Jun 2016 updated: 70-412

Exam Code: 1Z0-883 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: MySQL 5.6 Database Administrator
Certification Provider: Oracle
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 1Z0-883 Exam.

2016 Jun 1Z0-883 Study Guide Questions:

Q41. A Mysql Server has been running an existing application successfully for six months. 

The my.cnf is adjusted to contain the following additional configuration: 

[mysqld] 

Default-authentication-plugin=sha256_password 

The Mysql Server is restarted without error. 

What effect will the new configuration have in existing accounts? 

A. They will have their passwords updated on start-up to sha256_password format. 

B. They will have to change their password the next time they login to the server. 

C. They are not affected by this configuration change. 

D. They all connect via the secure sha256_password algorithm without any configuration change. 

Answer: D 

Reference: http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.6/en/sha256-authentication-plugin.html 

Q42. You are investigating the performance of the server and see the following information: 

Events_waits_summary_global_by_event_name in the performance schema 

shows that the wait/synch/mutex/sql/LOCK_table_cache event is dominating other 

wait events. 

The table_open_cache_overflows status variable is 0. 

Which action should be taken to remove the performance bottleneck described here? 

A. Decrease the value of table_definition_cache. 

B. Increase the value of table_definition_cache. 

C. Decrease the value of table_open_cache. 

D. Increase the value of table_open_cache. 

E. Decrease the value of table_open_cache_instances. 

F. Increase the value of table_open_cache_instances. 

Answer: A,D 

Q43. Consider the following statement on a RANGE partitioned table: 

ALTER TABLE orders DROP PARTITION p1, p3; 

What is the outcome of executing the above statement? 

A. Only the first partition (p1) will be dropped as only one can be dropped at any time. 

B. All data in p1 and p3 partitions are removed, but the table definition remains unchanged. 

C. A syntax error will result as you cannot specify more than one partition in the same statement. 

D. All data in pi and p3 partitions are removed and the table definition is changed. 

Answer: B 

Reference: http://docs.oracle.com/cd/F49540_01/DOC/server.815/a67772/partiti.htm 

1Z0-883  braindumps

Abreast of the times 70-412 video training:

Q44. Which hardware storage option, when set up with redundant disks, offers the least stability, availability, and reliability for Mysql data? 

A. RAID 5 

B. iSCSI 

C. SAN (Storage Area Network) 

D. NFS (Networked File System) 

Answer: C 

Q45. MySQL is installed on a Linux server and has the following configuration: 

[mysqld] 

User=mysql 

Datadir=/data/mysql 

As the ‘root’ user, change the datadir location by executing: 

Shell> cp –R /var/lib/mysql/data/mysql/ 

Shell> chown –R mysql /data/mysql/ 

What is the purpose of changing ownership of datadir to the ‘mysql’ user? 

A. MySQL cannot be run as the root user. 

B. MySQL requires correct file ownership while remaining secure. 

C. MySQL needs to be run as the root user, but file cannot be owned by it. 

D. The mysqld process requires all permissions within datadir to be the same. 

Answer: B 

Q46. Which three methods will show the storage engine for the Country table? 

A. SHOW CREATE TABLE Country; 

B. SHOW ENGINE Country STATUS; 

C. SHOW TABLE STATUS LIKE ‘Country’; 

D. SELECT ENGINE FROM INFORMATION_SCHEMA.TABLES WHERE TABLE_NAME= ‘Country’; 

E. SELECT ENGINE FROM INFORMATION_SCHEMA.ENGINES WHERE TABLE_NAME= ‘Country’; 

Answer: A,D,E 

1Z0-883  braindumps

Certified windows server 2012 configuring advanced services (70-412) trainsignal:

Q47. In a test database, you issue the SELECT … INTO OUTFILE statement to create a file with your t1 table data. 

You then TRUNCATE this table to empty it. 

Mysql> SELECT * INTO OUTFILE ‘/tmp/t1.sql’ from t1; 

mysql> TRUNCATE t1; 

Which two methods will restore data to the t1 table? 

A. Mysql> LOAD DATA INFILE ‘/tmp/t1.sql’ INTO TABLE t1; 

B. $ mysqladmin – u root – p – h localhost test – restore /tmp/t1.sql 

C. $ mysql – u root – p – h localhost test < /tmp/t1.sql 

D. $ mysqlinport – u root – p – h localhost test /tmp/t1.sql 

E. Mysql> INSERT INTO t1 VALUES FROM ‘/tmp/t1.sql’; 

Answer: A 

Q48. Identify a performance impact when using the Performance Schema. 

A. There is no impact on performance. 

B. There is an overhead for querying the Performance Schema but not for having it enabled. 

C. There is a constant overhead regardless of settings and workload. 

D. The overhead depends on the settings of the Performance Schema. 

Answer: B 

Q49. Consider the MySQL Enterprise Audit plugin. 

On attempting to start the MySQL service after a crash, notice the following error: 

[ERROR] Plugin ‘audit_log’ init function returned error. 

In the audit log file, you notice the final entry: 

… 

<AUDIT_RECORD 

TIMESTAMP=”2013-07-09T02:12:35” 

NAME=”Connect” 

CONNECTION_ID=”98” 

STATUS=”0” 

USER=”Kate” 

PRIV_USER=”kate” 

OS_LOGIN=”” 

HOST=”localhost” 

DB=””/> 

What action should you take to fix the error and allow the service to start? 

A. Re-install the audit plugin. 

B. Execute the command FLUSH LOGS. 

C. Execute the command SET GLOBAL audit_log_fiush= ON. 

D. Move or rename the existing audit.log file. 

Answer: B 

Q50. Consider the Mysql Enterprise Audit plugin. 

The following event detail is found in the audit log: 

<AUDIT_RECORD 

TIMESTAMP=”2013-04-09t01:54:17” 

NAME=”Connect” 

CONNECTION_ID=”3” 

STATUS=”1045” 

USER=”kate” 

PROXY_USER=”” 

HOST=”localhost” 

IP=”” 

DB=””/> 

Which two points can be concluded from the given event? 

A. A connection was blocked by a firewall or a similar security mechanism. 

B. A connection was attempted via socket rather than TCP. 

C. A connection failed because the proxy user privileges did not match the login user. 

D. A connection as the user kate was successful. 

E. A connection failed due to authentication being unsuccessful. 

Answer: D 

About 1Z0-883 Information: 1Z0-883 Dumps

Certleader Dumps
Certleader is a company specialized on providing high quality IT exam materials and fully committed to assist our respected clients crack any IT certification tests on their 1st efforts.