An Expert interview about ccnp switch 300 115 dumps pdf

Ucertify ccnp switch 300 115 dumps Questions are updated and all examcollection 300 115 answers are verified by experts. Once you have completely prepared with our examcollection 300 115 exam prep kits you will be ready for the real examcollection 300 115 exam without a problem. We have Regenerate Cisco 300 115 vce dumps study guide. PASSED certprepare 300 115 First attempt! Here What I Did.

2017 NEW RECOMMEND

Free VCE & PDF File for Cisco 300-115 Real Exam
(Full Version!)

Pass on Your First TRY 100% Money Back Guarantee Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 300-115 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on:
http://www.certleader.com/300-115-dumps.html

Q41. Which switch feature prevents traffic on a LAN from being overwhelmed by continuous multicast or broadcast traffic?

A. storm control

B. port security

C. VTP pruning

D. VLAN trunking

Answer: A

Q42. Which technique automatically limits VLAN traffic to only the switches that require it?

A. access lists

B. DTP in nonegotiate

C. VTP pruning

D. PBR

Answer: C

Q43. Which database is used to determine the validity of an ARP packet based on a valid IP-to- MAC address binding?

A. DHCP snooping database

B. dynamic ARP database

C. dynamic routing database

D. static ARP database

Answer: A

Q44. DHCP snooping and IP Source Guard have been configured on a switch that connects to several client workstations. The IP address of one of the workstations does not match any entries found in the DHCP binding database. Which statement describes the outcome of this scenario?

A. Packets from the workstation will be rate limited according to the default values set on the switch.

B. The interface that is connected to the workstation in question will be put into the errdisabled state.

C. Traffic will pass accordingly after the new IP address is populated into the binding database.

D. The packets originating from the workstation are assumed to be spoofed and will be discarded.

Answer: D

Q45. Pilot testing of the new switching infrastructure finds that when the root port is lost, STP immediately replaces the root port with an alternative root port. Which spanning-tree technology is used to accomplish backup root port selection?

A. PVST+

B. PortFast

C. BackboneFast

D. UplinkFast

E. Loop Guard

F. UDLD

Answer: D

Q46. which statement about the use of PAgP link aggregation on a Cisco switch that is running Cisco IOS Software is true?

A. PAgP modes are off, auto, desirable, and on. Only the combinations auto-desirable, desirable-desirable, and on-on allow the formation of a channel.

B. PAgP modes are active, desirable, and on. Only the combinations active-desirable, desirable-desirable, and on-on allow the formation of a channel.

C. PAgP modes are active, desirable, and on. Only the combinations active-active, desirable-desirable, and on-on allow the formation of a channel.

D. PAgP modes are off, active, desirable, and on. Only the combinations auto-auto, desirable-desirable, and on-on allow the formation of a channel.

Answer: A

Q47. A network engineer notices inconsistent Cisco Discovery Protocol neighbors according to the diagram that is provided. The engineer notices only a single neighbor that uses Cisco Discovery Protocol, but it has several routing neighbor relationships. What would cause the output to show only the single neighbor?

A. The routers are connected via a Layer 2 switch.

B. IP routing is disabled on neighboring devices.

C. Cisco Express Forwarding is enabled locally.

D. Cisco Discovery Protocol advertisements are inconsistent between the local and remote devices.

Answer: A

Q48. An access switch has been configured with an EtherChannel port. After configuring SPAN to monitor this port, the network administrator notices that not all traffic is being replicated to the management server. What is a cause for this issue?

A. VLAN filters are required to ensure traffic mirrors effectively.

B. SPAN encapsulation replication must be enabled to capture EtherChannel destination traffic.

C. The port channel can be used as a SPAN source, but not a destination.

D. RSPAN must be used to capture EtherChannel bidirectional traffic.

Answer: C

Q49. The network manager has requested that several new VLANs (VLAN 10, 20, and 30) are allowed to traverse the switch trunk interface. After the command switchport trunk allowed vlan 10,20,30 is issued, all other existing VLANs no longer pass traffic over the trunk. What is the root cause of the problem?

A. The command effectively removed all other working VLANs and replaced them with the new VLANs.

B. VTP pruning removed all unused VLANs.

C. ISL was unable to encapsulate more than the already permitted VLANs across the trunk.

D. Allowing additional VLANs across the trunk introduced a loop in the network.

Answer: A

Q50. For security reasons, the IT manager has prohibited users from dynamically establishing trunks with their associated upstream switch. Which two actions can prevent interface trunking? (Choose two.)

A. Configure trunk and access interfaces manually.

B. Disable DTP on a per interface basis.

C. Apply BPDU guard and BPDU filter.

D. Enable switchport block on access ports.

Answer: A,B

Certleader Dumps
Certleader is a company specialized on providing high quality IT exam materials and fully committed to assist our respected clients crack any IT certification tests on their 1st efforts.