Jun 2016 updated: comptia it fundamentals certification handbook fc0-u51

High quality of FC0-U51 braindumps materials and study guides for CompTIA certification for consumer, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated FC0-U51 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS CompTIA IT Fundamentals exam Today!

2016 Jun FC0-U51 Study Guide Questions:

Q181. – (Topic 3) 

Which of the following statements about Bluetooth are true? 

Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two. 

A. It forms a network whenever two Bluetooth devices come within a range of ten meters. 

B. It has a maximum transmission range of 200 meters. 

C. It does not require a line-of-sight connection between devices. 

D. It requires a line-of-sight connection between devices. 

Answer: A,C 

Explanation: 

Bluetooth is a standard for very low powered and short-range radio connections. As a radio technology, it does not require a line-of-sight connection as an infrared connection does. Bluetooth is used to link Personal Digital Assistant (PDA), mobile phones, and laptops, and provides them with Internet access via hot spots. It uses the 2.4 Ghz spectrums with a data transfer rate of about 1 Mbps. Bluetooth networks are not permanent as compared to other networks where a central communication point is needed such as a hub or a router. A Bluetooth network can be formed when two Bluetooth devices are within a range of ten meters, enabling them to communicate directly with each other. This dynamically created network is known as a piconet. A Bluetooth-enabled device can support up to seven other Bluetooth devices in a master-slave relationship; the first Bluetooth device is the master, and all the other devices are slaves that communicate with the master in one piconet. The maximum transmission range of Bluetooth is around 10 meters. Answer option D is incorrect. The infrared devices require a line-of-sight connection between devices. 

Answer option B is incorrect. The maximum transmission range of Bluetooth is around 10 meters. 

Reference: "http://www.bluetooth.com/bluetooth/" 

Q182. – (Topic 1) 

Which of the following is the BEST example of productivity software? 

A. Word processing software 

B. Entertainment software 

C. Image editing software 

D. Anti-malware software 

Answer: A 

Q183. – (Topic 2) 

Which of the following storage media provides the FASTEST speeds when backing up large data files? 

A. Offsite storage 

B. Network attached storage 

C. Locally attached storage 

D. Cloud-based storage 

Answer: C 

FC0-U51  free practice test

Most up-to-date comptia it fundamentals fc0-u51:

Q184. – (Topic 1) 

Which of the following defines why backup verification is important? 

A. To ensure that the backup runs as quickly as possible 

B. To ensure that the backup can be stored indefinitely 

C. To ensure that the backup can be saved to the cloud 

D. To ensure that the backup contains usable data 

Answer: D 

Q185. – (Topic 3) 

Which of the following will you use to clean your laptop screen? 

Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two. 

A. Detergent 

B. Slightly wet and soft cloth 

C. Rough cloth 

D. LCD screen cleaner 

Answer: B,D 

Explanation: 

In order to clean your laptop screen, you will have to use a slightly wet and soft cloth and a cleaner that is specially designed for LCD screens. LCD screen cleaner can be purchased from computer shops. 

Answer option A is incorrect. Detergent should not be used to clean LCD screens. 

Detergent contains chemicals that are harmful for LCD screens. 

Answer option C is incorrect. Rough cloth should not be used to clean LCD screens. It will scratch the coating on an LCD screen. 

Reference: "http://www.computerhope.com/cleaning.htm#91" 

Q186. – (Topic 3) 

Which type of memory chip has 168 pins? 

A. DMA 

B. DIMM 

C. DIP 

D. SIMM 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

The Dual inline memory module (DIMM) has 168 pins. 168-pin Dual inline memory module (DIMM) 

FC0-U51  free practice test

Precise comptia fc0-u51:

Q187. – (Topic 2) 

A website locks a user’s account after three unsuccessful login attempts. This precaution prevents which of the following? 

A. Shoulder surfing 

B. Phishing 

C. Spam 

D. Password cracking 

Answer: D 

Q188. – (Topic 3) 

You are responsible for tech support at your company. You have been instructed to make certain that all desktops support file and folder encryption. Which file system should you use when installing 

Windows XP? 

A. FAT 

B. EXT4 

C. FAT32 

D. NTFS 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

NTFS is the file system first introduced with Windows 2000 and it inherently supports file encryption as well as other exciting features such as file compression. 

What is NTFS? 

NTFS is an advanced file system designed for use specifically in Windows NT, Windows 

2000/2003, and Windows XP operating systems. It supports file system recovery, large storage media, long file names, and other features. 

NTFS offers features such as disk quotas, distributed link tracking, compression, and mounted drives. 

NTFS also offers security features, such as encryption and file and folder permissions. 

These features are not available on FAT volumes. 

Answer options A and C are both incorrect. FAT is an old file system used with DOS and 

Windows 

3.1. FAT32 was simply a 32 bit version of FAT and was used with Windows 95 and 

Windows 98. 

Neither FAT nor FAT32 support file or folder encryption. 

Answer option B is incorrect. EXT is a file system used with Linux and does not work with any version of Windows. 

Reference: 

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/windows2000/en/advanced/help/encrypt_overview.htm 

Q189. – (Topic 1) 

Which of the following file formats contain other files within them? (Select TWO). 

A. tiff 

B. dmg 

C. png 

D. mp3 

E. iso 

F. flac 

Answer: B,E 

Q190. – (Topic 2) 

Which of the following methods are MOST likely used to reduce the internal temperature of a computer? 

A. Install a protective cover 

B. Reduce display brightness 

C. Air circulation 

D. Electronic recycling 

E. Liquid cooling 

Answer: C,E 

About FC0-U51 Information: FC0-U51 Dumps

Certleader Dumps
Certleader is a company specialized on providing high quality IT exam materials and fully committed to assist our respected clients crack any IT certification tests on their 1st efforts.