Foolproof certkiller 300-101 pdf tips

Cause all that matters here is passing the Cisco 300-101 exam. Cause all that you need is a high score of 300-101 Implementing Cisco IP Routing exam. The only one thing you need to do is downloading {brand} 300-101 exam study guides now. We will not let you down with our money-back guarantee.

2016 Oct 300-101 Study Guide Questions:

Q31. After you review the output of the command show ipv6 interface brief, you see that several IPv6 addresses have the 16-bit hexadecimal value of "FFFE" inserted into the address. Based on this information, what do you conclude about these IPv6 addresses? 

A. IEEE EUI-64 was implemented when assigning IPv6 addresses on the device. 

B. The addresses were misconfigured and will not function as intended. 

C. IPv6 addresses containing "FFFE" indicate that the address is reserved for multicast. 

D. The IPv6 universal/local flag (bit 7) was flipped. 

E. IPv6 unicast forwarding was enabled, but IPv6 Cisco Express Forwarding was disabled. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Extended Unique Identifier (EUI), as per RFC2373, allows a host to assign iteslf a unique 64-

Bit IP Version 6 interface identifier (EUI-64). This feature is a key benefit over IPv4 as it eliminates the

need of manual configuration or DHCP as in the world of IPv4. The IPv6 EUI-64 format address is obtained

through the 48-bit MAC address. The Mac address is first separated into two 24-bits, with one being OUI

(Organizationally Unique Identifier) and the other being NIC specific. The 16-bit 0xFFFE is then inserted

between these two 24-bits to for the 64-bit EUI address. IEEE has chosen FFFE as a reserved value which

can only appear in EUI-64 generated from the an EUI-48 MAC address. Here is an example showing how

a the Mac Address is used to generate EUI.

Next, the seventh bit from the left, or the universal/local (U/L) bit, needs to be inverted. This bit identifies whether this interface identifier is universally or locally administered. If 0, the address is locally

administered and if 1, the address is globally unique. It is worth noticing that in the OUI portion, the globally

unique addresses assigned by the IEEE has always been set to 0 whereas the locally created addresses

has 1 configured. Therefore, when the bit is inverted, it maintains its original scope (global unique address

is still global unique and vice versa). The reason for inverting can be found in RFC4291 section 2.5.1.

Once the above is done, we have a fully functional EUI-64 format address. 

Reference: https://

supportforums.cisco.com/document/100566/understanding-ipv6-eui-64-bit- address

Q32. Refer to the exhibit. 

Which statement is true? 

A. Traffic from the 172.16.0.0/16 network will be blocked by the ACL. 

B. The 10.0.0.0/8 network will not be advertised by Router B because the network statement for the 10.0.0.0/8 network is missing from Router B. 

C. The 10.0.0.0/8 network will not be in the routing table on Router B. 

D. Users on the 10.0.0.0/8 network can successfully ping users on the 192.168.5.0/24 network, but users on the 192.168.5.0/24 cannot successfully ping users on the 10.0.0.0/8 network. 

E. Router B will not advertise the 10.0.0.0/8 network because it is blocked by the ACL. 

Answer: E 

Explanation: 

Q33. You have been asked to evaluate how EIGRP is functioning in a customer network. 

What type of route filtering is occurring on R6 

A. Distribute-list using an ACL 

B. Distribute-list using a prefix-list 

C. Distribute-list using a route-map 

D. An ACL using a distance of 255 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

300-101  exam cram

Up to the immediate present actualtests 300-101:

Q34. What are the three modes of Unicast Reverse Path Forwarding? 

A. strict mode, loose mode, and VRF mode 

B. strict mode, loose mode, and broadcast mode 

C. strict mode, broadcast mode, and VRF mode 

D. broadcast mode, loose mode, and VRF mode 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Network administrators can use Unicast Reverse Path Forwarding (Unicast RPF) to help limit

the malicious traffic on an enterprise network. This security feature works by enabling a router to verify the

reachability of the source address in packets being forwarded. This capability can limit the appearance of

spoofed addresses on a network. If the source IP address is not valid, the packet is discarded. Unicast

RPF works in one of three different modes: strict mode, loose mode, or VRF mode. Note that not all

network devices support all three modes of operation. Unicast RPF in VRF mode will not be covered in this

document. When administrators use Unicast RPF in strict mode, the packet must be received on the

interface that the router would use to forward the return packet. Unicast RPF configured in strict mode may

drop legitimate traffic that is received on an interface that was not the router's choice for sending return

traffic. Dropping this legitimate traffic could occur when asymmetric routing paths are present in the

network. When administrators use Unicast RPF in loose mode, the source address must appear in the

routing table. Administrators can change this behavior using the allow-default option, which allows the use

of the default route in the source verification process. Additionally, a packet that contains a source address

for which the return route points to the Null 0 interface will be dropped. An access list may also be

specified that permits or denies certain source addresses in Unicast RPF loose mode. Care must be taken

to ensure that the appropriate Unicast RPF mode (loose or strict) is configured during the deployment of

this feature because it can drop legitimate traffic. Although asymmetric traffic flows may be of concern

when deploying this feature, Unicast RPF loose mode is a scalable option for networks that contain

asymmetric routing paths. Reference: http://www.cisco.com/web/about/security/intelligence/unicastrpf.

html

Q35. A corporate policy requires PPPoE to be enabled and to maintain a connection with the ISP, even if no interesting traffic exists. Which feature can be used to accomplish this task? 

A. TCP Adjust 

B. Dialer Persistent 

C. PPPoE Groups 

D. half-bridging 

E. Peer Neighbor Route 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

A new interface configuration command, dialer persistent, allows a dial-on-demand routing (DDR) dialer

profile connection to be brought up without being triggered by interesting traffic. When configured, the dialer persistent command starts a timer when the dialer interface starts up and starts the connection when the timer expires. If interesting traffic arrives before the timer expires, the connection is still brought up and set as persistent. The command provides a default timer interval, or you can set a custom timer interval. To configure a dialer interface as persistent, use the following commands beginning in global configuration mode:

Command Purpose

Step 1 Router(config)# interface dialer Creates a dialer interface and number enters interface

Configuration mode.

Step 2 Router(config-if)# ip address Specifies the IP address and mask address mask of the dialer

interface as a node in the destination network to be called.

Step 3 Router(config-if)# encapsulation Specifies the encapsulation type.

type

Step 4 Router(config-if)# dialer string Specifies the remote destination to dial-string class class-name call

and the map class that defines characteristics for calls to this destination.

Step 5 Router(config-if)# dialer pool Specifies the dialing pool to use number for calls to this destination.

Step 6 Router(config-if)# dialer-group Assigns the dialer interface to a group-number dialer group.

Step 7 Router(config-if)# dialer-list Specifies an access list by list dialer-group protocol protocol- number or

by protocol and list name {permit | deny | list number to define the interesting access-list-number} packets that can trigger a call. Step 8 Router(config-if)# dialer

(Optional) Specifies the remote-name user-name

authentication name of the remote router on the destination subnetwork for a dialer interface.

Step 9 Router(config-if)# dialer Forces a dialer interface to be persistent [delay [initial] connected at all

times, even in seconds | max-attempts the absence of interesting traffic.

number]

Reference:

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios/dial/configuration/guide/12_4t/dia_12_4t_book/dia_dia

ler_persist.html

Q36. A network administrator is troubleshooting a DMVPN setup between the hub and the spoke. Which action should the administrator take before troubleshooting the IPsec configuration? 

A. Verify the GRE tunnels. 

B. Verify ISAKMP. 

C. Verify NHRP. 

D. Verify crypto maps. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

certleader.com

Refined at 300-101 avalon 10:

Q37. Which encapsulation supports an interface that is configured for an EVN trunk? 

A. 802.1Q 

B. ISL 

C. PPP 

D. Frame Relay 

E. MPLS 

F. HDLC 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Restrictions for EVN

An EVN trunk is allowed on any interface that supports 802.1q encapsulation, such as Fast Ethernet,

Gigabit Ethernet, and port channels.

A single IP infrastructure can be virtualized to provide up to 32 virtual networks end-to-end.

If an EVN trunk is configured on an interface, you cannot configure VRF-Lite on the same interface.

OSPFv3 is not supported; OSPFv2 is supported.

Reference: 

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios-xml/ios/evn/configuration/xe-3s/evn-xe-3s- book/evnoverview.Pdf

Q38. What is the purpose of the autonomous-system {autonomous-system-number} command? 

A. It sets the EIGRP autonomous system number in a VRF. 

B. It sets the BGP autonomous system number in a VRF. 

C. It sets the global EIGRP autonomous system number. 

D. It sets the global BGP autonomous system number. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

To configure the autonomous-system number for an Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing

Protocol (EIGRP) routing process to run within a VPN routing and forwarding (VRF) instance, use the

autonomous-system command in address-family configuration mode. To remove the autonomous-system

for an EIGRP routing process from within a VPN VRF instance, use the no form of this command.

autonomous-system autonomous-system-number no autonomous-system autonomous-system-number

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios/iproute_eigrp/command/reference/ire_book/

ire_a1.htm l#wp1062796

Q39. A router receives a routing advertisement for the same prefix and subnet from four different routing protocols. Which advertisement is installed in the routing table? 

A. RIP 

B. OSPF 

C. iBGP 

D. EIGRP 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Q40. You have been asked to evaluate how EIGRP is functioning in a customer network. 

What is the advertised distance for the 192.168.46.0 network on R1? 

A. 333056 

B. 1938688 

C. 1810944 

D. 307456 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

About 300-101 Information: 300-101 Dumps

Certleader Dumps
Certleader is a company specialized on providing high quality IT exam materials and fully committed to assist our respected clients crack any IT certification tests on their 1st efforts.