A Review Of Guaranteed 312-50 testing engine

It is impossible to pass EC-Council 312-50 exam without any help in the short term. Come to Testking soon and find the most advanced, correct and guaranteed EC-Council 312-50 practice questions. You will get a surprising result by our Regenerate Ethical Hacking and Countermeasures (CEHv6) practice guides.

2017 NEW RECOMMEND

Free VCE & PDF File for EC-Council 312-50 Real Exam
(Full Version!)

Pass on Your First TRY 100% Money Back Guarantee Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 312-50 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on:
http://www.certleader.com/312-50-dumps.html

Q81. What would best be defined as a security test on services against a known vulnerability database using an automated tool? 

A. A penetration test 

B. A privacy review 

C. A server audit 

D. A vulnerability assessment 

Answer: D

Explanation: Vulnerability assessment is the process of identifying and quantifying vulnerabilities in a system. The system being studied could be a physical facility like a nuclear power plant, a computer system, or a larger system (for example the communications infrastructure or water infrastructure of a region). 

Q82. In the context of Trojans, what is the definition of a Wrapper? 

A. An encryption tool to protect the Trojan. 

B. A tool used to bind the Trojan with legitimate file. 

C. A tool used to encapsulated packets within a new header and footer. 

D. A tool used to calculate bandwidth and CPU cycles wasted by the Trojan. 

Answer: B

Explanation: These wrappers allow an attacker to take any executable back-door program and combine it with any legitimate executable, creating a Trojan horse without writing a single line of new code. 

Q83. Peter extracts the SIDs list from Windows 2000 Server machine using the hacking tool “SIDExtractor”. Here is the output of the SIDs: 

s-1-5-21-1125394485-807628933-54978560-100Johns s-1-5-21-1125394485-807628933-54978560-652Rebecca s-1-5-21-1125394485-807628933-54978560-412Sheela s-1-5-21-1125394485-807628933-54978560-999Shawn s-1-5-21-1125394485-807628933-54978560-777Somia s-1-5-21-1125394485-807628933-54978560-500chang s-1-5-21-1125394485-807628933-54978560-555Micah 

From the above list identify the user account with System Administrator privileges. 

A. John 

B. Rebecca 

C. Sheela 

D. Shawn 

E. Somia 

F. Chang 

G. Micah 

Answer: F

Explanation: The SID of the built-in administrator will always follow this example: S-1-5-domain-

Q84. Ursula is a college student at a University in Amsterdam. Ursula originally went to college to study engineering but later changed to marine biology after spending a month at sea with her friends. These friends frequently go out to sea to follow and harass fishing fleets that illegally fish in foreign waters. Ursula eventually wants to put companies practicing illegal fishing out of business. Ursula decides to hack into the parent company's computers and destroy critical data knowing fully well that, if caught, she probably would be sent to jail for a very long time. What would Ursula be considered? 

A. Ursula would be considered a gray hat since she is performing an act against illegal activities. 

B. She would be considered a suicide hacker. 

C. She would be called a cracker. 

D. Ursula would be considered a black hat. 

Answer: B

Q85. What hacking attack is challenge/response authentication used to prevent? 

A. Replay attacks 

B. Scanning attacks 

C. Session hijacking attacks 

D. Password cracking attacks 

Answer: A

Explanation: A replay attack is a form of network attack in which a valid data transmission is maliciously or fraudulently repeated or delayed. This is carried out either by the originator or by an adversary who intercepts the data and retransmits it. With a challenge/response authentication you ensure that captured packets can’t be retransmitted without a new authentication. 

Q86. Josh is the network administrator for Consultants Galore, an IT consulting firm based in Kansas City. Josh is responsible for the company's entire network which consists of one Windows Server 2003 Active Directory domain. Almost all employees have Remote Desktop access to the servers so they can perform their work duties. Josh has created a security group in Active Directory called "RDP Deny" which contains all the user accounts that should not have Remote Desktop permission to any of the servers. What Group Policy change can Jayson make to ensure that all users in the "RDP Deny" group cannot access the company servers through Remote Desktop? 

A. Josh should add the "RDP Deny" group into the list of Restricted Groups to prevent the users from accessing servers remotely. 

B. By adding the "RDP Deny" group to the "Deny logon as a service" policy, the users in that security group will not be able to establish remote connections to any of the servers. 

C. He should add the "RDP Deny" group to the "Deny RDP connections to member servers" policy. 

D. Josh needs to add the "RDP Deny" group to the "Deny logon through Terminal Services" policy. * 

Answer: D

New questions 

604. Which of the following countermeasure can specifically protect against both the MAC Flood and MAC Spoofing attacks? 

A. Configure Port Security on the switch 

B. Configure Port Recon on the switch 

C. Configure Switch Mapping 

D. Configure Multiple Recognition on the switch 

Answer: A

Q87. Melissa is a virus that attacks Microsoft Windows platforms. 

To which category does this virus belong? 

A. Polymorphic 

B. Boot Sector infector 

C. System 

D. Macro 

Answer: D

Explanation: The Melissa macro virus propagates in the form of an email message containing an infected Word document as an attachment. 

Q88. Neil is closely monitoring his firewall rules and logs on a regular basis. Some of the users have complained to Neil that there are a few employees who are visiting offensive web site during work hours, without any consideration for others. Neil knows that he has an up-to-date content filtering system and such access should not be authorized. What type of technique might be used by these offenders to access the Internet without restriction? 

A. They are using UDP that is always authorized at the firewall 

B. They are using HTTP tunneling software that allows them to communicate with protocols in a way it was not intended 

C. They have been able to compromise the firewall, modify the rules, and give themselves proper access 

D. They are using an older version of Internet Explorer that allow them to bypass the proxy server 

Answer: B

Q89. Nathan is testing some of his network devices. Nathan is using Macof to try and flood the ARP cache of these switches. If these switches' ARP cache is successfully flooded, what will be the result? 

A. The switches will drop into hub mode if the ARP cache is successfully flooded. 

B. If the ARP cache is flooded, the switches will drop into pix mode making it less susceptible to attacks. 

C. Depending on the switch manufacturer, the device will either delete every entry in its ARP cache or reroute packets to the nearest switch. 

D. The switches will route all traffic to the broadcast address created collisions. 

Answer: A

Q90. Sabotage, Advertising and Covering are the three stages of _____ 

A. Social engineering 

B. Reverse Social Engineering 

C. Reverse Software Engineering 

D. Rapid Development Engineering 

Answer: B

Explanation: Typical social interaction dictates that if someone gives us something then it is only right for us to return the favour. This is known as reverse social engineering, when an attacker sets up a situation where the victim encounters a problem, they ask the attacker for help and once the problem is solved the victim then feels obliged to give the information requested by the attacker. 

Certleader Dumps
Certleader is a company specialized on providing high quality IT exam materials and fully committed to assist our respected clients crack any IT certification tests on their 1st efforts.