download 70-466 pdf [Jun 2016]

Exam Code: 70-466 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Implementing Data Models and Reports with Microsoft SQL Server 2012
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-466 Exam.

2016 Jun 70-466 Study Guide Questions:

Q121. – (Topic 4) 

You are developing a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) report. The report includes a dataset with fields namedYear Month Number, and InvCount. The report includes a table that displays the inventory count per year, as shown in the followingtable. 

You need to modify the table to include a graphical item displaying the inventory count trend to the right of the Inv Count column. 

What should you do? 

A. Add an Indicator item to a new column on the right of the Inv Count column. Select the Directional Indicator type and then assign the MonthNumber field to the Start property. 

B. Add a Sparkline item to a new column on the right of the Inv Count column. Then select the InvCount field for Values and the MonthNumber field for Series Groups. 

C. Add a Sparkline item to a new column on the right of the Inv Count column. Then select the InvCount field for Values and the MonthNumber field for Category Groups. 

D. Add a text box to a new column on the right of the Inv Count column. Then use a Go to report action to link to a separate report showing the monthly trend. 

E. Add an Indicator item to a new column on the right of the Inv Count column. Select the Directional Indicator type and then select the MonthNumber field for Value. 

Answer: C 

57. – (Topic 4) 

You are developing a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) report for a company that 

has a subscription to a dataset from the Microsoft Azure Data Market. 

The dataset permits flexible queries. 

You need to choose the connection type for the data source. 

Which connection type should you choose? 

A. XML 

B. Microsoft Azure SQL Database 

C. Microsoft SharePoint List 

D. ODBC 

Answer: A 

Q122. – (Topic 4) 

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular project. 

A model contains tables and columns that must not be visible to the user. The columns and 

tables cannot be removed because they are used in calculations. 

You need to hide the tables and columns. 

What should you do? 

A. In the Properties window for the applicable tables and columns, set the Visible property to True. 

B. Right-click the applicable tables and columns and select the Hide option. 

C. Right-click the applicable tables and columns and select the Hide from Client Tools option. 

D. In the Properties window for the applicable tables and columns, set the Enabled property to False. 

Answer: C 

Q123. – (Topic 4) 

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular project. 

You need to grant the minimum permissions necessary to enable users to query data in a data model. 

Which role permission should you use? 

A. Explorer 

B. Process 

C. Browser 

D. Administrator 

E. Select 

F. Read 

Answer: F 

Q124. – (Topic 4) 

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube. The cube contains several dimensions, a local measure group, and a linked measure group. Both measure groups use MOLAP partitions. 

You need to write-enable one of the linked measure group partitions to support Microsoft Excel 2010 PivotTable What-If Analysis. 

What should you do before the partition can be write-enabled? 

A. Set the Type property of the partition's measure group to Forecast. 

B. Implement the linked measure group as a local measure group. 

C. Implement the local measure group as a linked measure group. 

D. Set the StorageMode property of the linked measure group to Rolap. 

Answer: B 

Q125. – (Topic 4) 

You deploy a tabular model in DirectQuery mode to a server named Server1. Server1 has SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) installed. The model uses a relational data source named DB1. 

You need to ensure that Server1 passes the credentials of the current user browsing the model to DB1. 

What should you do? 

A. Register a Service Principal Name (SPN) for Server1. 

B. From the SQL Server Data Tools, modify the impersonation settings. 

C. From the Web.config file, modify the impersonation settings. 

D. Register a Service Principal Name (SPN) for DB1. 

Answer: A 

70-466  free question

Replace 70-466 pdf:

Q126. – (Topic 4) 

You are creating a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube. 

You need to create a time dimension. It must be linked to a measure group named Sales at the day granularity level. It must also be linked to a measure group named Salary at the month granularity level. 

What should you do? 

A. Use role playing dimensions. 

B. Use the Business Intelligence Wizard to define dimension intelligence. 

C. Add a measure that uses the Count aggregate function to an existing measure group. 

D. Add a measure that uses the DistinctCount aggregate function to an existing measure group. 

E. Add a measure group that has one measure that uses the DistinctCount aggregate function. 

F. Add a calculated measure based on an expression that counts members filtered by the Exists and NonEmpty functions. 

G. Add a hidden measure that uses the Sum aggregate function. Add a calculated measure aggregating the measure along the time dimension. 

H. Create several dimensions. Add each dimension to the cube. 

I. Create a dimension. Then add a cube dimension and link it several times to the measure group. 

J. Create a dimension. Create regular relationships between the cube dimension and the measure group. Configure the relationships to use different dimension attributes. 

K. Create a dimension with one attribute hierarchy. Set the IsAggrcgatable property to False and then set the DefaultMember property. Use a regular relationship between the dimension and measure group. 

L. Create a dimension with one attribute hierarchy. Set the IsAggregatable property to False and then set the DefaultMember property. Use a many-to-many relationship to link the dimension to the measure group. 

M. Create a dimension with one attribute hierarchy. Set the IsAggregatable property to False and then set the DefaultMember property. Use a many-to-many relationship to link the dimension to the measure group. 

N. Create a dimension with one attribute hierarchy. Set the ValueColumn property, set the IsAggregatable property to False, and then set the DefaultMember property. Configure the cube dimension so that it does not have a relationship with the measure group. Add a calculated measure that uses the MemberValue attribute property. 

O. Create a new named calculation in the data source view to calculate a rolling sum. Add a measure that uses the Max aggregate function based on the named calculation. 

Answer: K 

Q127. – (Topic 4) 

You are conducting a design review of a multidimensional project. 

In the Customer Geography dimension, all non-key attributes relate directly to the key attribute. 

The underlying data of the Customer Geography dimension supports relationships between attributes. 

You need to increase query and dimension processing performance. 

What should you do? 

A. For the dimension attributes of the Customer Geography dimension, define appropriate attribute relationships. 

B. For the dimension attributes of the Customer Geography dimension, set the GroupingBehavior property to EncourageGrouping. 

C. For the Customer Geography dimension, set the Processing Mode property to LazyAggregations. 

D. For the Customer Geography dimension, set the ProcessingPriority property to 1. 

Answer: A 

Q128. DRAG DROP – (Topic 4) 

You are developing a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) report that sources data from a SQL Azure database and a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube. The cube contains a date dimension and other dimensions. The report design includes two report parameters named StartDate and FinishDate as shown in the following diagram. 

The Data Type property of the parameters is set to Date/Time. 

You need to create the dataset based on the SSAS cube. You also need to ensure that the dataset is filtered by the existing report parameters. 

Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 

Answer: 

Q129. HOTSPOT – (Topic 4) 

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube. 

You create a degenerate dimension. 

You need to define a relationship type for the dimension. 

Which relationship type should you select? (To answer, configure the appropriate option or 

options in the dialog box in the answer area.) 

Answer: 

Q130. – (Topic 4) 

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube for the sales department at your company. 

The sales department requires the following set of metrics: 

. Unique count of customers 

. Unique count of products sold . Sum of sales 

You need to ensure that the cube meets the requirements while optimizing query response time. 

What should you do? (Each answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Place the measures in a single measure group. 

B. Place the distinct count measures in separate measure groups. 

C. Use the additive measure group functions. 

D. Use the semiadditive measure group functions. 

E. Use the Count and Sum measure aggregation functions. 

F. Use the Distinct Count and Sum measure aggregation functions. 

Answer: B,F 

certleader.com

Validated 70-466 questions:

Q131. – (Topic 4) 

You are developing a SQL Server PowerPivot workbook that sources data from a Microsoft Azure SQL Database database. The PowerPivot model includes a single table named FactSales that consists of four columns named Year, Country, Product and Revenue. The model includes the following two measures. 

. Sales:=SUM(FactSales[Revenue]) 

. Sales %:=[Sales] / CALCULATE([Sales], ALL(FactSales)) 

In Microsoft Excel 2010 you create the following PivotTable report. 

Users report that the Sales % measure computes an incorrect ratio. The measure should 

meet a requirement to compute a ratio over all visible sales values defined by the query filters. The Grand Total value for the Sales % measure should equal 100%. 

You need to fix the Sales % measure to meet the requirement. 

Which Data Analysis Expressions (DAX) expression should you use? 

A. = [Sales] / CALCULATE([Sales]) 

B. = [sales] / [Sales](ALLSELECTED(FactSales)) 

C. = [sales] / CALCULATE([Sales], VALUES(FactSales[Year]), VALUES(FactSales[Country])) 

D. = [sales] / [Sales](ALLEXCEPT(FactSales, FactSales[Year])) 

Answer: B 

Q132. – (Topic 2) 

Topic 2, Contoso, Ltd 

Background 

You are the business intelligence (BI) solutions architect for Contoso Ltd, a multinational sales company with offices in London, Madrid, Paris, Brisbane, Tokyo, and New York. Contoso sells office consumable products such as pens, printer ink, and paper. 

You produce solutions by using SQL Server 2012 Business Intelligence Edition and Microsoft SharePoint Server 2010 Enterprise Edition with SP1. 

Technical Background 

Contoso's products are categorized by using four levels while some use only two or three levels. Products are categorized as shown in the following table. 

Contoso sells products through mobile sales staff, direct marketing, and its website. Sales personnel are located in various regions around the world, and each region has a sales manager who is paid a quarterly bonus based on the total sales in the region during the quarter. Regions are categorized as shown in the following table. 

SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) is used to host a multidimensional database. The database contains a single cube named Sales and three database dimensions named Products, Regions, and Date. A single measure named Sales Total has been defined in the cube. The data source for the database is a SQL Server data warehouse. 

The Products dimension contains a single user-defined hierarchy named Products. To prevent the display of empty members when users browse the Products dimension, the Extract, Transform, and Load (ETL) process populates all missing values as shown in the following diagram. 

The structure of the Products hierarchy is shown in the following diagram. 

The Regions dimension contains a single user-defined hierarchy named Sales Regions. The dimension is based on a single dimension table in the data warehouse and the attribute relationships have not been modified since the dimension was created by using the Dimension wizard. The structure of the Sales Regions hierarchy is shown in the following diagram. 

The Date dimension contains a single user-defined hierarchy named Calendar. The structure of the Calendar hierarchyis shown in the following diagram. 

A role named UserRegions has been created in the SSAS database that will be used to filter members in the Regions dimension based on the authenticated user. 

Administrative staff from around the world will produce sales reports with Microsoft Excel 2010 based on the Sales cube. 

Developers will produce reports with SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) based on the Sales cube and the reports will be delivered to users through report subscriptions and a web browser-All users log on to an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain named contoso.com. 

All client computers and servers are joined to the contoso.com domain. 

Business Requirements 

The BI system must meet the following reporting requirements: . Display all sales figures in euro currency, regardless of the client's reporting location . Include a new measure named AD Sales that calculates average daily sales for a selected month 

. .. 

Support near real-time reporting while maintaining good performance for multidimensional queries Support reports that show currency exchange rates Deliver executive reports that are parameterized and rendered from report snapshots 

In addition, cube objects must use terms familiar to users from around the world. For example, in the SalesRegions hierarchy, users from Great Britain must see the State level presented as County when browsing the Sales cube. 

The Sales cube must support a new measure group named Sales Planning. The measure group must consist of a single measure named Sales Plan that enables the management team to use Excel 2010 to enter sales plans for future monitoring. 

The BI system must meet the following technical requirements: 

Architecture requirements 

…. 

The system must use separate servers for each of the following components: 

uk.co.certification.simulator.d.l@190b1bf8 

All servers must be installed using U.S. regional settings. 

The system must source currency exchange rate data from a database hosted in 

Microsoft Azure SQL Database. 

Security requirements 

. .. 

When possible, the system must use Windows authentication for all database 

connections. 

The system must prevent users from querying data from outside of their region. 

The system must allow certain users to query data from multiple regions. 

Development requirements 

.. 

When browsing the Products hierarchy, repeating values for different levels of a given drill-path must be avoided. For example, Papers -> Copy Paper -> Copy Paper -> Copy Paper should appear simply as Papers -> Copy Paper. The system must support report snapshots. The default maximum number of retained snapshots must not exceed five. 

=====

You need to develop an SSRS report that retrieves currency exchange rate data. How should you configure the data source for the report? 

A. Use the Microsoft Azure SQL Database data source type and then set a username and password for the credentials. 

B. Use the SQL Server data source type and then set Windows authentication for the credentials. 

C. Use the Microsoft Azure SQL Database data source type and then set Windows authentication for the credentials. 

D. Use the SQL Server data source type and then set a username and password for the credentials. 

Answer: A 

Q133. – (Topic 4) 

You create a materialized reference dimension between a dimension named Regions and a measure group named Orders. 

You use a table named Customers as a bridge as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 

You need to ensure that data is updated to reflect any changes in the relationship. The solution must NOT require that the entire cube be reprocessed. 

What should you reprocess? 

A. The Sales partition 

B. The Regions dimension 

C. The Customers dimension 

D. The Orders partition 

Answer: C 

Q134. – (Topic 4) 

Topic 4, Mix Questions

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular project. The model includes a table named Sales. The Sales table includes a single date column. 

The Sales table must meet the following requirements: 

. Queries must be able to return all rows. . Must be able to support four different processing schedules for different date ranges. . Date ranges must not include any overlapping data. 

You need to implement a solution that meets the requirements. 

What should you do? 

A. Create four partitions for the Sales table. Create four roles. Use the same row filter queries for each role and partition. 

B. Convert the Sales table into four smaller tables by using row filter queries. Use one perspective for all four tables. 

C. Create four partitions for the Sales table. Use row filter queries for each partition. 

D. Convert the Sales table into four smaller tables by using row filter queries. Use one perspective for each of the four tables. 

Answer: C 

Q135. – (Topic 4) 

You develop a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) stored procedure. 

You need to ensure that developers can create Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) calculations that use the stored procedure. 

What should you do? 

A. Register the assembly on the SSAS server instance. 

B. Copy the assembly to the SSAS installation directory and register it by using the CREATE ASSEMBLY T-SQL command. 

C. Register the assembly on the SSAS server by using regedit.exe. 

D. Register the assembly on the SharePoint server by using regeditexe. 

Answer: B 

About 70-466 Information: 70-466 Dumps

Certleader Dumps
Certleader is a company specialized on providing high quality IT exam materials and fully committed to assist our respected clients crack any IT certification tests on their 1st efforts.