AND-401 questions(71 to 80) for IT specialist: Jun 2016 Edition

Approved of AND-401 study guide materials and faq for Android certification for IT specialist, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated AND-401 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Android Application Development exam Today!

2016 Jun AND-401 Study Guide Questions:

Q71. What does this code do? 

Intent intent = new Intent(); intent.setAction(Intent.ACTION_VIEW); intent.setData(android.net.Uri.parse("http://www.androidatc.com")); startActivity(intent); 

A. Starts a sub-activity. 

B. Starts a service. 

C. Sends results to another activity. 

D. Starts an activity using an implicit intent. 

Answer: D 

Q72. In which Activity life-cycle method you should do all of your normal static set up such as: creating views and bind data to lists? 

A. onResume() 

B. onStart() 

C. onCreate() 

D. onPause() 

Answer: C 

Q73. Which of the following is not included in the Android application framework? 

A. WindowManager 

B. NotificationManager 

C. DialerManager 

D. PackageManager 

Answer: C 

AND-401  exam price

Most recent AND-401 exam price:

Q74. Which UI does the following code builds? 

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?> 

<LinearLayout xmlns:android=http://schemas.android.com/apk/res/android 

android:layout_width="match_parent" 

android:layout_height="match_parent" 

android:orientation="vertical" > 

<LinearLayout 

android:layout_width="match_parent" 

android:layout_height="wrap_content" 

android:orientation="horizontal" > 

<TextView 

android:id="@+id/textView1" 

android:layout_width="wrap_content" 

android:layout_height="wrap_content" 

android:text="Name:" /> 

<EditText 

android:id="@+id/editText1" 

android:layout_width="match_parent" 

android:layout_height="wrap_content" 

android:layout_weight="1" 

android:ems="10" /> 

</LinearLayout> 

<Button 

android:id="@+id/button1" 

android:layout_width="wrap_content" 

android:layout_height="wrap_content" 

android:text="Post" /> 

</LinearLayout> 

A. An edit text to the left of a text view and a button beneath it 

B. An edit text to the right of a text view and a button to the right of the text view 

C. An edit text to the right of a text view and a button beneath them 

D. A text view, an edit text beneath it and the button beneath the edit text 

Answer: C 

Q75. Which of the following is NOT true about onMeasure() method of class View? 

A. It measures the view and its contents to determine the measured width and height. 

B. It is invoked by measure(). 

C. The When overriding this method, a developer must call setMeasuredDimension(). 

D. It takes three parameters: the height, width, and the depth of the view. 

Answer: D 

Q76. Which of the following is correct about XML layout files? 

A. In order to display a Ul defined in the XML layout file "main.xml", call the setContentView method of the Activity with the parameter string “main.xml". 

B. There is no distinction between implementation of the layout definition by code, or by XML layout file. 

C. In an Eclipse project using the ADT plug-in, the XML layout file is found in the /res/layout directory. 

D. Layout information written in the XML layout file will be converted into code by the Android platform when the screen is displayed. 

Answer: C 

certleader.com

Precise AND-401 software:

Q77. Which of these is the incorrect explanation of the Android SDK and AVD Manager? 

A. They are provided from version 1.6 of the SDK. Up to Version 1.5, there was an AVD Manager but it lacked SDK management functions. 

B. You can create and startup AVD, and on startup you can delete user data up to that point. 

C. The "android" command can be used if "<SDK install folder>/tools" is added to the command path. 

D. The development tools that can be downloaded from Android SDK and AVD Manager are SDK Android platform, NDK-platform, emulator images, and USB drivers for handsets. 

Answer: D 

Q78. You can create a custom view by extending class: 

A. android.widget.View 

B. android.widget.LinearLayout 

C. android.view.View 

D. android.content.Context 

Answer: C 

Q79. Which of the following classes should be extended to create a custom view? 

A. View 

B. ViewGroup 

C. Context 

D. Activity 

Answer: A 

Q80. Which of the following AsyncTask methods is NOT executed on the UI thread? 

A. onPreExecute() 

B. onPostExecute() 

C. publishProgress() 

D. onProgressUpdate() 

Answer: C 

About AND-401 Information: AND-401 Dumps

Certleader Dumps
Certleader is a company specialized on providing high quality IT exam materials and fully committed to assist our respected clients crack any IT certification tests on their 1st efforts.