C2040-402 bible(81 to 90) for IT candidates: Jun 2016 Edition

Exam Code: C2040-402 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Administering IBM Connections 4.0
Certification Provider: IBM
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass C2040-402 Exam.

2016 Jun C2040-402 Study Guide Questions:

Q81. After configuring profile extensions, what step is taken to populate the fields? 

A. Run the population script. 

B. Update using the IBM DB2 Connect client. 

C. Run the event scheduler. 

D. Update using the service in the IBM WebSphere Integrated Solutions Console. 

Answer: A 

Q82. To edit a configuration file, the wsadmin client is referenced from which directory? 

A. AppServer 

B. bin 

C. Dmgr01 

D. profiles 

Answer: B 

Q83. Mark's users have reported issues accessing the IBM Connections site. Users' browsers hang upon going to the site, and then, after several seconds, they receive the error message: "This page cannot be displayed." What could be the cause of this error message? 

A. The application servers might have crashed and need to be restarted. 

B. The web server might have crashed and needs to be started. 

C. The database became corrupt over night due to backups. 

D. The URL to access the site has expired and needs to be changed. 

Answer: B 

C2040-402  practice

Replace C2040-402 exam cost:

Q84. During an IBM Connections 4.0 installation, what is one of the validation steps performed by the installation program? 

A. It checks to see if the Deployment Manager is configured for a valid LDAP user directory using federated repository configuration. 

B. It verifies the Deployment Manager information entered and that application security is enabled on the IBM WebSphere Application Servernode. 

C. It verifies that the WebSphere Application Server node has been added to the Deployment Manger cell and clustered. 

D. It makes sure that the WebSphere Application Server communicates with the Deployment Manager on recommended TCP ports. 

Answer: B 

Q85. What is used to configure the Communities Catalog? 

A. IBM WebSphere Integrated Solutions Console 

B. IBM WebSphere Application Server wsadmin client 

C. IBM DB2 database client 

D. IBM Domino Designer client 

Answer: B 

Q86. Alla needs to gather logs to send to IBM Support. They are helping her resolve an issue she is having with the installation of an IBM Connections 4.0 environment on Red Hat Linux. Where might she find these files on her system? 

A. /opt/IBM/Connections/data 

B. /opt/IBM/Connections/logs 

C. /opt/IBM/WebSphere/AppServer/profiles/AppSrv01/logs/server1 

D. /tmp/Connections/logs 

Answer: B 

C2040-402  practice

High quality C2040-402 testing material:

Q87. While performing post IBM Connections 4.0 install activities, what is the recommended approach to forcing all HTTP traffic over SSL? 

A. Update the LotusConnections-config.xml command from the Deployment Manager's IBM WebSphere Integrated Solutions Console to enableconfidential communication. 

B. Check out the LotusConnections-config.xml file,enable confidential communication and check in the files using LCConfigService commands.Synchronize all nodes. 

C. Shutdown the Deployment Manager. Edit the LotusConnections-config.xml file to enable confidential communication. Restart the DeploymentManager and synchronize the nodes. 

D. Edit the httpd.conf file on the IBM HTTP Server to enable confidential communication. Restart the IBM HTTP Server. 

Answer: B 

Q88. Charlie is preparing to perform an IBM Connections 4.0 installation. What does he need to know about a failed Connections 4.0 installation? 

A. IBM Installation Manager cancels the installation and rolls back the installation files. Charlie should fix the condition causing the failure,restorethe Deployment Manger profile to a clean state,delete the Connections_root directory and restart the installation. 

B. IBM Installation Manager cancels the installation. Charlie should run the uninstall.[bat/sh] file that gets copied to the Connections_root/uninstalldirectory first,fix the condition causing the installation to fail,restore the Deployment Manager profile to a clean state,delete theConnections_root directory and restart the installation. 

C. IBM Installation Manager cancels the installation and rolls back the install files. It also restores the Deployment Manger profile to a clean state.Charlie should just restart theDeployment Manager,fix the condition causing the failure,delete the Connections_root directory and restart theinstallation. 

D. IBM Installation Manager has advanced capabilities with which it takes a snapshot of the Deployment Manager profile first. Upon failure,it rollsback the installation file and reverts to a clean Deployment Manager profile. Charlie should just fix the condition causing the failure and restartthe installation. 

Answer: A 

Q89. What two folders are required to configure the Communities Catalog? 

A. A catalog search folder and a catalog shared modifications folder 

B. A catalog data folder and a catalog bin folder 

C. A catalog working folder and a catalog application folder 

D. A catalog index folder and a catalog shared replication folder 

Answer: D 

Q90. When installing IBM Connections Mail, which statement about its configuration for Microsoft Exchange is true? 

A. Use Kerberos authentication to configure both server-side and desktop SSO. 

B. Email addresses for Exchange can be provided either in Microsoft Active Directory or in Connections LDAP directory. 

C. Use SPNEGO to configure SSO between Connections Mail and Exchange. 

D. The Exchange server must be configured to use Connections Web Service. 

Answer: C 

About C2040-402 Information: C2040-402 Dumps

Certleader Dumps
Certleader is a company specialized on providing high quality IT exam materials and fully committed to assist our respected clients crack any IT certification tests on their 1st efforts.