A Review Of Realistic 70-685 preparation exams

Your success in Microsoft 70-685 is our sole target and we develop all our 70-685 braindumps in a way that facilitates the attainment of this target. Not only is our 70-685 study material the best you can find, it is also the most detailed and the most updated. 70-685 Practice Exams for Microsoft Windows 70-685 are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy.

2017 NEW RECOMMEND

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-685 Real Exam
(Full Version!)

Pass on Your First TRY 100% Money Back Guarantee Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-685 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on:
http://www.certleader.com/70-685-dumps.html

Q31. You need to troubleshoot the remote access issues in the Beijing office.

What should you configure? (Choose all that apply.)

A. the network test resources for DirectAccess Connectivity Assistant (DCA)

B. the external DNS servers to use for name resolution

C. the internal DNS servers to use for name resolution

D. the IPv6 addresses of all DirectAccess servers

E. the IPv4 addresses of all DirectAccess servers

Answer: ACD

Q32. All client computers on your company network run Windows 7.

The event logs contain errors from an application source and the Kernel-Power source. You plan to track the errors.

You need to capture only the relevant data to generate a report.

What should you do?

A. Open Event Viewer and sort by Source.

B. Open Event Viewer and create a Custom View. Include the application and system logs and include the event sources. Save the filter results as an XML file.

C. Open Performance Monitor and save the template from EventLog-System Event Trace Session.

D. Open Performance Monitor and save the template from EventLog-Application Event Trace Session.

Answer: B

Q33. Users report that it takes a long time to access resources by using DirectAccess.

You need to provide the network administrator with a network capture of DirectAccess traffic.

Which tool should you use?

A. Netsh.exe

B. Netstat.exe

C. Perfmon.exe

D. Winsat.exe

Answer: A

Q34. All client computers on your company network run Windows 7. An employee installs several new applications on a computer.

After the applications are installed, the computer takes longer to start.

You need to reduce the startup process time.

What should you do?

A. Run the MSConfig tool.

B. Run the bcdedit command.

C. Use the Services console to stop the applications.

D. Use the Task Manager tool to stop the applications.

Answer: A

Q35. This is the first in a series of questions that all present the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each in this series.

Topic 10, Humongous Insurance

Scenario:

You are an enterprise desktop support technician for Humongous Insurance.

Active Directory Configuration

The company has two offices named Office1 and Office2.

The network contains an Active Directory forest named humongousinsurance.com. An Active Directory site exists for each office. The sites are named Site1 and Site2.

Server Configuration

All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2 and are joined to the domain. The relevant servers are configured as shown in the following table:

The corporate security policy states that all domain controllers must have only the following roles:

   AD DS

   DNS server

   DHCP server

Network Configuration

Site1 and Site2 connect to each other by using a WAN link.

Client Computer Configuration

All client computers run Windows 7 Enterprise and are members of the domain. Some client computers are portable computers and some are desktop computers. The computers do not support hardware virtualization.

All computers are configured to receive Windows Updates from WSUS1.

Remote Access Configuration

Users can connect to NPAS1 from the Internet by using all of the VPN protocols that are supported by Windows Server 2008 R2.

Fabrikam, Inc. is a customer of Humongous Insurance. Several Humongous Insurance users work at the Fabrikam office and access resources on the Humongous Insurance network by using direct VPN connections to NPAS1. Fabrikam contains several wireless access points.

Application Configuration

All computers in the finance department run a custom application suite named App1.

Several users in the sales department install an application named App2. App2 runs as a service and logs on by using the credentials of the user who installed the application.

Several users in the sales department report that their user accounts are locked out shortly after they change their user passwords.

You need to minimize the number of account lockouts that occur after the users change their passwords.

What should you instruct the users to do?

A. Delete all entries from the Credential Manager vault.

B. Change their passwords and then create a password reset disk.

C. Change their passwords and then configure App2 to log on by using a service account.

D. Change their passwords and then log off and log back on to their computers.

Answer: C

Q36. A corporate environment includes 10,000 client computers running Windows 7 Enterprise. The client computers are joined to an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain named contoso.com. DNS is the preferred name-resolution protocol. There have been no recent changes to the DNS entries. WINS is not running in the environment. When most users attempt to connect to pc01.contoso.com from their client computers, the URL resolves to the incorrect IP address. The URL resolves correctly from only one client computer. On the client computers experiencing the issue, the HOSTS file does not include an entry for pc01.contoso.com. You need to recommend an approach for resolving pc01.contoso.com correctly from all client computers. What is the best approach to achieve the goal? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A. Run the ipconfig /flushdns command from the client computers experiencing the issue.

B. Add a pc01 entry pointing to the correct IP address to the LMHOSTS file on each of the client computers experiencing the issue.

C. Add a pc01.contoso.com entry pointing to the correct IP address to the HOSTS file on each of the client computers experiencing the issue.

D. Run the ipconfig /registerdns command from PC01.

Answer: C

Q37. Users are prompted for authentication credentials when they browse to the intranet from the company's servers.

You need to ensure that users can access the intranet from the company's servers without having to enter their authentication information.

What should you do?

A. Add the intranet fully qualified domain name to the local intranet zone.

B. Enable the Automatic logon only in Intranet zone option in the Microsoft Internet Explorer settings in the GPO.

C. Reset the local intranet zone custom settings to Low.

D. Disable the Allow websites to prompt for information using scripted windows setting in the Microsoft Internet Explorer settings in the GPO.

Answer: B

Q38. A corporate environment includes client computers running Windows 7 Enterprise. Remote access to the corporate network utilizes Network Access Protection (NAP) and DirectAccess.

You need to recommend an approach for providing support technicians with the ability to easily determine the cause of client-side remote access issues.

What is the best approach to achieve the goal? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A. Run network tracing for DirectAccess on client computers.

B. Grant the support technicians access to the DirectAccess Management Console.

C. Deploy the DirectAccess Connectivity Assistant (DCA) to client computers.

D. Run Windows Network Diagnostics on client computers.

Answer: D

Q39. The VPN connection between Site 1 and Site 3 fails. Users in Site 3 report that their computers take a long time to start and that they are unable to access the Internet.

You need to ensure that users in Site 3 are able to access the Internet if the VPN connection between Site 1 and Site 3 fails.

What should you request an administrator to do?

A. Add the DHCP server role to DC3.

B. Add the DNS server role to Server3.

C. Modify the 003 Router option in the DHCP scope on Server3.

D. Modify the 006 DNS Servers option in the DHCP scope on Server3.

Answer: D

Q40. A company has new portable computers running Windows 7.

On one of the computers, the USB mouse cursor does not move. You connect the mouse to another computer, where it works correctly.

You need to recommend possible solutions to the problem.

What should you recommend? (Choose all that apply.)

A. Connect the mouse into a different USB port.

B. Enable the USB controller in the BIOS.

C. Disable the computer's trackpad.

D. Disable Hot Keys on the computer.

E. Turn on Mouse Keys.

Answer: ABC

Certleader Dumps
Certleader is a company specialized on providing high quality IT exam materials and fully committed to assist our respected clients crack any IT certification tests on their 1st efforts.