[Jun 2016] ccnp routing and switching switch 300-115 official cert guide

Best Quality of 300-115 free draindumps materials and answers for Cisco certification for IT learners, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 300-115 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Implementing Cisco IP Switched Networks exam Today!

2016 Jun 300-115 Study Guide Questions:

Q81. In a Cisco switch, what is the default period of time after which a MAC address ages out and is discarded?

A. 100 seconds

B. 180 seconds

C. 300 seconds

D. 600 seconds

Answer: C

Q82. What happens on a Cisco switch that runs Cisco IOS when an RSTP-configured switch receives 802.1d BPDU?

A. 802.1d does not understand RSTP BPDUs because they are different versions, but when a RSTP switch receives an 802.1d BPDU, it responds with an 802.1d BPDU and eventually the two switches run 802.1d to communicate.

B. 802.1d understands RSTP BPDUs because they are the same version, but when a RSTP switch receives a 802.1d BPDU, it responds with a 802.1d BPDU and eventually the two switches run 802.1d to communicate.

C. 802.1d does not understand RSTP BPDUs because they are different versions, but when a RSTP switch receives a 802.1d BPDU, it does not respond with a 802.1d BPDU.

D. 802.1d understands RSTP BPDUs because they are the same version, but when a RSTP switch receives a 802.1d BPDU, it does not respond with a 802.1d BPDU and eventually the two switches run 802.1d to communicate.

Answer: A

Q83. A network engineer deployed a switch that operates the LAN base feature set and decides to use the SDM VLAN template. The SDM template is causing the CPU of the switch to

spike during peak working hours. What is the root cause of this issue?

A. The VLAN receives additional frames from neighboring switches.

B. The SDM VLAN template causes the MAC address-table to overflow.

C. The VLAN template disables routing in hardware.

D. The switch needs to be rebooted before the SDM template takes effect.

Answer: C

300-115  actual test

Replace download ccnp 300-115:

Q84. Which authentication service is needed to configure 802.1x?

A. RADIUS with EAP Extension

B. TACACS+

C. RADIUS with CoA

D. RADIUS using VSA

Answer: A

Q85. Refer to the exhibit.

Which set of configurations will result in all ports on both switches successfully bundling into an EtherChannel?

A. switch1

channel-group 1 mode active switch2

channel-group 1 mode auto

B. switch1

channel-group 1 mode desirable switch2

channel-group 1 mode passive

C. switch1

channel-group 1 mode on switch2

channel-group 1 mode auto

D. switch1

channel-group 1 mode desirable switch2

channel-group 1 mode auto

Answer: D

Q86. Refer to the exhibit.

Users of PC-1 experience slow connection when a webpage is requested from the server. To increase bandwidth, the network engineer configured an EtherChannel on interfaces Fa1/0 and Fa0/1 of the server farm switch, as shown here:

Server_Switch#sh etherchannel load-balance EtherChannel Load-Balancing Operational State (src-mac): Non-IP: Source MAC address

IPv4: Source MAC address IPv6: Source IP address Server_Switch#

However, traffic is still slow. Which action can the engineer take to resolve this issue?

A. Disable EtherChannel load balancing.

B. Upgrade the switch IOS to IP services image.

C. Change the load-balance method to dst-mac.

D. Contact Cisco TAC to report a bug on the switch.

Answer: C

certleader.com

Pinpoint switch 300-115 dumps:

Q87. Refer to the exhibit.

Which EtherChannel negotiation protocol is configured on the interface f0/13 – f0/15?

A. Link Combination Control Protocol

B. Port Aggregation Protocol

C. Port Combination Protocol

D. Link Aggregation Control Protocol

Answer: B

Q88. Which command does a network engineer use to verify the spanning-tree status for VLAN 10?

A. switch# show spanning-tree vlan 10

B. switch# show spanning-tree bridge

C. switch# show spanning-tree brief

D. switch# show spanning-tree summary

E. switch# show spanning-tree vlan 10 brief

Answer: A

Q89. Refer to the exhibit.

How can the traffic that is mirrored out the GigabitEthernet0/48 port be limited to only traffic that is received or transmitted in VLAN 10 on the GigabitEthernet0/1 port?

A. Change the configuration for GigabitEthernet0/48 so that it is a member of VLAN 10.

B. Add an access list to GigabitEthernet0/48 to filter out traffic that is not in VLAN 10.

C. Apply the monitor session filter globally to allow only traffic from VLAN 10.

D. Change the monitor session source to VLAN 10 instead of the physical interface.

Answer: C

Q90.  a network engineer is extending a LAN segment between two geographically separated data centers. Which enhancement to a spanning-tree design prevents unnecessary traffic

from crossing the extended LAN segment?

A. Modify the spanning-tree priorities to dictate the traffic flow.

B. Create a Layer 3 transit VLAN to segment the traffic between the sites.

C. Use VTP pruning on the trunk interfaces.

D. Configure manual trunk pruning between the two locations.

Answer: C

About 300-115 Information: 300-115 Dumps

Certleader Dumps
Certleader is a company specialized on providing high quality IT exam materials and fully committed to assist our respected clients crack any IT certification tests on their 1st efforts.