AWS-SysOps braindumps(101 to 110) for IT engineers: Jun 2016 Edition

It is more faster and easier to pass the Amazon AWS-SysOps exam by using Top Quality Amazon AWS Certified SysOps Administrator Associate questuins and answers. Immediate access to the Up to date AWS-SysOps Exam and find the same core area AWS-SysOps questions with professionally verified answers, then PASS your exam with a high score now.

2016 Jun AWS-SysOps Study Guide Questions:

Q101. – (Topic 3) 

A user has created a VPC with CIDR 20.0.0.0/24. The user has used all the IPs of CIDR and wants to increase the size of the VPC. The user has two subnets: public (20.0.0.0/28. and private (20.0.1.0/28.. How can the user change the size of the VPC? 

A. The user can delete all the instances of the subnet. Change the size of the subnets to 20.0.0.0/32 and 20.0.1.0/32, respectively. Then the user can increase the size of the VPC using CLI 

B. It is not possible to change the size of the VPC once it has been created 

C. The user can add a subnet with a higher range so that it will automatically increase the size of the VPC 

D. The user can delete the subnets first and then modify the size of the VPC 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Once the user has created a VPC, he cannot change the CIDR of that VPC. The user has to terminate all the instances, delete the subnets and then delete the VPC. Create a new VPC with a higher size and launch instances with the newly created VPC and subnets. 

Q102. – (Topic 3) 

A sys admin is trying to understand the sticky session algorithm. Please select the correct sequence of steps, both when the cookie is present and when it is not, to help the admin understand the implementation of the sticky session: 

ELB inserts the cookie in the response ELB chooses the instance based on the load balancing algorithm Check the cookie in the service request The cookie is found in the request The cookie is not found in the request 

A. 3,1,4,2 [Cookie is not Present] & 3,1,5,2 [Cookie is Present] 

B. 3,4,1,2 [Cookie is not Present] & 3,5,1,2 [Cookie is Present] 

C. 3,5,2,1 [Cookie is not Present] & 3,4,2,1 [Cookie is Present] 

D. 3,2,5,4 [Cookie is not Present] & 3,2,4,5 [Cookie is Present] 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Generally AWS ELB routes each request to a zone with the minimum load. The Elastic Load Balancer provides a feature called sticky session which binds the user’s session with a specific EC2 instance. The load balancer uses a special load-balancer-generated cookie to track the application instance for each request. When the load balancer receives a request, it first checks to see if this cookie is present in the request. If so, the request is sent to the application instance specified in the cookie. If there is no cookie, the load balancer chooses an application instance based on the existing load balancing algorithm. A cookie is inserted into the response for binding subsequent requests from the same user to that application instance. 

Q103. – (Topic 2) 

A user has created a queue named “myqueue” with SQS. There are four messages published to queue which are not received by the consumer yet. If the user tries to delete the queue, what will happen? 

A. A user can never delete a queue manually. AWS deletes it after 30 days of inactivity on queue 

B. It will delete the queue 

C. It will initiate the delete but wait for four days before deleting until all messages are deleted automatically. 

D. I t will ask user to delete the messages first 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

SQS allows the user to move data between distributed components of applications so they can perform different tasks without losing messages or requiring each component to be always available. The user can delete a queue at any time, whether it is empty or not. It is important to note that queues retain messages for a set period of time. By default, a queue retains messages for four days. 

AWS-SysOps  free draindumps

Rebirth AWS-SysOps download:

Q104. – (Topic 3) 

A user has launched multiple EC2 instances for the purpose of development and testing in the same region. The user wants to find the separate cost for the production and development instances. How can the user find the cost distribution? 

A. The user should download the activity report of the EC2 services as it has the instance ID wise data 

B. It is not possible to get the AWS cost usage data of single region instances separately 

C. The user should use Cost Distribution Metadata and AWS detailed billing 

D. The user should use Cost Allocation Tags and AWS billing reports 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

AWS provides cost allocation tags to categorize and track the AWS costs. When the user applies tags to his AWS resources (such as Amazon EC2 instances or Amazon S3 buckets., AWS generates a cost allocation report as a comma-separated value (CSV file. with the usage and costs aggregated by those tags. The user can apply tags which represent business categories (such as cost centres, application names, or instance type – Production/Dev. to organize usage costs across multiple services. 

Q105. – (Topic 3) 

An AWS account owner has setup multiple IAM users. One IAM user only has CloudWatch access. He has setup the alarm action which stops the EC2 instances when the CPU utilization is below the threshold limit. What will happen in this case? 

A. It is not possible to stop the instance using the CloudWatch alarm 

B. CloudWatch will stop the instance when the action is executed 

C. The user cannot set an alarm on EC2 since he does not have the permission 

D. The user can setup the action but it will not be executed if the user does not have EC2 rights 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Amazon CloudWatch alarms watch a single metric over a time period that the user specifies and performs one or more actions based on the value of the metric relative to a given threshold over a number of time periods. The user can setup an action which stops the instances when their CPU utilization is below a certain threshold for a certain period of time. The EC2 action can either terminate or stop the instance as part of the EC2 action. If the IAM user has read/write permissions for Amazon CloudWatch but not for Amazon EC2, he can still create an alarm. However, the stop or terminate actions will not be performed on the Amazon EC2 instance. 

Q106. – (Topic 2) 

A user has developed an application which is required to send the data to a NoSQL database. The user wants to decouple the data sending such that the application keeps processing and sending data but does not wait for an acknowledgement of DB. Which of the below mentioned applications helps in this scenario? 

A. AWS Simple Notification Service 

B. AWS Simple Workflow 

C. AWS Simple Queue Service 

D. AWS Simple Query Service 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Amazon Simple Queue Service (SQS. is a fast, reliable, scalable, and fully managed message queuing service. SQS provides a simple and cost-effective way to decouple the components of an application. In this case, the user can use AWS SQS to send messages which are received from an application and sent to DB. The application can continue processing data without waiting for any acknowledgement from DB. The user can use SQS to transmit any volume of data without losing messages or requiring other services to always be available. 

certleader.com

Actual AWS-SysOps tutorials:

Q107. – (Topic 1) 

Your application currently leverages AWS Auto Scaling to grow and shrink as load Increases/ decreases and has been performing well Your marketing team expects a steady ramp up in traffic to follow an upcoming campaign that will result in a 20x growth in traffic over 4 weeks Your forecast for the approximate number of Amazon EC2 instances necessary to meet the peak demand is 175. 

What should you do to avoid potential service disruptions during the ramp up in traffic? 

A. Ensure that you have pre-allocated 175 Elastic IP addresses so that each server will be able to obtain one as it launches 

B. Check the service limits in Trusted Advisor and adjust as necessary so the forecasted count remains within limits. 

C. Change your Auto Scaling configuration to set a desired capacity of 175 prior to the launch of the marketing campaign 

D. Pre-warm your Elastic Load Balancer to match the requests per second anticipated during peak demand prior to the marketing campaign 

Answer: D 

Q108. – (Topic 2) 

An organization is planning to use AWS for 5 different departments. The finance department is responsible to pay for all the accounts. However, they want the cost separation for each account to map with the right cost centre. How can the finance department achieve this? 

A. Create 5 separate accounts and make them a part of one consolidate billing 

B. Create 5 separate accounts and use the IAM cross account access with the roles for better management 

C. Create 5 separate IAM users and set a different policy for their access 

D. Create 5 separate IAM groups and add users as per the department’s employees 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

AWS consolidated billing enables the organization to consolidate payments for multiple Amazon Web Services (AWS. accounts within a single organization by making a single paying account. Consolidated billing enables the organization to see a combined view of the AWS charges incurred by each account as well as obtain a detailed cost report for each of the individual AWS accounts associated with the paying account. 

Q109. – (Topic 2) 

A user has launched a large EBS backed EC2 instance in the US-East-1a region. The user wants to achieve Disaster Recovery (DR. for that instance by creating another small instance in Europe. How can the user achieve DR? 

A. Copy the running instance using the “Instance Copy” command to the EU region 

B. Create an AMI of the instance and copy the AMI to the EU region. Then launch the instance from the EU AMI 

C. Copy the instance from the US East region to the EU region 

D. Use the “Launch more like this” option to copy the instance from one region to another 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

To launch an EC2 instance it is required to have an AMI in that region. If the AMI is not available in that region, then create a new AMI or use the copy command to copy the AMI from one region to the other region. 

Q110. – (Topic 3) 

A user has setup a custom application which generates a number in decimals. The user wants to track that number and setup the alarm whenever the number is above a certain limit. The application is sending the data to CloudWatch at regular intervals for this purpose. Which of the below mentioned statements is not true with respect to the above scenario? 

A. The user can get the aggregate data of the numbers generated over a minute and send it to CloudWatch 

B. The user has to supply the timezone with each data point 

C. CloudWatch will not truncate the number until it has an exponent larger than 126 (i.e. (1 x 10^126. 

D. The user can create a file in the JSON format with the metric name and value and supply it to CloudWatch 

Answer: B 

About AWS-SysOps Information: AWS-SysOps Dumps

Certleader Dumps
Certleader is a company specialized on providing high quality IT exam materials and fully committed to assist our respected clients crack any IT certification tests on their 1st efforts.