How Does Ucertify CompTIA CAS-002 exam question Work?

Proper study guides for Improve CompTIA CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner (CASP) certified begins with CompTIA CAS-002 preparation products which designed to deliver the Pinpoint CAS-002 questions by making you pass the CAS-002 test at your first time. Try the free CAS-002 demo right now.

♥♥ 2017 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA CAS-002 Real Exam
(Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW CAS-002 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on:
http://www.certleader.com/CAS-002-dumps.html

2017 Apr CAS-002 Study Guide Questions:

Q1. – (Topic 1) 

Two universities are making their 802.11n wireless networks available to the other university’s students. The infrastructure will pass the student’s credentials back to the home school for authentication via the Internet. 

The requirements are: 

The following design was implemented: WPA2 Enterprise using EAP-PEAP-MSCHAPv2 will be used for wireless security RADIUS proxy servers will be used to forward authentication requests to the home school The RADIUS servers will have certificates from a common public certificate authority 

A strong shared secret will be used for RADIUS server authentication 

Which of the following security considerations should be added to the design? 

A. The transport layer between the RADIUS servers should be secured 

B. WPA Enterprise should be used to decrease the network overhead 

C. The RADIUS servers should have local accounts for the visiting students 

D. Students should be given certificates to use for authentication to the network 

Answer: A 

Q2. – (Topic 1) 

The security administrator finds unauthorized tables and records, which were not present before, on a Linux database server. The database server communicates only with one web server, which connects to the database server via an account with SELECT only privileges. Web server logs show the following: 

90.76.165.40 – – [08/Mar/2014:10:54:04] “GET calendar.php?create%20table%20hidden HTTP/1.1” 200 5724 

90.76.165.40 – – [08/Mar/2014:10:54:05] “GET ../../../root/.bash_history HTTP/1.1” 200 5724 

90.76.165.40 – – [08/Mar/2014:10:54:04] “GET index.php?user=<script>Create</script> HTTP/1.1” 200 5724 

The security administrator also inspects the following file system locations on the database server using the command ‘ls -al /root’ 

drwxrwxrwx 11 root root 4096 Sep 28 22:45 . 

drwxr-xr-x 25 root root 4096 Mar 8 09:30 .. 

-rws—— 25 root root 4096 Mar 8 09:30 .bash_history 

-rw——- 25 root root 4096 Mar 8 09:30 .bash_history 

-rw——- 25 root root 4096 Mar 8 09:30 .profile 

-rw——- 25 root root 4096 Mar 8 09:30 .ssh 

Which of the following attacks was used to compromise the database server and what can the security administrator implement to detect such attacks in the future? (Select TWO). 

A. Privilege escalation 

B. Brute force attack 

C. SQL injection 

D. Cross-site scripting 

E. Using input validation, ensure the following characters are sanitized: <> 

F. Update crontab with: find / \\( -perm -4000 \\) –type f –print0 | xargs -0 ls –l | email.sh 

G. Implement the following PHP directive: $clean_user_input = addslashes($user_input) 

H. Set an account lockout policy 

Answer: A,F 

Q3. – (Topic 4) 

A large international business has completed the acquisition of a small business and it is now in the process of integrating the small business’ IT department. Both parties have agreed that the large business will retain 95% of the smaller business’ IT staff. Additionally, the larger business has a strong interest in specific processes that the smaller business has in place to handle its regional interests. Which of the following IT security related objectives should the small business’ IT staff consider reviewing during the integration process? (Select TWO). 

A. How the large business operational procedures are implemented. 

B. The memorandum of understanding between the two businesses. 

C. New regulatory compliance requirements. 

D. Service level agreements between the small and the large business. 

E. The initial request for proposal drafted during the merger. 

F. The business continuity plan in place at the small business. 

Answer: A,C 

CAS-002 exam question

Update CAS-002 exam question:

Q4. – (Topic 4) 

Which of the following are components defined within an Enterprise Security Architecture Framework? (Select THREE). 

A. Implementation run-sheets 

B. Solution designs 

C. Business capabilities 

D. Solution architectures 

E. Business requirements documents 

F. Reference models 

G. Business cases 

H. Business vision and drivers 

Answer: C,F,H 

Q5. – (Topic 5) 

The audit department at a company requires proof of exploitation when conducting internal network penetration tests. Which of the following provides the MOST conclusive proof of compromise without further compromising the integrity of the system? 

A. Provide a list of grabbed service banners. 

B. Modify a file on the system and include the path in the test’s report. 

C. Take a packet capture of the test activity. 

D. Add a new test user account on the system. 

Answer: C 

Q6. – (Topic 4) 

The Universal Research Association has just been acquired by the Association of Medical Business Researchers. The new conglomerate has funds to upgrade or replace hardware as part of the acquisition, but cannot fund labor for major software projects. Which of the following will MOST likely result in some IT resources not being integrated? 

A. One of the companies may use an outdated VDI. 

B. Corporate websites may be optimized for different web browsers. 

C. Industry security standards and regulations may be in conflict. 

D. Data loss prevention standards in one company may be less stringent. 

Answer: C 

CAS-002 brain dumps

Validated CAS-002 prep:

Q7. – (Topic 4) 

Which of the following BEST explains SAML? 

A. A security attestation model built on XML and SOAP-based services, which allows for the exchange of A&A data between systems and supports Federated Identity Management. 

B. An XML and SOAP-based protocol, which enables the use of PKI for code signing and SSO by using SSL and SSH to establish a trust model. 

C. A security model built on the transfer of assertions over XML and SOAP-based protocols, which allows for seamless SSO and the open exchange of data. 

D. A security verification model built on SSO and SSL-based services, which allows for the exchange of PKI data between users and supports XACML. 

Answer: A 

Q8. – (Topic 2) 

The risk manager at a small bank wants to use quantitative analysis to determine the ALE of running a business system at a location which is subject to fires during the year. A risk analyst reports to the risk manager that the asset value of the business system is $120,000 and, based on industry data, the exposure factor to fires is only 20% due to the fire suppression system installed at the site. Fires occur in the area on average every four years. Which of the following is the ALE? 

A. $6,000 

B. $24,000 

C. $30,000 

D. $96,000 

Answer: A 

Q9. – (Topic 1) 

A security engineer on a large enterprise network needs to schedule maintenance within a fixed window of time. A total outage period of four hours is permitted for servers. Workstations can undergo maintenance from 8:00 pm to 6:00 am daily. Which of the following can specify parameters for the maintenance work? (Select TWO). 

A. Managed security service 

B. Memorandum of understanding 

C. Quality of service 

D. Network service provider 

E. Operating level agreement 

Answer: B,E 

Q10. – (Topic 5) 

A security officer is leading a lessons learned meeting. Which of the following should be components of that meeting? (Select TWO). 

A. Demonstration of IPS system 

B. Review vendor selection process 

C. Calculate the ALE for the event 

D. Discussion of event timeline 

E. Assigning of follow up items 

Answer: D,E 

Certleader Dumps
Certleader is a company specialized on providing high quality IT exam materials and fully committed to assist our respected clients crack any IT certification tests on their 1st efforts.