[Jun 2016] vce 70-680

Exam Code: 70-680 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: TS:Windows 7,Configuring
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-680 Exam.

2016 Jun 70-680 Study Guide Questions:

Q171. – (Topic 5) 

You use a computer that has Windows 7 and Internet Explorer 8 installed. 

You need to block all web content providers on the Internet from collecting and sharing your information with other websites. 

What should you do? 

A. From Manage Add-ons, disable all ActiveX and Java extensions. 

B. From Internet Options, configure Privacy Settings for third-party cookies. 

C. Enable InPrivate Filtering and select Automatically Block. 

D. From Internet Options, add the web content provider to Restricted Sites. 

E. Start an InPrivate Browsing session. 

Answer: C 

Q172. – (Topic 4) 

You have a portable computer that runs Windows 7. The computer is configured to keep an offline version of files located in a network share. 

You need to identify whether you are working on an offline version of a file. 

What should you do? 

A. From Sync Center, click View sync partnerships. 

B. From Action Center, click View archived messages. 

C. From Windows Explorer, select the file and then view the toolbar. 

D. From Windows Mobile Device Center, click the Connection settings. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

To find out whether you're working offline: Offline files turn on automatically if you lose your network connection. A copy of your file is copied to your computer, and once your network connection is re-established, the two copies will be synchronized. To find out if you're working offline, do the following. 

1. Open the network folder that contains the file you are working on. 

2. Check the Details pane at the bottom of the window for the status. If the status is offline, you are working with a copy of the file on your computer. If the status in online, you are working with the file on the network. 

Q173. – (Topic 1) 

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. 

Your network contains a VPN server that runs Windows Server 2008. 

You need to authenticate to the VPN server by using a smart card. 

Which authentication setting should you choose? 

A. CHAP 

B. EAP 

C. MS-CHAP v2 

D. PAP 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

VPN Server Software Requirements VPN server software requirements for smart card access are relatively straightforward. The remote access servers must run Windows 2000 Server or later, have Routing and Remote Access enabled, and must support Extensible Authentication Protocol-Transport Layer Security (EAP-TLS). EAP-TLS is a mutual authentication mechanism developed for use in conjunction with security devices, such as smart cards and hardware tokens. EAP-TLS supports Point-to-Point Protocol (PPP) and VPN connections, and enables exchange of shared secret keys for MPPE, in addition to Ipsec. The main benefits of EAP-TLS are its resistance to brute-force attacks and its support for mutual authentication. With mutual authentication, both client and server must prove their identities to each other. If either client or server does not send a certificate to validate its identity, the connection terminates.Microsoft Windows Server. 2003 supports EAP-TLS for dial-up and VPN connections, which enables the use of smart cards for remote users. For more information about EAP-TLS, see the Extensible Authentication Protocol (EAP) topic at www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/auth_eap. mspx. For more information about EAP certificate requirements, see the Microsoft Knowledge Base article "Certificate Requirements when you use EAP-TLS or PEAP with EAP-TLS" at http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx? scid=814394. 

70-680  exam fees

Renovate cbt nuggets 70-680:

Q174. – (Topic 5) 

You use a computer that has Windows 7 SP1 installed. The computer has a shared folder named C:\\Software. 

User1 is a local user account on the computer. The account is a member of several groups that have access to the C:\\Software folder. 

You need to verify whether User1 can save files to C:\\Software. 

What should you do? 

A. Run the Net Share command. 

B. Run the Wfs C:\\Software command. 

C. In the Advanced Security Settings for the Documents folder, select the Effective Permissions tab. 

D. Run the Fsutil C:\\Software command. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: To view effective permissions on files and folders . Open Windows Explorer, and then locate the file or folder for which you want to view effective permissions. 

Right-click the file or folder, click Properties, and then click the Security tab. 

Click Advanced, click the Effective Permissions tab, and then click Select. 

In Enter the object name to select (examples), enter the name of a user or group, and then click OK. The selected check boxes indicate the effective permissions of the user or group for that file or folder. 

Q175. – (Topic 3) 

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. 

You add a new hard disk drive to the computer and create a new NTFS partition. 

You need to ensure that you can use the Previous Versions feature on the new drive. 

What should you do? 

A. From Disk Management, convert the new disk to a dynamic disk. 

B. From System Properties, configure the System Protection settings. 

C. From System and Security, enable BitLocker Drive Encryption (BitLocker). 

D. From the properties of the new drive, create a share and modify the caching settings. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

System protection might not be turned on for the drive. If system protection is not turned on, Windows can't create previous versions.To turn on system protection: 

1. Click to open System.2. In the left pane, click System protection. If you're prompted for an administrator password or confirmation, type the password or provide confirmation.3. Click the drive, and then click Configure.4. Click Restore system settings and previous versions of files, and then click OK. 

Q176. – (Topic 4) 

Your company office network includes a file server that has Windows Server 2008 R2 installed and client computers that have Windows 7 Enterprise installed. The computers are members of an Active Directory domain. The file server has the BranchCache feature installed. 

The client computers have a third-party firewall application installed. 

You configure BranchCache on all computers to run in Distributed Cache mode. 

You need to ensure that the client computers can access all cached files. 

What should you do? 

A. Configure firewall exception rules for multicast traffic, inbound and outbound traffic for local UDP port 3702, and inbound and outbound traffic for local TCP port 80. 

B. Check permissions. 

C. Configure firewall exception rules for inbound and outbound traffic for local TCP port 80 and for inbound and outbound traffic for local TCP port 8443 

D. Create a Group Policy object and enable the Set BranchCache Hosted Cache mode policy. 

E. Run the Netsh branchcache set service mode=HOSTEDSERVER clientauthentication=NONE command. 

F. Run the netsh branchcache set service mode=HOSTEDCLIENT command. 

G. Run the netsh branchcache set service mode=DISTRIBUTED command 

H. Create a Group policy object and configure the Set percetage of disk space used for client computer cache option. 

I. Create a Group policy that sets Hash Publication for Branchcache as disabled. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Configuring Windows 7 as a BranchCache client involves enabling BranchCache, selecting either Hosted Cache mode or Distributed Cache mode, and then configuring the client firewall to allow BranchCache traffic. 

You can configure BranchCache either using Group Policy or by using the Netsh command-line utility. The firewall rules that you configure depend on whether you are using Hosted Cache or Distributed Cache mode. 

You can use predefined firewall rules or manually create them based on protocol and port. The required firewall rules are as follows: . The BranchCache – Content Retrieval (Uses HTTP) predefined rule. If this rule is not available, create rules that allow inbound and outbound traffic on TCP port 80. This rule is required for both Hosted Cache and Distributed Cache mode. You can create this rule using Windows Firewall With Advanced Security. . The BranchCache – Peer-Discovery (Uses WSD) predefined rule. If this rule is not available, create rules that allow inbound and outbound traffic on UDP port 3702. This rule is only required when using Distributed Cache mode. . The BranchCache – Hosted Cache Client (HTTPS-Out) predefined rule. It this rule is not available, configure a rule that allows outbound traffic on TCP port 443. This rule is required only when using Hosted Cache mode. 

You need to configure the firewall rules only when you configure BranchCache using Group Policy. When you configure BranchCache using Netsh, the appropriate firewall rules are set up automatically. 

certleader.com

Tested windows 7 certification 70-680:

Q177. – (Topic 5) 

You use a client computer named Marketing that has Windows 7 SP1 installed. The computer allows connections from other computers that have any version of Remote Desktop installed. The computer has a locally attached printer shared as Printer1. 

A MarketingUsers group is a member of the local Remote Desktop Users group on the computer. Only the MarketingUsers group has access to Printer1. A user named User1 is a member of MarketingUsers. 

You need to configure the computer to meet the following requirements: 

. Prevent User1 from establishing Remote Desktop sessions to the Marketing computer. 

. Allow other members of MarketingUsers to connect to the Marketing computer by using Remote Desktop. 

. Ensure that User1 can access Printer1. 

What should you do? 

A. Assign the Deny access to this computer from the network user right to User1. 

B. Remove the MarketingUsers group from the Remote Desktop Users group. 

C. Assign the Deny log on through Remote Desktop Services user right to User1. 

D. Remove User1 from the MarketingUsers group. 

Answer: C 

Q178. – (Topic 6) 

Your laptop has a 400 GB drive and currently reserves, by default, 2% (8 GB) for shadow copies. 

You need to reserve more space for previous versions of files. 

What should you do? 

A. From System Properties, System Protection, expand the Max Usage to 20 GB. 

B. From System Properties, System Protection, turn off system protection. 

C. From Disk Properties, change the Quota Settings from 8 GB to 20 GB. 

D. From an elevated command prompt, run vssadmin add shadowstorage /for=c: /on = c: /maxsize = 20gb. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: Control Panel->System and Security. >System [Properties]->System Protection->Configure 

Q179. – (Topic 3) 

A standard user named User1 has a computer that runs Windows 7. 

You need to ensure that User1 can run Windows Easy Transfer. 

What should you do? 

A. Disable User Account Control (UAC). 

B. Add User1 to the Administrators group. 

C. Configure User1 to have a complex password. 

D. Copy the support folder from the Windows 7 installation media to the local hard disk drive. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Windows Easy Transfer Migration After you have set up Windows Easy Transfer on the source computer, you are ready to perform migration. If you want to migrate only a single user account, you can log on with that account to perform the transfer. If you want to migrate all accounts on the computer, you need to log on with a user account that has Local administrator privileges. 

To do this, start Windows Easy Transfer, select the transfer method, and then, on the Which Computer Are You Using Now? page, select This Is My Old Computer. If you are using the External Hard Disk or USB storage device method, Windows Easy Transfer will then perform a migration check and provide an estimate of the size of the data you can transfer to the new computer on the source computer. If you are using the Network or Easy Transfer Cable method, you will select items for migration on the destination computer. 

NOT User Account Control (UAC) UAC is a security feature of Windows 7 that informs you when the action that you want to undertake requires an elevation of privileges. If you logged on with a user account that was a member of the local administrators group in previous versions of Microsoft Windows, such as Windows XP, you automatically had administrator-level access at all times. This, by itself, was not a problem because recommended good practice was that people logged on with accounts that were members of the local administrator group only when they needed to do something related to administration. The problem with this is that people tended to use their administrator account as their normal user account. It was convenient for them because they did not have to log off and log on again each time they wanted to do something related to systems administration. Unfortunately, this behavior presented a security problem because any program run by a user logged on with an administrative account runs with the rights and privileges of that user. UAC resolves this problem by allowing a user that is a member of the local Administrators group to run as a standard user most of the time and to briefly elevate their privileges so that they are running as administrators when they attempt to carry out specific administration-related tasks. 

Q180. – (Topic 1) 

Which of the following tools can you use to determine if the applications installed on your computer running Windows Vista are known to have problems with Windows 7? 

A. Windows 7 Upgrade Advisor 

B. Sysprep 

C. USMT 

D. Windows PE 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Windows 7 Upgrade Advisor Prior to attempting to perform the upgrade from Windows Vista to Windows 7, you should run the Windows 7 Upgrade Advisor. The Windows 7 Upgrade Advisor is an application that you can download from Microsoft's Web site that will inform you if Windows 7 supports a computer running the current hardware and software configuration of Windows Vista. 

Prior to running the Windows 7 Upgrade Advisor, you should ensure that all hardware that you want to use with Windows 7, such as printers, scanners, and cameras, are connected to the computer. The Upgrade Advisor generates a report that informs you of which applications and devices are known to have problems with Windows 7. 

About 70-680 Information: 70-680 Dumps

Certleader Dumps
Certleader is a company specialized on providing high quality IT exam materials and fully committed to assist our respected clients crack any IT certification tests on their 1st efforts.