Improved NSE4 practice test Guide

Exam Code: NSE4 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Fortinet Network Security Expert 4 Written Exam (400)
Certification Provider: Fortinet
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass NSE4 Exam.

2016 Oct NSE4 Study Guide Questions:

Q21. – (Topic 3) 

Which firewall objects can be included in the Destination Address field of a firewall policy? (Choose three.) 

A. IP address pool. 

B. Virtual IP address. 

C. IP address. 

D. IP address group. 

E. MAC address. 

Answer: B,C,D 

Q22. – (Topic 11) 

Examine the exhibit below; then answer the question following it. 

In this scenario, the FortiGate unit in Ottawa has the following routing table: 

S* 0.0.0.0/0 [10/0] via 172.20.170.254, port2 

C 172.20.167.0/24 is directly connected, port1 

C 172.20.170.0/24 is directly connected, port2 

Sniffer tests show that packets sent from the source IP address 172.20.168.2 to the destination IP address 172.20.169.2 are being dropped by the FortiGate located in Ottawa. Which of the following correctly describes the cause for the dropped packets? 

A. The forward policy check. 

B. The reverse path forwarding check. 

C. The subnet 172.20.169.0/24 is NOT in the Ottawa FortiGate’s routing table. 

D. The destination workstation 172.20.169.2 does NOT have the subnet 172.20.168.0/24 in its routing table. 

Answer: B 

Q23. – (Topic 19) 

Data leak prevention archiving gives the ability to store files and message data onto a 

FortiAnalyzer unit for which of the following types of network traffic? (Choose three.) 

A. POP3 

B. SNMP 

C. IPsec 

D. SMTP 

E. HTTP 

Answer: A,D,E 

NSE4  practice exam

Avant-garde NSE4 dumps:

Q24. – (Topic 17) 

Which statement describes what the CLI command diagnose debug authd fsso list is used for? 

A. Monitors communications between the FSSO collector agent and FortiGate unit. 

B. Displays which users are currently logged on using FSSO. 

C. Displays a listing of all connected FSSO collector agents. 

D. Lists all DC Agents installed on all domain controllers. 

Answer: B 

Q25. – (Topic 8) 

Which two methods are supported by the web proxy auto-discovery protocol (WPAD) to automatically learn the URL where a PAC file is located? (Choose two.) 

A. DHCP 

B. BOOTP 

C. DNS 

D. IPv6 autoconfiguration 

Answer: A,C 

Q26. – (Topic 5) 

Which two statements are true about IPsec VPNs and SSL VPNs? (Choose two.) 

A. SSL VPN creates a HTTPS connection. IPsec does not. 

B. Both SSL VPNs and IPsec VPNs are standard protocols. 

C. Either a SSL VPN or an IPsec VPN can be established between two FortiGate devices. 

D. Either a SSL VPN or an IPsec VPN can be established between an end-user workstation and a FortiGate device. 

Answer: A,D 

certleader.com

Vivid NSE4 preparation exams:

Q27. – (Topic 4) 

The FortiGate port1 is connected to the Internet. The FortiGate port2 is connected to the internal network. Examine the firewall configuration shown in the exhibit; then answer the question below. 

Based on the firewall configuration illustrated in the exhibit, which statement is correct? 

A. A user that has not authenticated can access the Internet using any protocol that does not trigger an authentication challenge. 

B. A user that has not authenticated can access the Internet using any protocol except HTTP, HTTPS, Telnet, and FTP. 

C. A user must authenticate using the HTTP, HTTPS, SSH, FTP, or Telnet protocol before they can access all Internet services. 

D. DNS Internet access is always allowed, even for users that has not authenticated. 

Answer: D 

Q28. – (Topic 18) 

Bob wants to send Alice a file that is encrypted using public key cryptography. 

Which of the following statements is correct regarding the use of public key cryptography in this scenario? 

A. Bob will use his private key to encrypt the file and Alice will use her private key to decrypt the file. 

B. Bob will use his public key to encrypt the file and Alice will use Bob's private key to decrypt the file. 

C. Bob will use Alice's public key to encrypt the file and Alice will use her private key to decrypt the file. 

D. Bob will use his public key to encrypt the file and Alice will use her private key to decrypt the file. 

Answer: C 

Q29. – (Topic 15) 

Review the configuration for FortiClient IPsec shown in the exhibit. 

Which statement is correct regarding this configuration? 

A. The connecting VPN client will install a route to a destination corresponding to the student_internal address object. 

B. The connecting VPN client will install a default route. 

C. The connecting VPN client will install a route to the 172.20.1.[1-5] address range. 

D. The connecting VPN client will connect in web portal mode and no route will be installed. 

Answer: A 

Q30. – (Topic 1) 

Which statements are true regarding the factory default configuration? (Choose three.) 

A. The default web filtering profile is applied to the first firewall policy. 

B. The ‘Port1’ or ‘Internal’ interface has the IP address 192.168.1.99. 

C. The implicit firewall policy action is ACCEPT. 

D. The ‘Port1’ or ‘Internal’ interface has a DHCP server set up and enabled (on device models that support DHCP servers). 

E. Default login uses the username: admin (all lowercase) and no password. 

Answer: B,D,E 

About NSE4 Information: NSE4 Dumps

Certleader Dumps
Certleader is a company specialized on providing high quality IT exam materials and fully committed to assist our respected clients crack any IT certification tests on their 1st efforts.