how to use aws solution architect associate questions

Exambible offers free demo for aws solution architect associate exam dumps exam. “AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate”, also known as aws solution architect associate exam dumps exam, is a Amazon Certification. This set of posts, Passing the Amazon aws solution architect associate dumps exam, will help you answer those questions. The aws solution architect associate dumps Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. 100% real Amazon aws solution architect associate dumps exams and revised by experts!

2017 NEW RECOMMEND

Free VCE & PDF File for Amazon AWS-Solution-Architect-Associate Real Exam
(Full Version!)

Pass on Your First TRY 100% Money Back Guarantee Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW AWS-Solution-Architect-Associate Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on:
http://www.certleader.com/AWS-Solution-Architect-Associate-dumps.html

Q261. Can we attach an EBS volume to more than one EC2 instance at the same time?

A. Yes.

B. No

C. Only EC2-optimized EBS volumes.

D. Only in read mode.

Answer: A

Q262. By default, when an EBS volume is attached to a Windows instance, it may show up as any drive letter on the instance. You can change the settings of the _ Senrice to set the drive letters of the EBS volumes per your specifications.

A. EBS Config Senrice

B. AMI Config Senrice

C. Ec2 Config Senrice

D. Ec2-AMI Config Senrice 

Answer: C

Q263. You are planning and configuring some EBS volumes for an application. In order to get the most performance out of your EBS volumes, you should attach them to an instance with enough to support your volumes.

A. Redundancy

B. Storage

C. Bandwidth

D. Memory 

Answer: C

Explanation:

When you plan and configure EBS volumes for your application, it is important to consider the configuration of the instances that you will attach the volumes to. In order to get the most performance out of your EBS volumes, you should attach them to an instance with enough bandwidth to support your volumes, such as an EBS-optimized instance or an instance with 10 Gigabit network connectMty. This is especially important when you use General Purpose (SSD) or Provisioned IOPS (SSD) volumes, or when you stripe multiple volumes together in a RAID configuration.

Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/ebs-ec2-config.htmI

Q264. Your company is in the process of developing a next generation pet collar that collects biometric information to assist families with promoting healthy lifestyles for their pets Each collar will push 30kb of biometric data In JSON format every 2 seconds to a collection platform that will process and analyze the data providing health trending information back to the pet owners and veterinarians via a web portal Management has tasked you to architect the collection platform ensuring the following requirements are met.

Provide the ability for real-time analytics of the inbound biometric data Ensure processing of the biometric data is highly durable. Elastic and parallel The results of the analytic processing should be persisted for data mining

Which architecture outlined below win meet the initial requirements for the collection platform?

A. Utilize 53 to collect the inbound sensor data analyze the data from 53 with a daily scheduled Data Pipeline and save the results to a Redshift Cluster.

B. Utilize Amazon Kinesis to collect the inbound sensor data, analyze the data with Kinesis clients and save the results to a Red shift cluster using EMR.

C. Utilize SQS to collect the inbound sensor data analyze the data from SQS with Amazon Kinesis and save the results to a Mcrosoft SQL Server RDS instance.

D. Utilize EMR to collect the inbound sensor data, analyze the data from EUR with Amazon Kinesis and save me results to Dynamo DB.

Answer: B

Q265. Your company has an on-premises multi-tier PHP web application, which recently experienced downtime due to a large burst In web traffic due to a company announcement Over the coming days, you are expecting similar announcements to drive similar unpredictable bursts, and are looking to find ways to quickly improve your infrastructures ability to handle unexpected increases in traffic.

The application currently consists of 2 tiers a web tier which consists of a load balancer and several Linux Apache web servers as well as a database tier which hosts a Linux server hosting a MySQL database. Which scenario below will provide full site functionality, while helping to improve the ability of your application in the short timeframe required?

A. Failover environment: Create an 53 bucket and configure it for website hosting. Migrate your DNS to Route53 using zone file import, and leverage Route53 DNS failover to failover to the 53 hosted website.

B. Hybrid environment: Create an AMI, which can be used to launch web servers in EC2. Create an Auto Scaling group, which uses the AMI to scale the web tier based on incoming traffic. Leverage Elastic Load Balancing to balance traffic between on-premises web servers and those hosted In AWS.

C. Offload traffic from on-premises environment: Setup a C|oudFront distribution, and configure CIoudFront to cache objects from a custom origin. Choose to customize your object cache behavior, and select a TIL that objects should exist in cache.

D. Migrate to AWS: Use VM Import/Export to quickly convert an on-premises web server to an AMI. Create an Auto Scaling group, which uses the imported AMI to scale the web tier based on incoming traffic. Create an RDS read replica and setup replication between the RDS instance and on-premises MySQL server to migrate the database.

Answer: C

Q266. Every user you create in the IAM system starts with _ _

A. full permissions

B. no permissions

C. partial permissions 

Answer: B

Q267. A web company is looking to implement an external payment service into their highly available application deployed in a VPC Their application EC2 instances are behind a public lacing ELB Auto scaling is used to add additional instances as traffic increases under normal load the application runs 2 instances in the

Auto Scaling group but at peak it can scale 3x in size. The application instances need to communicate with the payment service over the Internet which requires whitelisting of all public IP addresses used to communicate with it. A maximum of 4 whitelisting IP addresses are allowed at a time and can be added through an API.

How should they architect their solution?

A. Route payment requests through two NAT instances setup for High Availability and whitelist the Elastic IP addresses attached to the MAT instances.

B. Whitelist the VPC Internet Gateway Public IP and route payment requests through the Internet Gateway.

C. Whitelist the ELB IP addresses and route payment requests from the Application servers through the ELB.

D. Automatically assign public IP addresses to the application instances in the Auto Scaling group and run a script on boot that adds each instances public IP address to the payment validation whitelist API.

Answer: D

Q268. Using Amazon C|oudWatch's Free Tier, what is the frequency of metric updates which you receive?

A. 5 minutes

B. 500 milliseconds.

C. 30 seconds

D. 1 minute 

Answer: A

Q269. As AWS grows, most of your cIients' main concerns seem to be about security, especially when all of their competitors also seem to be using AWS. One of your clients asks you whether having a competitor who hosts their EC2 instances on the same physical host would make it easier for the competitor to hack into  the cIient's data. Which of the following statements would be the best choice to put your cIient's mind at rest?

A. Different instances running on the same physical machine are isolated from each other via a 256-bit Advanced Encryption Standard (AES-256).

B. Different instances running on the same physical machine are isolated from each other via the Xen hypervisor and via a 256-bit Advanced Encryption Standard (AES-256).

C. Different instances running on the same physical machine are isolated from each other via the Xen hypervisor.

D. Different instances running on the same physical machine are isolated from each other via IAM permissions.

Answer: C

Explanation:

Amazon Elastic Compute Cloud (EC2) is a key component in Amazon’s Infrastructure as a Service (IaaS), providing resizable computing capacity using server instances in AWS’s data centers. Amazon EC2 is designed to make web-scale computing easier by enabling you to obtain and configure capacity with minimal friction.

You create and launch instances, which are collections of platform hardware and software. Different instances running on the same physical machine are isolated from each other via the Xen hypervisor.

Amazon is active in the Xen community, which provides awareness of the latest developments. In addition, the AWS firewall resides within the hypervisor layer, between the physical network interface and the instance's virtual interface. All packets must pass through this layer, thus an instance’s neighbors have no more access to that instance than any other host on the Internet and can be treated as if they are on

separate physical hosts. The physical RAM is separated using similar mechanisms.

Reference:  http://d0.awsstatic.com/whitepapers/Security/AWS%20Security%20Whitepaper.pdf

Q270. Amazon EBS provides the ability to create backups of any Amazon EC2 volume into what is known as

A. snapshots

B. images

C. instance backups

D. mirrors 

Answer: A

Explanation:

Amazon allows you to make backups of the data stored in your EBS volumes through snapshots that can later be used to create a new EBS volume.

Reference: http://docs.amazonwebservices.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/Storage.htmI

Certleader Dumps
Certleader is a company specialized on providing high quality IT exam materials and fully committed to assist our respected clients crack any IT certification tests on their 1st efforts.