Getting Smart with: ccie 400-101 passing score

Act now and download your Cisco 400-101 test today! Do not waste time for the worthless Cisco 400-101 tutorials. Download Up to date Cisco CCIE Routing and Switching (v5.0) exam with real questions and answers and begin to learn Cisco 400-101 with a classic professional.

2016 Jun 400-101 Study Guide Questions:

Q431. Which authentication types does OSPF support? 

A. null and clear text 

B. MD5 only 

C. MD5 and clear text 

D. null, clear text, and MD5 

E. clear text only 

Answer: D 

Q432. Which two statements about SNMP traps are true? (Choose two.) 

A. They are sent by an agent after a specified event. 

B. They are sent when solicited after a specified event. 

C. They are equivalent to a community string. 

D. They provide solicited data to the manager. 

E. They are sent by a management station to an agent. 

F. Vendor-specific traps can be configured. 

Answer: A,F 

Explanation: 

The SNMP agent contains MIB variables whose values the SNMP manager can request or change. A manager can get a value from an agent or store a value into the agent. The agent gathers data from the MIB, the repository for information about device parameters and network data. The agent can also respond to a manager's requests to get or set data. An agent can send unsolicited traps to the manager. Traps are messages alerting the SNMP manager to a condition on the network. Traps can mean improper user authentication, restarts, link status (up or down), MAC address tracking, closing of a TCP connection, loss of connection to a neighbor, or other significant events. 

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst2960/software/release/12-2_55_se/configuration/guide/scg_2960/swsnmp.html 

Q433. Under Cisco IOS Software, which two features are supported in RADIUS Change of Authorization requests? (Choose two.) 

A. session identification 

B. session reauthentication 

C. session termination 

D. host termination 

Answer: A,C 

Explanation: 

CoA requests, as described in RFC 5176, are used in a pushed model to allow for session identification, host reauthentication, and session termination. The model comprises one request (CoA-Request) and two possible response codes. 

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios-xml/ios/sec_usr_aaa/configuration/15-sy/sec-usr-aaa-15-sy-book/sec-rad-coa.html 

400-101  exam topics

Improve lead2pass 400-101:

Q434. Which map is locally defined? 

A. DSCP-to-DSCP-mutation 

B. CoS-to-DSCP 

C. IP-precedence-to-DSCP 

D. DSCP-to-CoS 

Answer: A 

Q435. Which three statements about OSPFv3 address families are true? (Choose three.) 

A. Each address family requires the same instance ID. 

B. Address families can perform route redistribution into any IPv4 routing protocol. 

C. An address family can have two device processes on each interface. 

D. IPv4 address family require an IPv4 address to be configured on the interface. 

E. Each address family uses a different shortest path tree. 

F. Different address families can share the same link state database. 

Answer: B,D,E 

Q436. Which three benefits does the Cisco Easy Virtual Network provide to an enterprise network? 

(Choose three.) 

A. simplified Layer 3 network virtualization 

B. improved shared services support 

C. enhanced management, troubleshooting, and usability 

D. reduced configuration and deployment time for dot1q trunking 

E. increased network performance and throughput 

F. decreased BGP neighbor configurations 

Answer: A,B,C 

certleader.com

Download testking 400-101 pdf:

Q437. Which Cisco IOS VPN technology leverages IPsec, mGRE, dynamic routing protocol, NHRP, and 

Cisco Express Forwarding? 

A. FlexVPN 

B. DMVPN 

C. GETVPN 

D. Cisco Easy VPN 

Answer: B 

Q438. Refer to the exhibit. 

Which statement is true? 

A. The command ip multicast rpf multitopology is missing from the configuration. 

B. Multitopology routing for multicast has been enabled for IS-IS. 

C. This output is invalid. 

D. The command mpls traffic-eng multicast-intact is configured on this router. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

The following is sample output from the show ip rpf command in a Multi-Topology Routing (MTR) routing environment. In Cisco IOS releases that support MTR, the “RPF topology” field was introduced to indicate which RIB topology is being used for the RPF lookup. For the “RPF topology” field in this example, the first topology listed (ipv4 multicast base) indicates where the nexthop of the RPF lookup is being conducted and the second topology listed (ipv4 unicast data) indicates where the route originated from. 

Router# show ip rpf 10.30.30.32 

RPF information for ? (10.30.30.32) 

RPF interfacE. Ethernet1/0 

RPF neighbor: ? (10.1.1.32) 

RPF route/mask: 10.30.30.32/32 

RPF typE. unicast (ospf 100) 

Doing distance-preferred lookups across tables 

RPF topology: ipv4 multicast base, originated from ipv4 unicast data 

The table below describes the fields shown in the displays. 

Table 15 show ip rpf Field Descriptions 

Field 

Description 

RPF information for 

Hostname and source address for which RPF information is displayed. 

RPF interface 

For the given source, the interface from which the router expects to receive packets. 

RPF neighbor 

For the given source, the neighbor from which the router expects to receive packets. 

RPF route/mask 

Route number and mask that matched against this source. 

RPF type 

Routing table from which this route was obtained, either unicast, MBGP, DVMRP, or static mroutes. 

RPF recursion count 

The number of times the route is recursively resolved. 

Doing distance-preferred 

Whether RPF was determined based on distance or length of mask. 

Using Group Based VRF Select, RPF VRF. 

The RPF lookup was based on the group address and the VRF where the RPF lookup is being performed. 

Metric preference 

The preference value used for selecting the unicast routing metric to the RP announced by the designated forwarder (DF). 

Metric 

Unicast routing metric to the RP announced by the DF. 

RPF topology 

RIB topology being used for the RPF lookup, and, if originated from a different RIB topology, which RIB topology the route originated from. 

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios-xml/ios/ipmulti/command/imc-xe-3se-5700-cr-book/imc-xe-3se-3850-cr-book_chapter_010.html 

Q439. In which 802.1D port state are the root bridge, the root port, and the designated port(s) elected? 

A. Listening 

B. learning 

C. forwarding 

D. blocking 

E. disabled 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

STP switch port states: 

. Blocking – A port that would cause a switching loop if it were active. No user data is sent or received over a blocking port, but it may go into forwarding mode if the other links in use fail and the spanning tree algorithm determines the port may transition to the forwarding state. BPDU data is still received in blocking state. Prevents the use of looped paths. 

. Listening – The switch processes BPDUs and awaits possible new information that would cause it to return to the blocking state. It does not populate the MAC address table and it does not forward frames. In this state the root bridge, the root port, and the designated port(s) are elected. 

. Learning – While the port does not yet forward frames it does learn source addresses from frames received and adds them to the filtering database (switching database). It populates the MAC Address table, but does not forward frames. 

. Forwarding – A port receiving and sending data, normal operation. STP still monitors incoming BPDUs that would indicate it should return to the blocking state to prevent a loop. 

. Disabled – Not strictly part of STP, a network administrator can manually disable a port. 

Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spanning_Tree_Protocol 

Q440. Refer to the exhibit. 

Which statement describes what the authoritative flag indicates? 

A. Authentication was used for the mapping. 

B. R1 learned about the NHRP mapping from a registration request. 

C. Duplicate mapping in the NHRP cache is prevented. 

D. The registration request had the same flag set. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Show NHRP: Examples 

The following is sample output from the show ip nhrp command: 

Router# show ip nhrp 

10.0.0.2 255.255.255.255, tunnel 100 created 0:00:43 expire 1:59:16 

TypE. dynamic Flags: authoritative 

NBMA address: 10.1111.1111.1111.1111.1111.1111.1111.1111.1111.11 

10.0.0.1 255.255.255.255, Tunnel0 created 0:10:03 expire 1:49:56 

TypE. static Flags: authoritative 

The fields in the sample display are as follows: 

Flags: 

authoritative—Indicates that the NHRP information was obtained from the Next Hop Server or router that maintains the NBMA-to-IP address mapping for a particular destination. 

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios/12_4/ip_addr/configuration/guide/hadnhrp.html 

About 400-101 Information: 400-101 Dumps

Certleader Dumps
Certleader is a company specialized on providing high quality IT exam materials and fully committed to assist our respected clients crack any IT certification tests on their 1st efforts.