files created by the snapshot process must be removed. Which two commands should you run? (Choose two.) 

A. rm backing_store_file 

B. fssnap -d filessytem 

C. rm snapshot 

D. fssnap -r filesystem 

Answer: A,B 

Q15. Which three can be described with the name SUNW.i86pc? (Choose three.) 

A. a processor type which can use PXE boot 

B. a file system type created during PXE boot 

C. a DHCP client class used during PXE boot 

D. a vendor client class used during PXE boot 

E. a macro defined in DHCP used for PXE boot 

F. a Solaris OS package installed during PXE boot 

Answer: C,D,E 

Q16. Given: online 

Which two statements are true? (Choose two.) 

A. The processes required for the telnet service are running. 

B. Running svcs -p network/ssh will return the PID of sshd. 

C. Running svcs -x will return the process IDs for the telnet service. 

D. Running kill /network/telnet will shut down the telnet service. 

E. Running svcadm clear ssh will try to restart the ssh service. 

Answer: A,E 

certleader.com

100% Guarantee 1Z0-879 testing software:

Q17. Given the line from a name service configuration file: 

hosts: files nis nisplus dns 

Which statement correctly describes the behavior of the name service switch? 

A. The attempt to locate a host's IP address would begin with DNS and would continue, if necessary, to use each name service, reading right to left, and stopping only if the IP address was found or if the name service list was completed. 

B. The attempt to locate a host's IP address would begin with local files and would continue, if necessary, to use each name service, reading left to right, and stopping only if the IP address was found or if the name service list was completed. 

C. The attempt to locate a host's IP address would begin with DNS and would continue, if necessary, to use each name service, reading right to left, and stopping if the IP address was found, any of the name services were unavailable, or if the name service list was completed. D. The attempt to locate a host's IP address would begin with local files and would continue, if necessary, to use each name service, reading left to right, and stopping if the IP address was found, if any of the name services were unavailable, or if the name service list was completed. 

Answer: B 

Q18. Given the following entry in /etc/nsswitch.conf: 

hosts: nis [NOTFOUND=return] files 

Which two statements are true? (Choose two.) 

A. If the local files cannot be found, the system will search the NIS map for the host. 

B. If the NIS map gives a "no such entry" response, the system will stop searching for the host. 

C. If the NIS map gives a "no such entry" response, the system will search local files for the host. 

D. If the NIS map does NOT respond or is unavailable, the system will stop searching for the host. 

E. If the NIS map does NOT respond or is unavailable, the system will search local files for the host. 

Answer: B,E 

Q19. According to company policy, all installations must be done over the network, and network installations must be done using a secure protocol. 

Which installation method must you use? 

A. the Solaris Live Upgrade method using the lu command and a spare disk drive 

B. a WANboot installation 

C. a JumpStart installation 

D. a Flash Archive installation 

Answer: B 

Q20. Which command is used to return information about registered RPC services on a specified <host>? 

A. svcs -p <host> B. inetadm <host> C. rpcinfo -p <host> 

D. View the /etc/services file on <host> 

Answer: C 

About 1Z0-879 Information: 1Z0-879 Dumps

Certleader Dumps
Certleader is a company specialized on providing high quality IT exam materials and fully committed to assist our respected clients crack any IT certification tests on their 1st efforts.