Finding Down to date 1Z0-821 pdf

It is impossible to pass Oracle 1Z0-821 exam without any help in the short term. Come to {brand} soon and find the most advanced, correct and guaranteed Oracle 1Z0-821 practice questions. You will get a surprising result by our Abreast of the times Oracle Solaris 11 System Administrator practice guides.

2016 Oct 1Z0-821 Study Guide Questions:

Q91. – (Topic 2) 

User jack makes use of the bash shell; his home directory is/export/home/jack. 

What is the correct setting of umask,and where should it be set,to allow jack to create a shell script using the vi editor,that is executable by default? 

A. It is not possible to make a script executable without using the chmod command. 

B. umask value of 0002 set in /etc/profile 

C. umask value of 0002 set in /export/home/jack/.bashrc 

D. umask value of 0722 set in /etc/profile 

E. umask value of 0722 set In /export/home/jack/.bashrc 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

The user file-creation mode mask (umask) is use to determine the file permission for newly created files. It can be used to control the default file permission for new files. It is a four-digit octal number. You can setup umask in /etc/bashrc or /etc/profile file for all users. By default most Unix distro set it to 0022 (022) or 0002 (002). 

1.

 The default umask 002 used for normal user. With this mask default directory 

permissions are 775 and default file permissions are 664. 

2.

 The default umask for the root user is 022 result into default directory permissions are 

755 and default file permissions are 644. 

3.

 For directories,the base permissions are (rwxrwxrwx) 0777 and for files they are 0666 

(rw-rw-rw). 

In short, 

1.

 A umask of 022 allows only you to write data,but anyone can read data. 

2.

 A umask of 077 is good for a completely private system. No other user can read or write your data if umask is set to 077. 

3.

 A umask of 002 is good when you share data with other users in the same group. Members of your group can create and modify data files; those outside your group can read data file,but cannot modify it. Set your umask to 007 to completely exclude users who are not group members. 

Q92. – (Topic 2) 

ServerA contains two ISO images of a package repository named so1.repo.iso-a and so1.repo.iso-b respectively. You need to create a single local package repository on server that clients can connect to. The package repository will be stored on the /export/IPS file system and named repo. The preferred publisher will be named solaris and the publisher URL will be http://serverA.example.com. 

Which is the correct procedure to perform on ServerA to create the local Package repository? 

A. cat so1.repo.iso-a sol.repo.iso-b > so1.full.isoMount the ISO image and use the rsync command to extract the contents of the ISO file to the /export/IPS file system.Set the pkg/inst_root property to /export/IPS/repo and the pkg/readonly property to true.Set the preferred publisher by using pkg set-publisher -Ghttp://pkg.oracle.com/solaris/release/ \\-g http”//serverA.example.com/ solaris 

B. cat so1.repo.iso-a so1.repo.iso-b > /export/IPS/repoSet the pkg/inst_root property to true and the pkg/readonly property to /export/IPSSet the preferred publisher by using pkg set-publisher -G http://serverA.example.com/ \\-g http://pkg/oracle.com/solaris/rekease/solaris 

C. cat so1.repo.iso-a so1.repo.iso-b > so1.full.isoMount the ISO image and use the rsync command to extract the contents of the ISO file to /export/IPS/repoSet the pkg/inst_root property to /export/IPS/repo and the pkg/readonly property to trueSet the preferred publisher by using pkg set-publisher solaris \\-g http://pkg.oracle.com/ 

D. cat so1.repo,iso-a so1.repo.iso-b > /export/IPS/repo.isoMount the ISO image and copy the repo directory from the ISO image to /export/IPS/reposet the pkg/inst_root property and the pkg/readonly property to /export/IPS/reposet the preferred pkg/inst_root property by using pkg set-publisher – G http://serverA.example.com/ \\- g http://pkg.oracle.com/solaris.com/release/- p solaris 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Concatenate the files into one file using the cat command. 

Make the contents of the repository .iso file available using the mount command. 

To increase the performance of repository accesses and to avoid the need to remount 

the..iso.image each time the system restarts,copy the repository files from./mnt/repo/to a 

ZFS file system. You can do this copy with.rsync.or with.tar. 

Q93. – (Topic 1) 

The /usr/bin/p7zip file that is part of the p7zip package has been overwritten. This server is critical to production and cannot be rebooted. Identify the command that would restore the file without requiring a reboot. 

A. pkg verify p7zip 

B. pkg fix p7sip 

C. pkg rebuild-index p7zip 

D. pkg revert p7zip 

E. pkg uninstsll p7zip 

F. pkg install p7zip 

G. pkg install –no-backup-be p7sip 

H. pkg refresh p7zip 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Use the pkg revert command to restore files to their as-delivered condition. 

1Z0-821  exam cost

Renovate 1Z0-821 test questions:

Q94. – (Topic 1) 

The su command by default makes an entry into the log file for every su command attempt. The following is a single line from the file: 

SU 12/18 23:20 + pts/1 user1-root 

What does the + sign represent? 

A. unsuccessful attempt 

B. successful attempt 

C. The attempt was from a pseudo terminal,and not the console. 

D. The attempt was from a user that is in the adm group,same as root. 

E. Time zone is not set. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

The sulog file,/var/adm/sulog,is a log containing all attempts (whether successful or not) of the su command. An entry is added to the sulog file every time the su command is executed. The fields in sulog are: date,time,successful (+) or unsuccessful (-),port,user executing the su command,and user being switched to. In the preceding example,all su attempts were successful,except for the attempt on 2/23 at 20:51,when user pete unsuccessfully attempted to su to user root. 

Look for entries where an unauthorized user has used the command inappropriately. The following entry shows a successful (indicated by +) su from user userid to root. 

SU 03/31 12:52 + pts/0 <userid>-root 

Q95. – (Topic 1) 

Choose three options that describe the features associated with a Live Media installation. 

A. does not allow the root user to log in to the system directly from the console (or any terminal) 

B. provides a "hands free" installation 

C. installs the desktop based packages 

D. can be used to install only x86 platforms 

E. installs the server-based set of packages only 

F. allows both automatic and manual configuration of the network 

G. installs both the server-based and desktop-based package 

Answer: B,C,D 

Explanation: 

The graphical installer is officially known as the "Live Media." This means that Oracle Solaris can be booted into RAM,causing zero impact on your existing operating system. After it is loaded,you are free to experiment with Oracle Solaris to determine whether it is something you would like to install to your system. 

You can download Oracle Solaris 11 Live Media for x86,which is an approximately 800 MB image file,and use a DVD burner to create the disk,or you can use the ISO image directly in a virtual machine or through the Oracle Integrated Lights Out Manager (ILOM) Remote Console. 

The Live Media is not intended for long-term use. For example,any changes that you make to the system are lost when the system is shut down. Therefore,the next logical step is to install Oracle Solaris on the system,which the Live Media makes easy by placing an Install Oracle Solaris icon righton the desktop. But before we head down that road,let's step back a bit and consider the installation options. 

Note: The Live Media provides administrators with an opportunity to explore the Oracle Solaris 11 environment without installing it on a system. The system boots off the media directly allowing administrators to start the installer should they choose to install it to a system. 

Q96. – (Topic 2) 

When you issue the “gzip: zommand not found” message is displayed. You need to install the gzip utility on your system. 

Which command would you use to check if the gzip utility is available from the default publisher for installation? 

A. pkg info|grep gzip 

B. pkg list SUNWgzip 

C. pkg contents gzip 

D. pkg search gzip 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Searching for Packages Use the pkg search command to search for packages whose data matches the specified pattern. 

Like the.pkg contents.command,the.pkg search.command examines the contents of packages. While the.pkg contents.command returns the contents,the.pkg search.command returns the names of packages that match the query. 

pkg search search [-HIaflpr] [-o attribute …] [-s repo_uri] query Search for matches to the query,and display the results. Which tokens are indexed are action-dependent,but may include content hashes and pathnames. 

Note: pkg is the retrieval client for the image packaging system. With a valid configuration,pkg can be invoked to create locations for packages to be installed,called 'images',and install packages into those images. Packages are published by publishers,who may make their packages available at one or more repositories. pkg, then,retrieves packages from a publisher's repository and installs them into an image. 

certleader.com

Guaranteed 1Z0-821 training materials:

Q97. – (Topic 2) 

Your server has a ZFS storage pool that is configured as follows: 

The server has two spate 140-GB disk drives: c3t5d0 c3t6d0 

Which command would add redundancy to the pool1 storage pool? 

A. zpool attach pool1 c3t5d0 c3t6d0 

B. zpool attach pool1 c3t3d0 c3c5d0; zpoo1 attach pool1 c3t4d0 c3t6d0 

C. zpool mirror pool1 c3t5d0 c3t6d0 

D. zpool add pool1 mirror c3t5d0 c3t6d0 

E. zpool add raidz pool1 c3t5d0 c3t6d0 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

You can convert a non-redundant storage pool into a redundant storage pool by using the zpool attach command. 

Note: zpool attach [-f] pool device new_device Attaches new_device to an existing zpool device. The existing device cannot be part of a raidz configuration. If device is not currently part of a mirrored configuration,device automatically transforms into a two-way mirror of device and new_device. If device is part of a two-way mirror,attaching new_device creates a three-way mirror,and so on. In either case,new_device begins to resilver immediately. 

Q98. – (Topic 1) 

Your SPARC server will not boot into multi user-server milestones and you need to troubleshoot to out why. You need to start the server with minimal services running so that you can go through each milestone manually to troubleshoot the issue. 

Select the option that boots the server with the fewest services running. 

A. boot -s 

B. boot milestone none 

C. boot -m milestone=single-user 

D. boot -m milestone=none 

E. boot -m none 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

The command boot -m milestone=none is useful in repairing a system that have problems booting early. 

Boot Troubleshooting: To step through the SMF portion of the boot process,start with: boot -m milestone=none Then step through the milestones for the different boot levels: svcadm milestone svc:/milestone/single-user:default svcadm milestone svc:/milestone/multi-user:default svcadm milestone svc:/milestone/multi-user-server:default 

Q99. – (Topic 2) 

Which modification needs to be made to the Service Management Facility before you publish a new package to the IPS repository? 

A. The pkg.depotd must be disabled. 

B. The pkg/readonly property for the application/pkg/server service must be set to false. 

C. The Pkg/writabie_root property for the application/Pkg/server service must be set to true. 

D. The pkg/image.root property for the application/pkg/server service must be set to the location of the repository. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

pkg/image_root 

(astring) The path to the image whose file information will be used as a cache for file data. 

Q100. – (Topic 2) 

You have been asked to do an orderly shutdown on a process with a PID of 1234,with the kill command. 

Which command is best? 

A. kill -2 1234 

B. kill -15 1234 

C. kill -9 1234 

D. kill -1 1234 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

On POSIX-compliant platforms,SIGTERM is the signal sent to a process to request its termination. The symbolic constant for SIGTERM is defined in the header file signal.h. Symbolic signal names are used because signal numbers can vary across platforms,however on the vast majority of systems,SIGTERM is signal #15. 

SIGTERM is the default signal sent to a process by the kill or killall commands. It causes the termination of a process,but unlike the SIGKILL signal,it can be caught and interpreted (or ignored) by the process. Therefore,SIGTERM is akin to asking a process to terminate nicely,allowing cleanup and closure of files. For this reason,on many Unix systems during shutdown,init issues SIGTERM to all processes that are not essential to powering off,waits a few seconds,and then issues SIGKILL to forcibly terminate any such processes that remain. 

About 1Z0-821 Information: 1Z0-821 Dumps

Certleader Dumps
Certleader is a company specialized on providing high quality IT exam materials and fully committed to assist our respected clients crack any IT certification tests on their 1st efforts.