How Does Pass4sure VMware 2V0-642 exam question Work?

Our pass rate is high to 98.9% and the similarity percentage between our 2V0-642 study guide and real exam is 90% based on our seven-year educating experience. Do you want achievements in the VMware 2V0-642 exam in just one try? I am currently studying for the VMware 2V0-642 exam. Latest VMware 2V0-642 Test exam practice questions and answers, Try VMware 2V0-642 Brain Dumps First.

2017 NEW RECOMMEND

Free VCE & PDF File for VMware 2V0-642 Real Exam
(Full Version!)

Pass on Your First TRY 100% Money Back Guarantee Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 2V0-642 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on:
http://www.certleader.com/2V0-642-dumps.html

Q1. What is required before running an Activity Monitoring report?

A. Enable data collection on the NSX Controller.

B. Enable data collection on the vCenter Server.

C. Enable data collection on the NSX Manager.

D. Enable data collection on the virtual machine.

Answer: D

Q2. What is one of the benefits of a spine-leaf network topology?

A. A loop prevention protocol is not required

B. Automatic propagation of security policies to all nodes

C. Allows for VXl ANs to be defined in h traditional network topology

D. Network virtualization relies on spine leaf topologies to create logical switches

Answer: D

Q3. Which is a prerequisite for deploying an Edge Service Gateway?

A. Firewall Default Policy

B. An interface

C. Default Gateway

D. High Availability

Answer: B

Explanation:

Referencehttp://buildvirtual.net/vcp-nv-deploying-an-edge-services-gateway/

Q4. An organization has PCI compliant application deployed as part of a larger NSX environment. Every year a team of contractors evaluates the security of the environment and recommends changes.

What NSX Role and Scope should the contractors be given to minimize access but still allow them to fulfill the staled requirement?

A. Security Administrator, No restrictions

B. Auditor. Limit access scope

C. NSX Administrator, Limit access scope

D. Enterprise Administrator, Limit access scope

Answer: B

Explanation: https://c368768.ssl.cf1.rackcdn.com/product_files/28022/original/VMware_SDDC_Validate d_Reference_Architecture_for_PCI_v3.0_June_2014b1844892b9e7e4c6aa280f5fd9df5a0f. pdf

Page 3

VMware NSX™ VMware NSX Edge™, VMware NSX Firewall, VMware NSX Router, VMware NSX Load

Balancer, and, VMware NSX Service Composer

Q5. A customer has Cisco Nexus 1000V switches in their environment and is looking at deploying NSX

Which statement is correct?

A. The environment must be migrated from the Nexus 1000V to vSphere Distributed Switches.

B. The environment must be configured for VXLAN over the Nexus 1000V.

C. The environment can use the Nexus 1000V switches for the NSX deployment.

D. The environment must be migrated from the Nexus 1000V to vSphere Standard Switches.

Answer: A

Q6. In a vSphere Distributed Switch architecture, which plane handles packet switching?

A. Data Plane

B. Forwarding Plane

C. Management Plane

D. Control Plan

Answer: A

Explanation:

Referencehttps://www.slideshare.net/VMworld/vmworld-2013-vsphere-distributed-switch-design-and-best-practices(slide 7)

Q7. Which type of VPN should be configured to ensure application mobility data centers?

A. Application VPN

B. L2VPN

C. IPSec VPN

D. SSL VPN-Plus

Answer: B

Explanation:

Referencehttps://www.vmware.com/content/dam/digitalmarketing/vmware/en/pdf/products/nsx/vmw-nsx-network-virtualization-design-guide.pdf(page 23)

Q8. An administrator has been asked to provide single failure redundancy. What is the minimum supported number of NSX Controllers needed to meet this requirement?

A. 2

B. 3

C. 1

D. 5

Answer: B

Explanation:

Referencehttp://www.vmwarearena.com/vmware-nsx-installation-part-4-deploying-nsx- controller/

Q9. What are the correct steps for connecting a virtual machine to a logical switch?

A. Select the logical switch, click the Add Virtual Machine Icon, select the VM, select the

vNIC to connect B. Select the Add Virtual Machine icon, select the logical switch, vNIC to connect

B. Select the logical switch, select the virtual machine, click the Add Virtual Machine .con. select the vNIC to connect

C. Select the vNIC, click the Add Virtual Machine Icon, select the logical switch

Answer: A

Explanation: https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-NSX-for-vSphere/6.2/com.vmware.nsx.admin.doc/GUID-571237B3-1665-4B92-A3A9- 51C078EC601D.html

Q10. If the Applied To scope is set to Distributed Firewall, which virtual machines with have the firewall rule applied?

A. Only the virtual machines defined in the Source field.

B. Only virtual machines defined in the Destination field.

C. All virtual machines in a Datacenter.

D. All virtual machines on prepared hosts.

Answer: C

Explanation:

Referencehttp://www.routetocloud.com/2015/04/nsx-distributed-firewall-deep-dive/

Certleader Dumps
Certleader is a company specialized on providing high quality IT exam materials and fully committed to assist our respected clients crack any IT certification tests on their 1st efforts.