A Review Of Precise AWS-SysOps bible

Exam Code: AWS-SysOps (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: AWS Certified SysOps Administrator Associate
Certification Provider: Amazon
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass AWS-SysOps Exam.

♥♥ 2017 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for Amazon AWS-SysOps Real Exam
(Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW AWS-SysOps Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on:
http://www.certleader.com/AWS-SysOps-dumps.html

2017 Mar AWS-SysOps Study Guide Questions:

Q161. – (Topic 3) 

Amazon EBS snapshots have which of the following two characteristics? (Choose 2.) Choose 2 answers 

A. EBS snapshots only save incremental changes from snapshot to snapshot 

B. EBS snapshots can be created in real-time without stopping an EC2 instance 

C. EBS snapshots can only be restored to an EBS volume of the same size or smaller 

D. EBS snapshots can only be restored and mounted to an instance in the same Availability Zone as the original EBS volume 

Answer: A,D 

Q162. – (Topic 3) 

An organization is measuring the latency of an application every minute and storing data inside a file in the JSON format. The organization wants to send all latency data to AWS CloudWatch. How can the organization achieve this? 

A. The user has to parse the file before uploading data to CloudWatch 

B. It is not possible to upload the custom data to CloudWatch 

C. The user can supply the file as an input to the CloudWatch command 

D. The user can use the CloudWatch Import command to import data from the file to CloudWatch 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

AWS CloudWatch supports the custom metrics. The user can always capture the custom data and upload the data to CloudWatch using CLI or APIs. The user has to always include the namespace as part of the request. If the user wants to upload the custom data from a Amazon AWS-SysOps : Practice Test file, he can supply file name along with the parameter — metric-data to command put-metric-data. 

Q163. – (Topic 1) 

You are creating an Auto Scaling group whose Instances need to insert a custom metric into CloudWatch. 

Which method would be the best way to authenticate your CloudWatch PUT request? 

A. Create an IAM role with the Put MetricData permission and modify the Auto Scaling launch configuration to launch instances in that role 

B. Create an IAM user with the PutMetricData permission and modify the Auto Scaling launch configuration to inject the userscredentials into the instance User Data 

C. Modify the appropriate Cloud Watch metric policies to allow the Put MetricData permission to instances from the Auto Scaling group 

D. Create an IAM user with the PutMetricData permission and put the credentials in a private repository and have applications on the server pull the credentials as needed 

Answer: A 

AWS-SysOps download

Replace AWS-SysOps exam fees:

Q164. – (Topic 3) 

Your business is building a new application that will store its entire customer database on a RDS MySQL database, and will have various applications and users that will query that data for different purposes. 

Large analytics jobs on the database are likely to cause other applications to not be able to get the query results they need to, before time out. Also, as your data grows, these analytics jobs will start to take more time, increasing the negative effect on the other applications. 

How do you solve the contention issues between these different workloads on the same data? 

A. Enable Multi-AZ mode on the RDS instance 

B. Use ElastiCache to offload the analytics job data 

C. Create RDS Read-Replicas for the analytics work 

D. Run the RDS instance on the largest size possible 

Answer: B 

Q165. – (Topic 3) 

Which services allow the customer to retain run administrative privileges or the undertying EC2 instances? Choose 2 answers 

A. AWS Elastic Beanstalk 

B. Amazon Elastic Map Reduce 

C. Elastic Load Balancing 

D. Amazon Relational Database Service 

E. Amazon Elasti Cache 

Answer: A,B 

Q166. – (Topic 2) 

An organization has created 50 IAM users. The organization wants that each user can change their password but cannot change their access keys. How can the organization achieve this? 

A. The organization has to create a special password policy and attach it to each user 

B. The root account owner has to use CLI which forces each IAM user to change their password on first login 

C. By default each IAM user can modify their passwords 

D. The root account owner can set the policy from the IAM console under the password policy screen 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

With AWS IAM, organizations can use the AWS Management Console to display, create, change or delete a password policy. As a part of managing the password policy, the user can enable all users to manage their own passwords. If the user has selected the option which allows the IAM users to modify their password, he does not need to set a separate policy for the users. This option in the AWS console allows changing only the password. 

AWS-SysOps exam question

Accurate AWS-SysOps ebook:

Q167. – (Topic 2) 

A user has stored data on an encrypted EBS volume. The user wants to share the data with his friend’s AWS account. How can user achieve this? 

A. Create an AMI from the volume and share the AMI 

B. Copy the data to an unencrypted volume and then share 

C. Take a snapshot and share the snapshot with a friend 

D. If both the accounts are using the same encryption key then the user can share the volume directly 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

AWS EBS supports encryption of the volume. It also supports creating volumes from existing snapshots 

provided the snapshots are created from encrypted volumes. If the user is having data on an encrypted volume and is trying to share it with others, he has to copy the data from the encrypted volume to a new unencrypted volume. Only then can the user share it as an encrypted volume data. Otherwise the snapshot cannot be shared. 

Q168. – (Topic 2) 

A user has launched 10 instances from the same AMI ID using Auto Scaling. The user is trying to see the 

average CPU utilization across all instances of the last 2 weeks under the CloudWatch console. How can the user achieve this? 

A. View the Auto Scaling CPU metrics 

B. Aggregate the data over the instance AMI ID 

C. The user has to use the CloudWatchanalyser to find the average data across instances 

D. It is not possible to see the average CPU utilization of the same AMI ID since the instance ID is different 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Amazon CloudWatch is basically a metrics repository. Either the user can send the custom data or an AWS product can put metrics into the repository, and the user can retrieve the statistics based on those metrics. The statistics are metric data aggregations over specified periods of time. Aggregations are made using the namespace, metric name, dimensions, and the data point unit of measure, within the time period that is specified by the user. To aggregate the data across instances launched with AMI, the user should select the AMI ID under EC2 metrics and select the aggregate average to view the data. 

Q169. – (Topic 3) 

An organization has created 10 IAM users. The organization wants each of the IAM users to have access to a separate DyanmoDB table. All the users are added to the same group and the organization wants to setup a group level policy for this. How can the organization achieve this? 

A. Define the group policy and add a condition which allows the access based on the IAM name 

B. Create a DynamoDB table with the same name as the IAM user name and define the policy rule which grants access based on the DynamoDB ARN using a variable 

C. Create a separate DynamoDB database for each user and configure a policy in the group based on the DB variable 

D. It is not possible to have a group level policy which allows different IAM users to different DynamoDB Tables 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

AWS Identity and Access Management is a web service which allows organizations to manage users and user permissions for various AWS services. AWS DynamoDB has only tables and the organization cannot makeseparate databases. The organization should create a table with the same name as the IAM user name and use the ARN of DynamoDB as part of the group policy. The sample policy is shown below: 

"Version": "2012-10-17", 

"Statement": [{ 

"Effect": "Allow", 

"Action": ["dynamodb:*"], 

"Resource": "arn:aws:dynamodb:region:account-number-without-hyphens:table/${aws:username}" 

Q170. – (Topic 2) 

A user is trying to configure the CloudWatch billing alarm. Which of the below mentioned steps should be 

performed by the user for the first time alarm creation in the AWS Account Management section? 

A. Enable Receiving Billing Reports 

B. Enable Receiving Billing Alerts 

C. Enable AWS billing utility 

D. Enable CloudWatch Billing Threshold 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

AWS CloudWatch supports enabling the billing alarm on the total AWS charges. Before the user can create an alarm on the estimated charges, he must enable monitoring of the estimated AWS charges, by selecting the option “Enable receiving billing alerts”. It takes about 15 minutes before the user can view the billing data. The user can then create the alarms. 

Certleader Dumps
Certleader is a company specialized on providing high quality IT exam materials and fully committed to assist our respected clients crack any IT certification tests on their 1st efforts.