Jul 2016 updated: Examcollection IBM C2040-412 test questions 11-20

Exam Code: C2040-412 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: IBM Notes Traveler Administration Exam
Certification Provider: IBM
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass C2040-412 Exam.

2016 Jul C2040-412 Study Guide Questions:

Q11. – (Topic 1) 

The IBM Notes Traveler administrator has just run the systemdump and found the amount of Java memory is too low. Where can he go to adjust the amount of Java memory? 

A. Traveler.ini file 

B. IBM Traveler tab of the Server document 

C. Administrative Tools of the Operating System 

D. Administration tab of the Server Tasks tab on the Server document 

Answer: B 

Q12. – (Topic 1) 

What is the default URL to access the IBM Notes Traveler web administration interface? 

A. http(s)://<traveler_server>/webadmin 

B. http(s)://<traveler_server>/names.nsf 

C. http(s)://<traveler_server>/webadmin.nsf 

D. http(s)://<traveler_server>/lotustraveler.nsf 

Answer: D 

Q13. – (Topic 1) 

Adrian is planning to deploy IBM Notes Traveler 9.0 in order to provide mobile access to his Android, iOS, BlackBerry 10 and Microsoft Windows Mobile users. He asked his network team to open which two ports in order to allow the mobile devices to connect to the Traveler servers? (Choose two.) 

A. 80 

B. 443 

C. 1352 

D. 1533 

E. 8642 

Answer: A,B 

C2040-412  free download

Refresh C2040-412 free draindumps:

Q14. – (Topic 2) 

When an IBM Notes mail rule is enabled in a user's client to automatically copy incoming documents to a specified folder, the user can see the incoming email in their Inbox and in their specified folder. Why is the user unable to see the email in both the Inbox and the specified folder on the device? 

A. The user is not syncing the specified folder. 

B. Users cannot use mail rules with IBM Notes Traveler. 

C. Notes Traveler only synchronizes emails to one folder not two. 

D. The copied email is put into the specified folder, a pointer to the document displays in the Inbox, and Notes Traveler only synchronizes the document. 

Answer: D 

Q15. – (Topic 2) 

Which three statements are true of IBM Notes Traveler encryption on Android? (Choose three.) 

A. Encrypted mail can only be sent from a Lotus Notes desktop client. 

B. Encryption is not supported inside the IBM Notes Traveler client on Android. 

C. Encrypted Calendar messages require both sender and recipient to have a notes.id file present. 

D. To read encrypted mail messages, the IBM Notes Traveler server must have access to the user's notes.id file. 

E. In order for the user data to be properly protected, the user must have a SSL or VPN connection to the server. 

F. When the IBM Notes Traveler application is installed on an Android device, the SSL option must be enabled in order to have a secure connection to IBM Notes Traveler. 

Answer: D,E,F 

Q16. – (Topic 2) 

How can an administrator set an IBM Notes Traveler High Availability pool to have consistent settings on all of the servers? 

A. Copy the traveler.ini file to each of the servers. 

B. Copy the notes.ini file to to each of the servers. 

C. Create a Server document to be used by all the servers. 

D. Create a Configuration document to be used by all the servers. 

Answer: D 

certleader.com

High quality C2040-412 braindump:

Q17. – (Topic 2) 

What is the result of adding a user to the exclude list in default device settings document? 

A. The user will be prompted for device settings at install time. 

B. The user will not be able to connect to the IBM Notes Traveler server. 

C. The user will be able connect, but will not be able to synchronize mail. 

D. The user will be set up with the Notes Traveler built-in set of default device preferences. 

Answer: D 

Q18. – (Topic 2) 

How does the IBM Notes Traveler server obtain the ability to communicate with the enterprise database? 

A. The administrator must install the IBM WebSphere Administration client. 

B. Notes Traveler is pre-installed with all JDBC drivers for the supported databases. 

C. The database drivers are configured when the travelerutil command is executed. 

D. The administrator must copy the required JDBC jar files from the enterprise database or obtain these from the database vendor. 

Answer: D 

Q19. – (Topic 1) 

Which two statements are true of IBM Notes Traveler Companion? (Choose two.) 

A. The Notes Traveler server does not require access to the user's notes.id file. 

B. The user must already have Notes Traveler support configured on their device 

C. Notes Traveler Companion is required to synchronize encrypted calendar entries. 

D. Notes Traveler Companion is required to store the user's notes.id file on the device. 

E. Notes Traveler Companion needs to have SSL configured to properly secure its connection to the server. 

Answer: B,E 

Q20. – (Topic 2) 

What console command can be used to get logging that will focus on a single user? 

A. tell traveler dump <username> 

B. tell traveler focus <username> 

C. tell traveler synclog <username> 

D. tell traveler dump connect <username> 

Answer: A 

About C2040-412 Information: C2040-412 Dumps

Certleader Dumps
Certleader is a company specialized on providing high quality IT exam materials and fully committed to assist our respected clients crack any IT certification tests on their 1st efforts.