Jun 2016 updated: Actualtests Isaca CISA free exam questions 251-260

Printable of CISA free exam questions materials and free samples for Isaca certification for customers, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated CISA pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Isaca CISA exam Today!

2016 Jun CISA Study Guide Questions:

Q251. – (Topic 4) 

Which of the following techniques would BEST help an IS auditor gain reasonable assurance that a project can meet its target date? 

A. Estimation of the actual end date based on the completion percentages and estimated time to complete, taken from status reports 

B. Confirmation of the target date based on interviews with experienced managers and staff involved in the completion of the project deliverables 

C. Extrapolation of the overall end date based on completed work packages and current resources 

D. Calculation of the expected end date based on current resources and remaining available project budget 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Direct observation of results is better than estimations and qualitative information gained from interviews or status reports. Project managers and involved staff tend to underestimate the time needed for completion and the necessary time buffers fordependencies between tasks, while overestimating the completion percentage for tasks underway (80:20 rule). The calculation based on remaining budget does not take into account the speed at which the project has been progressing. 

Q252. – (Topic 3) 

When developing a formal enterprise security program, the MOST critical success factor (CSF) would be the: 

A. establishment of a review board. 

B. creation of a security unit. 

C. effective support of an executive sponsor. 

D. selection of a security process owner. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

The executive sponsor would be in charge of supporting the organization's strategic security program, and would aid in directing the organization's overall security management activities. Therefore, support by the executive level of management is themost critical success factor (CSF). None of the other choices are effective without visible sponsorship of top management. 

Q253. – (Topic 3) 

Which of the following is a function of an IS steering committee? 

A. Monitoring vendor-controlled change control and testing 

B. Ensuring a separation of duties within the information's processing environment 

C. Approving and monitoring major projects, the status of IS plans and budgets 

D. Liaising between the IS department and the end users 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

The IS steering committee typically serves as a general review board for major IS projects and should not become involved in routine operations; therefore, one of its functions is to approve and monitor major projects, the status of IS plans and budgets. Vendor change control is an outsourcing issue and should be monitored by IS management. Ensuring a separation of duties within the information's processing environment is an IS management responsibility. Liaising between the IS department and the end users is a function of the individual parties and not a committee. 

CISA  practice exam

Renewal CISA test:

Q254. – (Topic 4) 

During the audit of an acquired software package, an IS auditor learned that the software purchase was based on information obtained through the Internet, rather than from responses to a request for proposal (RFP). The IS auditor should FIRST: 

A. test the software for compatibility with existing hardware. 

B. perform a gap analysis. 

C. review the licensing policy. 

D. ensure that the procedure had been approved. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

In the case of a deviation from the predefined procedures, an IS auditor should first ensure that the procedure followed for acquiring the software is consistent with the business objectives and has been approved by the appropriate authorities. The other choices are not the first actions an IS auditor should take. They are steps that may or may not be taken after determining that the procedure used to acquire the software had been approved. 

Q255. – (Topic 4) 

An IS auditor finds that a system under development has 12 linked modules and each item of data can carry up to 10 definable attribute fields. The system handles several million transactions a year. Which of these techniques could an IS auditor use to estimate the size of the development effort? 

A. Program evaluation review technique (PERT) 

B. Counting source lines of code (SLOC) 

C. Function point analysis 

D. White box testing 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Function point analysis is an indirect method of measuring the size of an application by considering the number and complexity of its inputs, outputs and files. It is useful for evaluating complex applications. PERT is a project management techniquethat helps with both planning and control. SLOC gives a direct measure of program size, but does not allow for the complexity that may be caused by having multiple, linked modules and a variety of inputs and outputs. White box testing involves a detailed review of the behavior of program code, and is a quality assurance technique suited to simpler applications during the design and build stage of development. 

Q256. – (Topic 2) 

Which of the following would an IS auditor use to determine if unauthorized modifications were made to production programs? 

A. System log analysis 

B. Compliance testing 

C. Forensic analysis 

D. Analytical review 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Determining that only authorized modifications are made to production programs would require the change management process be reviewed to evaluate the existence of a trail of documentary evidence. Compliance testing would help to verify that the change management process has been applied consistently. It is unlikely that the system log analysis would provide information about the modification of programs. Forensic analysis is a specialized technique for criminal investigation. An analytical review assesses the general control environment of an organization. 

certleader.com

Refined CISA braindump:

Q257. – (Topic 4) 

Which testing approach is MOST appropriate to ensure that internal application interface errors are identified as soon as possible? 

A. Bottom up 

B. Sociability testing 

C. Top-down 

D. System test 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

The top-down approach to testing ensures that interface errors are detected early and that testing of major functions is conducted early. A bottom-up approach to testing begins with atomic units, such as programs and modules, and works upward until acomplete system test has taken place. Sociability testing and system tests take place at a later stage in the development process. 

Q258. – (Topic 1) 

What is the first step in a business process re-engineering project? 

A. Identifying current business processes 

B. Forming a BPR steering committee 

C. Defining the scope of areas to be reviewed 

D. Reviewing the organizational strategic plan 

Answer: C 

Explanation: Defining the scope of areas to be reviewed is the first step in a business process re-engineering project. 

Q259. – (Topic 1) 

The use of a GANTT chart can: 

A. aid in scheduling project tasks. 

B. determine project checkpoints. 

C. ensure documentation standards. 

D. direct the post-implementation review. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

A GANTT chart is used in project control. It may aid in the identification of needed checkpoints but its primary use is in scheduling. It will not ensure the completion of documentation nor will it provide direction for the post-implementation review. 

Q260. – (Topic 1) 

What determines the strength of a secret key within a symmetric key cryptosystem? 

A. A combination of key length, degree of permutation, and the complexity of the data-encryption algorithm that uses the key 

B. A combination of key length, initial input vectors, and the complexity of the data-encryption algorithm that uses the key 

C. A combination of key length and the complexity of the data-encryption algorithm that uses the key 

D. Initial input vectors and the complexity of the data-encryption algorithm that uses the key 

Answer: B 

Explanation: The strength of a secret key within a symmetric key cryptosystem is determined by a combination of key length, initial input vectors, and the complexity of the data-encryption algorithm that uses the key. 

About CISA Information: CISA Dumps

Certleader Dumps
Certleader is a company specialized on providing high quality IT exam materials and fully committed to assist our respected clients crack any IT certification tests on their 1st efforts.