[Jun 2016] pass mark for 70-680

Refined of 1Z0-878 simulations materials and dumps for Oracle certification for IT candidates, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 1Z0-878 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Oracle Solaris 10 System Administrator Certified Professional Exam, Part II exam Today!

2016 Jun 1Z0-878 Study Guide Questions:

Q21. A user requires three file systems of the same size. The user requires the file systems to be able to remain online after a single disk failure. The user is NOT concerned about read or write performance. The user has provided a disk array with 10 drives in it. The user requires the maximum amount of usable space from this array. 

Which configuration satisfies all of the user's requirements? 

A. three RAID-5 volumes of three drives each with one drive being used as a hot spare 

B. three RAID-0 volumes of three drives each with one drive being used as a hot spare 

C. three soft partitions created on a single RAID-1 volume consisting of all 10 drives 

D. three soft partitions created on a single RAID-5 volume consisting of all 10 drives 

Answer: D 

Q22. You have completed configuring the WAN Boot server and have registered the client on the server. You are now ready to boot the client and begin the WAN Boot installation. Which command is used to initiate the WAN Boot installation from the client? (Choose two.) 

A. boot net -install 

B. boot net -wanboot 

C. boot net -F wanboot -install 

D. boot cdrom -o prompt -F wanboot -install 

Answer: A,D 

Q23. What are three functions of the metaroot command? (Choose three.) 

A. It reboots the system. 

B. It configures network multipathing. 

C. It configures the swap device to use a metadevice. 

D. It configures the / (root) file system to use a metadevice. 

E. It configures the /etc/vfstab file to allow for booting from a metadevice. 

F. It configures the /etc/system file to allow for booting from a metadevice. 

G. It configures the /etc/services file to allow for booting from a metadevice. 

Answer: D,E,F 

1Z0-878  vce

Renew labs 70-680:

Q24. When using the Preboot Execution Environment to boot and install the OS over the network on x86 / x64 based systems, which of the following are required? (Choose three.) 

A. A DHCP server. 

B. PXE network adapter. 

C. An install server which must be x86-based. 

D. A boot server supporting ARP and RARP services. 

E. An install server which can be SPARC or x86-based. 

F. PXE network boot must be supported in the BIOS of the x86-based system. 

Answer: A,B,E 

Q25. extensive status information for troubleshooting? 

A. ldaplist 

B. ldapclient 

C. ldap_cachemgr 

D. ldapstatus 

Answer: C 

Q26. When will Solaris Volume Manager software volumes continue to function normally in the event of the corruption of one copy of its state database? 

A. when the master copy of the state database is NOT corrupted 

B. when the copy of the state database on the boot disk is available 

C. when more than half of the copies of the state database are available 

D. when NOT more than a single copy of the state database is corrupted 

Answer: C 

certleader.com

Precise braindumps 70-680:

Q27. Your companys security policy does not allow you to connect your servers directly to the internet. You would like to utilize some of the functionality in Solaris 10 to analyze your systems for available OS updates, and also download and install those updates from Sun Microsystems. Which answer describes how to utilize this functionality to analyze your systems for available OS updates, and also download and install those updates without connecting your server directly to the internet? 

A. Connect your server via sftp only when you need to analyze your server for updates. 

B. Use the update manager proxy software and re-direct the client to look for updates on the proxy server. 

C. Get the patches on DVD and use Solaris 10 patch manager tools to analyze your server against the updates on the DVD. 

D. You will not be able to use the update utility to automatically search for updates at Sun Microsystems because the utility requires connecting to a Sun server over the internet. 

Answer: B 

Q28. You are using a client system in your organization's NIS domain and you need to find the list of servers, which is held in the NIS map ypservers. 

You run the command: 

ypcat ypservers 

The command returns several blank lines. 

Which ypcat command displays the list of NIS servers? 

A. ypcat -v ypservers 

B. ypcat -V ypservers 

C. ypcat -l ypservers 

D. ypcat -k ypservers 

Answer: D 

Q29. Your syslog configuration file contains the line: 

mai1.debug ifdef(*LOGHOST', /var/1og/sys1og, @1oghost) 

Which three are correct statements about this entry? (Choose three.) 

A. The ifdef statement is interpreted by the m4 processor. 

B. If the loghost alias is NOT set to the local host, messages are emailed to the root user at the host loghost. 

C. If the loghost alias is set to be the local host, messages are sent to the /var/log/syslog file. 

D. If the loghost alias is set to be the local host, messages are sent to the user loghost on the local system. 

E. If the loghost alias is NOT set to the local host, messages are sent to the host defined as the loghost. 

Answer: A,C,E 

Q30. The security team has requested that NFS logging be enabled. They have supplied you with the configuration parameters that they want. In which file do you need to place the configuration parameters? 

A. /etc/default/lognfs 

B. /etc/default/nfslogd 

C. /etc/default/nfs/nfslogd 

D. /etc/default/nfs_log 

Answer: B 

About 1Z0-878 Information: 1Z0-878 Dumps

Certleader Dumps
Certleader is a company specialized on providing high quality IT exam materials and fully committed to assist our respected clients crack any IT certification tests on their 1st efforts.