Down to date PK0-004 free practice exam Guide

Master the PK0-004 CompTIA Project+ Certification Exam content and be ready for exam day success quickly with this Actualtests PK0-004 practice test. We guarantee it!We make it a reality and give you real PK0-004 questions in our CompTIA PK0-004 braindumps.Latest 100% VALID CompTIA PK0-004 Exam Questions Dumps at below page. You can use our CompTIA PK0-004 braindumps and pass your exam.

2017 NEW RECOMMEND

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA PK0-004 Real Exam
(Full Version!)

Pass on Your First TRY 100% Money Back Guarantee Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW PK0-004 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on:
http://www.certleader.com/PK0-004-dumps.html

Q11. Two team members are arguing over two different approaches to complete a task. The project manager listens to both sides, determines neither approach will work, and directs the team members to use a third option.

This type of conflict resolution is known as:

A. forcing.

B. avoiding.

C. smoothing.

D. compromising.

Answer: A

Explanation:

References: Kim Heldman, CompTIA Project+ Study Guide, 2nd Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2017, p. 200

Q12. A company has updated the method it uses to initiate projects. The company requires RFPs from three vendors, and low and high bids must be rejected to determine the selected vendor.

Which of the following terms describe this requirement?

A. Outsourcing

B. Business acquisition

C. Business process change

D. Internal reorganization

Answer: A

Explanation:

References: Kim Heldman, CompTIA Project+ Study Guide, 2nd Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2017, p. 297

Q13. Which of the following describes how a project is related to a program?

A. A program is a combination of multiple projects.

B. A program contains an element of the project.

C. A program is a part of a project.

D. A program uses half of the project’s budget.

Answer: A

Explanation:

References: Kim Heldman, CompTIA Project+ Study Guide, 2nd Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2017, p.72

Q14. Which of the following individuals is MOST likely to be a key stakeholder for the product launch phase of a project?

A. Sales clerk

B. Marketing representative

C. Team lead

D. Product item

Answer: B

Q15. A project team is comprised of a mix of in-house and virtual team members.

When a complex announcement needs to go out to the entire project team, which of the following is the MOST effective way to communicate it?

A. Composing a project team email with the details of the announcement is the best method. It gives the project manager the opportunity to explain but not be overcome with questions from the team.

B. Using text messaging to make the announcement is the best method. It allows the project manager to reach the project team members wherever they are located.

C. Sending a fax is the best method. It gives the project manager the opportunity to explain the announcement and come up with questions and answers the team may have.

D. Hosting a web conference meeting is the best method. It gives the project manager the opportunity to explain the announcement and answer any questions from the team.

Answer: D

Explanation:

References: Kim Heldman, CompTIA Project+ Study Guide, 2nd Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2017, p. 260

Q16. During the execution phase, the project manager discovered that the testing phase is dependent on completion of the vendor’s tasks. The project team has just informed the project manager their activities are almost complete, and they would like permission to begin testing. The vendor is not scheduled to deliver the products for two months.

Which of the following should have occurred to prevent this issue?

A. During the planning phase, the project manager should have recognized the relationship between the vendor’s and project team’s tasks and adjusted the schedule for the project team to begin activities two months later.

B. The project manager should have crashed the schedule for the vendor to keep it at the same work pace as the rest of the project team.

C. During the project team’s regular status meeting with the vendor, the project team should have informed the vendor that the team was ahead of schedule and to speed up their work.

D. During the project team’s regular status meeting with the vendor, the vendor should have informed the project team that it required another two months, and to slow down.

Answer: B

Explanation:

References: Kim Heldman, CompTIA Project+ Study Guide, 2nd Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2017, p. 170

Q17. Which of the following documents does a vendor rely on to commit funding and resources to a project?

A. SOW

B. PO

C. SLA

D. MOU

Answer: A

Explanation:

References: Kim Heldman, CompTIA Project+ Study Guide, 2nd Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2017, p. 299

Q18. During the initiation phase, a project manager has asked for a document containing the high-level objectives and goals for a project.

Which of the following documents would contain these items?

A. Business case

B. Requirements document

C. Project timeline

D. Task plan

Answer: B

Explanation:

References: Kim Heldman, CompTIA Project+ Study Guide, 2nd Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2017, p. 138

Q19. A project manager noticed the development team supporting a project does not have sufficient skills to complete the development phase. The project manager has discussed this issue with the functional manager and agreed to continue with the development phase due to time restrictions.

Which of the following strategies is the project manager applying?

A. Accepting

B. Mitigating

C. Avoiding

D. Transferring

Answer: A

Explanation:

References: Kim Heldman, CompTIA Project+ Study Guide, 2nd Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2017, p. 238

Q20. A project manager is managing a project with a hard deadline in two weeks. At the current rate of progress, the project will not finish on time.

Which of the following techniques is MOST likely to be used to complete the project on time?

A. Throttling

B. Crashing

C. Resource leveling

D. Resource smoothing

Answer: B

Explanation:

References: Kim Heldman, CompTIA Project+ Study Guide, 2nd Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2017, p. 170

Certleader Dumps
Certleader is a company specialized on providing high quality IT exam materials and fully committed to assist our respected clients crack any IT certification tests on their 1st efforts.