How Does Actualtests Cisco 200-105 practice Work?

It is more faster and easier to pass the Cisco 200-105 exam by using Printable Cisco Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 2 (ICND2 v3.0) questuins and answers. Immediate access to the Up to the minute 200-105 Exam and find the same core area 200-105 questions with professionally verified answers, then PASS your exam with a high score now.

♥♥ 2017 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for Cisco 200-105 Real Exam
(Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 200-105 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on:
http://www.certleader.com/200-105-dumps.html

2017 Apr 200-105 Study Guide Questions:

Q31. – (Topic 3) 

Which Layer 2 protocol encapsulation type supports synchronous and asynchronous circuits and has built-in security mechanisms? 

A. HDLC 

B. PPP 

C. X.25 

D. Frame Relay 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

High-Level Data Link Control (HDLC) – HDLC is the default encapsulation type on point-to-point, dedicated links, and circuit-switched connections. It is used typically when communicating between two Cisco devices. It is a bit-oriented synchronous data link layer protocol. Point-to-Point Protocol (PPP) – Provides router-to-router and host-to network connections over synchronous and asynchronous circuits. PPP was designed to work with several network layer protocols, such as IP, and IPX. PPP also has built in security mechanisms such as PAP and CHAP X.25/Link Access Procedure, Balanced (LAPB) – ITU-T standard that defines how connections between DTE and DCE are maintained for remote terminal access and computer communications in public data networks. X.25 specifies LAPB, a data line layer protocol. X.25 is a predecessor to Frame Relay. Frame Relay – Industry standard, switched data link layer protocol that handles multiple virtual circuits. It is a next-generation to X.25 that is streamlined to eliminate some of the time-consuming processes (such as error correction and flow control) that were employed in X.25. 

Q32. – (Topic 3) 

Which command allows you to verify the encapsulation type (CISCO or IETF) for a Frame Relay link? 

A. show frame-relay lmi 

B. show frame-relay map 

C. show frame-relay pvc 

D. show interfaces serial 

Answer: B 

Explanation: map will show frame relay encapsulation (cisco or ietf) http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/12_2/wan/command/reference/wrffr4.html#wp102934 

"show frame-relay map" will show frame relay encapsulation type (CISCO or IETF) 

Q33. – (Topic 3) 

What is the purpose of LCP? 

A. to perform authentication 

B. to negotiate control options 

C. to encapsulate multiple protocols 

D. to specify asynchronous versus synchronous 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

In order to be sufficiently versatile to be portable to a wide variety of environments, PPP provides a Link Control Protocol (LCP). The LCP is used to automatically agree upon the encapsulation format options, handle varying limits on sizes of packets, detect a looped-back link and other common misconfiguration errors, and terminate the link. Other optional facilities provided are authentication of the identity of its peer on the link, and determination when a link is functioning properly and when it is failing. 

Reference: Link Control Protocol 

http://www.ietf.org/rfc/rfc1661.txt 

200-105 latest exam

Improved 200-105 torrent:

Q34. – (Topic 3) 

What is the purpose of Inverse ARP? 

A. to map a known IP address to a MAC address 

B. to map a known DLCI to a MAC address 

C. to map a known MAC address to an IP address 

D. to map a known DLCI to an IP address 

E. to map a known IP address to a SPID 

F. to map a known SPID to a MAC address 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

http://www.ciscopress.com/articles/article.asp?p=170741&seqNum=4 

Frame-Relay (a Layer 2 protocol) uses Inverse-Arp to map a know Layer 2 Address (DLCI) to a unknow Layer 3 Address. Dynamic Mapping Dynamic address mapping relies on the Frame Relay Inverse Address Resolution Protocol (Inverse ARP), defined by RFC 1293, to resolve a next hop network protocol address to a local DLCI value. The Frame Relay router sends out Inverse ARP requests on its Frame Relay PVC to discover the protocol address of the remote device connected to the Frame Relay network. The responses to the Inverse ARP requests are used to populate an address-to-DLCI mapping table on the Frame Relay router or access server. The router builds and maintains this address-to-DLCI mapping table, which contains all resolved Inverse ARP requests, including both dynamic and static mapping entries. When data needs to be transmitted to a remote destination address, the router performs a lookup on its routing table to determine whether a route to that destination address exists and the next hop address or directly connected interface to use in order to reach that destination. Subsequently, the router consults its address-to-DLCI mapping table for the local DLCI that corresponds to the next hop address. Finally, the router places the frames targeted to the remote destination on its identified outgoing local DLCI. On Cisco routers, dynamic Inverse ARP is enabled by default for all network layer protocols enabled on the physical interface. Packets are not sent out for network layer protocols that are not enabled on the physical interface. For example, no dynamic Inverse ARP resolution is performed for IPX if ipx routing is not enabled globally and there is no active IPX address assigned to the interface. Because dynamic Inverse ARP is enabled by default, no additional Cisco IOS command is required to enable it on an interface. Example 4-16 shows the output of the show frame-relay map privileged EXEC mode command. The addressto-DLCI mapping table displays useful information. The output of the command shows that the next hop address 172.16.1.2 is dynamically mapped to the local DLCI 102, broadcast is enabled on the interface, and the interface's status is currently active. 

NOTE After enabling Frame Relay on the interface, the Cisco router does not perform Inverse ARP until IP routing is enabled on the router. By default, IP routing is enabled on a Cisco router. If IP routing has been turned off, enable IP routing with the ip routing command in the global configuration mode. After IP routing is enabled, the router performs Inverse ARP and begins populating the address-to-DLCI mapping table with resolved entries. 

Q35. – (Topic 2) 

Refer to Exhibit: 

The internetwork infrastructure of company XYZ consists of a single OSPF area as shown in the graphic. There is concern that a lack of router resources is impeding internetwork performance. As part of examining the router resources, the OSPF DRs need to be known. All the router OSPF priorities are at the default and the router IDs are shown with each router. Which routers are likely to have been elected as DR? (Choose two.) 

A. Corp-1 

B. Corp-2 

C. Corp-3 

D. Corp-4 

E. Branch-1 

F. Branch-2 

Answer: D,F 

Explanation: There are 2 segments on the topology above which are separated by Corp-3 router. Each segment will have a DR so we have 2 DRs. 

To select which router will become DR they will compare their router-IDs. The router with highest (best) router-ID will become DR. The router-ID is chosen in the order below: 

The highest IP address assigned to a loopback (logical) interface. 

If a loopback interface is not defined, the highest IP address of all active router’s physical interfaces will be chosen. 

In this question, the IP addresses of loopback interfaces are not mentioned so we will consider IP addresses of all active router’s physical interfaces. Router Corp-4 (10.1.40.40) 

& Branch-2 (10.2.20.20) have highest “active” IP addresses so they will become DRs. 

Q36. DRAG DROP – (Topic 2) 

Answer: Explanation: 

poison reverse: A router learns from its neighbor that a route is down and the router sends an update back to the neighbor with an infinite metric to that routeLSA: The packets flooded when a topology change occurs, causing network routers to update their topological databases and recalculate routes split horizon: This prevents sending information about a routeback out the same interface that originally learned about the route holddown timer: For a given period, this causes the router to ignore any updates with poorer metrics to a lost network 

The internetwork infrastructure of company XYZ consists of a single OSPF area as shown in the graphic. There is concern that a lack of router resources is impeding internetwork performance. As part of examining the router resources, the OSPF DRs need to be known. All the router OSPF priorities are at the default and the router IDs are shown with each router. 

Which routers are likely to have been elected as DR? (Choose two.) 

A. Corp-1 

B. Corp-2 

C. Corp-3 

D. Corp-4 

E. Branch-1 

F. Branch-2 

Answer: D,F 

Explanation: There are 2 segments on the topology above which are separated by Corp-3 router. Each segment will have a DR so we have 2 DRs. 

To select which router will become DR they will compare their router-IDs. The router with highest (best) router-ID will become DR. The router-ID is chosen in the order below: 

The highest IP address assigned to a loopback (logical) interface. 

If a loopback interface is not defined, the highest IP address of all active router’s physical interfaces will be chosen. 

In this question, the IP addresses of loopback interfaces are not mentioned so we will consider IP addresses of all active router’s physical interfaces. Router Corp-4 (10.1.40.40) & Branch-2 (10.2.20.20) have highest “active” IP addresses so they will become DRs. 

200-105 free question

Breathing 200-105 dump:

Q37. – (Topic 3) 

A network administrator needs to configure a serial link between the main office and a remote location. The router at the remote office is a non-Cisco router. How should the network administrator configure the serial interface of the main office router to make the connection? 

A. Main(config)# interface serial 0/0 Main(config-if)# ip address 172.16.1.1 255.255.255.252 Main(config-if)# no shut 

B. Main(config)# interface serial 0/0 Main(config-if)# ip address 172.16.1.1 255.255.255.252 Main(config-if)# encapsulation ppp Main(config-if)# no shut 

C. Main(config)# interface serial 0/0 Main(config-if)# ip address 172.16.1.1 255.255.255.252 Main(config-if)# encapsulation frame-relay Main(config-if)# authentication chap Main(config-if)# no shut 

D. Main(config)# interface serial 0/0 Main(config-if)#ip address 172.16.1.1 255.255.255.252 Main(config-if)#encapsulation ietf Main(config-if)# no shut 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Cisco High-Level Data Link Controller (HDLC) is the Cisco proprietary protocol for sending data over synchronous serial links using HDLC. So HDLC runs only in Cisco router. PPP is not proprietary protocol it's a open source every cisco router and non-cisco router understand the PPP protocol.So we need to configure the PPP protocol if connection is between cisco and non-cisco router. 

Q38. – (Topic 3) 

Refer to the exhibit. 

Which statement describes DLCI 17? 

A. DLCI 17 describes the ISDN circuit between R2 and R3. 

B. DLCI 17 describes a PVC on R2. It cannot be used on R3 or R1. 

C. DLCI 17 is the Layer 2 address used by R2 to describe a PVC to R3. 

D. DLCI 17 describes the dial-up circuit from R2 and R3 to the service provider. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

DLCI stands for Data Link Connection Identifier. DLCI values are used on Frame Relay interfaces to distinguish between different virtual circuits. DLCIs have local significance because, the identifier references the point between the local router and the local Frame Relay switch to which the DLCI is connected. 

Q39. – (Topic 2) 

Refer to the exhibit. 

C-router is to be used as a "router-on-a-stick" to route between the VLANs. All the interfaces have been properly configured and IP routing is operational. The hosts in the VLANs have been configured with the appropriate default gateway. What is true about this configuration? 

A. These commands need to be added to the configuration: C-router(config)# router eigrp 123 C-router(config-router)# network 172.19.0.0 

B. These commands need to be added to the configuration: C-router(config)# router ospf 1 C-router(config-router)# network 172.19.0.0 0.0.3.255 area 0 

C. These commands need to be added to the configuration: C-router(config)# router rip C-router(config-router)# network 172.19.0.0 

D. No further routing configuration is required. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk389/tk815/technologies_configuration_example09186a 00800949fd.shtml https://learningnetwork.cisco.com/servlet/JiveServlet/download/5669-2461/Router%20on%20a%20Stick.pdf. 

Q40. – (Topic 2) 

What information does a router running a link-state protocol use to build and maintain its topological database? (Choose two.) 

A. hello packets 

B. SAP messages sent by other routers 

C. LSAs from other routers 

D. beacons received on point-to-point links 

E. routing tables received from other link-state routers 

F. TTL packets from designated routers 

Answer: A,C 

Explanation: 

Link State Routing Protocols http://www.ciscopress.com/articles/article.asp?p=24090&seqNum=4 

Link state protocols, sometimes called shortest path first or distributed database protocols, are built around a well-known algorithm from graph theory, E. W. Dijkstra'a shortest path algorithm. Examples of link state routing protocols are: Open Shortest Path First (OSPF) for IP The ISO's Intermediate System to Intermediate System (IS-IS) for CLNS and IP DEC's DNA Phase V Novell's NetWare Link Services Protocol (NLSP) Although link state protocols are rightly considered more complex than distance vector protocols, the basic functionality is not complex at all: 

1. Each router establishes a relationship—an adjacency—with each of its neighbors. 

2. Each router sends link state advertisements (LSAs), some 

3. Each router stores a copy of all the LSAs it has seen in a database. If all works well, the databases in all routers should be identical. 

4. The completed topological database, also called the link state database, describes a graph of the internetwork. Using the Dijkstra algorithm, each router calculates the shortest path to each network and enters this information into the route table. 

Certleader Dumps
Certleader is a company specialized on providing high quality IT exam materials and fully committed to assist our respected clients crack any IT certification tests on their 1st efforts.