Avant-garde Oracle 1Z0-061 – An Overview 11 to 20

It is impossible to pass Oracle 1Z0-061 exam without any help in the short term. Come to {brand} soon and find the most advanced, correct and guaranteed Oracle 1Z0-061 practice questions. You will get a surprising result by our Refresh Oracle Database 12c SQL Fundamentals practice guides.

2016 Oct 1Z0-061 Study Guide Questions:

Q11. Examine the structure of the orders table: 

You want to find the total value of all the orders for each year and issue the following command: 

Which statement is true regarding the outcome? 

A. It executes successfully and gives the correct output. 

B. It gives an error because the TO_CHAR function is not valid. 

C. It executes successfully but does not give the correct output. 

D. It gives an error because the data type conversion in the SELECT list does not match the data type conversion in the GROUP BY clause. 

Answer: D 

Q12. View the Exhibit and examine the data in the costs table. 

You need to generate a report that displays the IDs of all products in the costs table whose unit price is at least 25% more than the unit cost. The details should be displayed in the descending order of 25% of the unit cost. You issue the following query: 

Which statement is true regarding the above query? 

A. It executes and produces the required result. 

B. It produces an error because an expression cannot be used in the order by clause. 

C. It produces an error because the DESC option cannot be used with an expression in the order by clause. 

D. It produces an error because the expression in the ORDER by clause should also be specified in the SELECT clause. 

Answer: A 

Q13. Examine the structure of the products table: 

You want to display the names of the products that have the highest total value for UNIT_PRICE * QTY_IN_HAND. 

Which SQL statement gives the required output? 

A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: A 

1Z0-061  braindumps

Regenerate 1Z0-061 practice test:

Q14. Examine the structure of the employees table. 

You want to display the maximum and minimum salaries of employees hired 1 year ago. Which two statements would get the correct output? 

A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: B,D 

Explanation: 

http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/dzichelp/v2r2/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.ibm.db2z1 0.doc.sqlref%2Fsrc%2Ftpc%2Fdb2z_sql_subselectexamples.htm.

Q15. Examine the data in the PROMO_BEGIN_DATE column of the promotions table: 

You want to display the number of promotions started in 1999 and 2000. Which query gives the correct output? 

A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: A 

Q16. Examine the data in the CUST_NAME column of the customers table. 

You need to display customers' second names where the second name starts with "Mc" or "MC." 

Which query gives the required output? 

A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: B 

certleader.com

Verified 1Z0-061 testing software:

Q17. View the Exhibit and examine the data in the products table. 

You need to display product names from the products table that belong to the 'software/other' category with minimum prices as either S2000 or S4000 and no unit of measure. 

You issue the following query: 

Which statement is true regarding the above query? 

A. It executes successfully but returns no result. 

B. It executes successfully and returns the required result. 

C. It generates an error because the condition specified for PROD_UNIT_OF_MEASURE is not valid. 

D. It generates an error because the condition specified for the prod category column is not valid. 

Answer: A 

Q18. Which two statements are true regarding subqueries? 

A. A subquery can retrieve zero or more rows. 

B. Only two subqueries can be placed at one level. 

C. A subquery can be used only in SQL query statements. 

D. A subquery can appear on either side of a comparison operator. 

E. There is no limit on the number of subquery levels in the WHERE clause of a SELECT statement. 

Answer: A,D 

Explanation: 

Using a Subquery to Solve a Problem Suppose you want to write a query to find out who earns a salary greater than Abel’s salary. To solve this problem, you need two queries: one to find how much Abel earns, and a second query to find who earns more than that amount. You can solve this problem by combining the two queries, placing one query inside the other query. The inner query (or subquery) returns a value that is used by the outer query (or main query). Using a subquery is equivalent to performing two sequential queries and using the result of the first query as the search value in the second query. Subquery Syntax A subquery is a SELECT statement that is embedded in the clause of another SELECT statement. You can build powerful statements out of simple ones by using subqueries. They can be very useful when you need to select rows from a table with a condition that depends on the data in the table itself. You can place the subquery in a number of SQL clauses, including the following: WHERE clause HAVING clause FROM clause In the syntax: operator includes a comparison condition such as >, =, or IN Note: Comparison conditions fall into two classes: single-row operators (>, =, >=, <, <>, <=) and multiple-row operators (IN, ANY, ALL, EXISTS). The subquery is often referred to as a nested SELECT, sub-SELECT, or inner SELECT statement. The subquery generally executes first, and its output is used to complete the query condition for the main (or outer) query. Guidelines for Using Subqueries Enclose subqueries in parentheses. Place subqueries on the right side of the comparison condition for readability. (However, the subquery can appear on either side of the comparison operator.) Use single-row operators with single-row subqueries and multiple-row operators with multiple-row subqueries. 

Subqueries can be nested to an unlimited depth in a FROM clause but to “only” 255 levels in a WHERE clause. They can be used in the SELECT list and in the FROM, WHERE, and HAVING clauses of a query. 

Q19. Which create table statement is valid? 

A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

PRIMARY KEY Constraint A PRIMARY KEY constraint creates a primary key for the table. Only one primary key can be created for each table. The PRIMARY KEY constraint is a column or a set of columns that uniquely identifies each row in a table. This constraint enforces the uniqueness of the column or column combination and ensures that no column that is part of the primary key can contain a null value. Note: Because uniqueness is part of the primary key constraint definition, the Oracle server enforces the uniqueness by implicitly creating a unique index on the primary key column or columns. 

Q20. You need to create a table with the following column specifications: 

1. Employee ID (numeric data type) for each employee 

2. Employee Name (character data type) that stores the employee name 

3. Hire date, which stores the date of joining the organization for each employee 

4. Status (character data type), that contains the value 'active1 if no data is entered 

5. Resume (character large object [CLOB] data type), which contains the resume submitted by the employee 

Which is the correct syntax to create this table? 

A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

CLOB Character data (up to 4 GB) 

NUMBER [(p, s)] Number having precision p and scale s (Precision is the total number of decimal digits and scale is the number of digits to the right of the decimal point; precision can range from 1 to 38, and scale can range from –84 to 127.) 

About 1Z0-061 Information: 1Z0-061 Dumps

Certleader Dumps
Certleader is a company specialized on providing high quality IT exam materials and fully committed to assist our respected clients crack any IT certification tests on their 1st efforts.