Latest Microsoft 70-685 – An Overview 41 to 50

Validated of 70-685 braindumps materials and pdf for Microsoft certification for IT candidates, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-685 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Pro: Windows 7, Enterprise Desktop Support Technician exam Today!

2017 NEW RECOMMEND

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-685 Real Exam
(Full Version!)

Pass on Your First TRY 100% Money Back Guarantee Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-685 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on:
http://www.certleader.com/70-685-dumps.html

Q41. You need to identify which of the company's client computers are candidates to use BitLocker on the operating system hard disk.

Which client computers should you recommend? (Choose all that apply.)

A. all client computers at the Sales site

B. all client computers in the Headquarters site

C. all client computers in the Manufacturing site

D. all client computers that are not TCG compliant

Answer: B

Q42. The help desk reports that they receive many calls from remote users who cannot access Internet Web sites while they are connected to the VPN. The help desk instructs the users to manually configure the VPN connection so that the users can access Internet Web sites while connected to the VPN.

You need to provide a recommendation to reduce the number of calls to the help desk regarding this issue.

What should you recommend?

A. Deploy a Network Policy Server (NPS).

B. Replace the SSTP-based VPN with a PPTP-based VPN.

C. Issue computer certificates from a trusted root certification authority (CA) to all remote users.

D. Create and distribute Connection Manager Administration Kit (CMAK) profiles to all remote users.

Answer: D

Q43. A corporate environment includes client computers running Windows 7 Enterprise. The client computers are joined to an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain named contoso.com. Employees frequently access secure websites that are subsites of an external domain named fabrikam.com. Pop-up windows from the fabrikam.com subsites are being blocked. You need to recommend an approach for ensuring that the pop-up windows from the fabrikam.com subsites are allowed. What is the best approach to achieve the goal? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A. Add *.fabrikam.com to the Local Intranet zone in Internet Explorer on each client computer.

B. Add *.fabrikam.com to the Trusted Sites zone in Internet Explorer on each client computer.

C. Set the Pop-up Blocker Blocking Level to Low on each client computer.

D. Disable the Pop-up Blocker on each client computer.

Answer: B

Q44. Five users from the main office travel to the branch office. The users bring their portable computers.

The help desk reports that the users are unable to access any network resources from the branch office.

Branch office users can access the network resources.

You need to ensure that the main office users can access all network resources by using their portable computers in the branch office. The solution must adhere to the corporate security guidelines.

What should you instruct the help desk to do on the portable computers?

A. Create a new VPN connection.

B. Add the users to the local Administrators group.

C. Add the users to the Network Configuration Operators group.

D. Configure the alternate configuration for the local area connection.

Answer: D

Q45. You are expanding the wireless functionality by creating a guest wireless network based on the new company requirements.

You need to ensure that users can connect automatically without providing credentials.

Which security type should you use?

A. No Authentication (Open)

B. WEP

C. WPA

D. Shared

E. WPA2 Enterprise

Answer: A

Q46. All client computers on your company network run Windows 7 and are members of an Active Directory Domain Services domain. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2 and are located in the main office.

A remote office connects to the main office by using a cellular network.

Employees at the remote office frequently download a daily report from an IIS Web server at the main office, which causes them to incur excessive pay per bandwidth usage costs.

You need to decrease the network bandwidth usage costs incurred by the remote office.

What should you do?

A. Implement DirectAccess.

B. Implement VPN with compression.

C. Implement Distributed File System.

D. Configure Branch Cache.

Answer: D

Q47. Your company has a main office and a branch office.

A user from the branch office reports that he receives stop errors on his desktop computer.

A help desk technician reports that the errors are caused by a defective internal smart card reader. You plan to remove the smart card reader next week.

You need to recommend a solution that prevents the stop errors from re-occurring when the computer is restarted.

What should you recommend?

A. Modify the Data Execution Protection (DEP) settings.

B. From Device Manager, disable the smart card reader.

C. From Device Manager, uninstall the smart card reader.

D. From the Trusted Platform Management (TPM) console, turn off TPM.

Answer: B

Q48. All client computers on your company network run Windows 7. Several legacy software applications are made available on the computers by using Windows XP Mode (XPM).

Employees report that all Start menu shortcuts for the legacy applications are missing from their computers.

You need to ensure that all employees can access the Start menu shortcuts for the legacy applications.

What should you do?

A. Copy the program icons to the Start menu of the Windows 7 computers.

B. Reinstall the applications on the XPM machines and select the repair option.

C. Configure the applications as Default Programs on the Windows 7 computers.

D. Enable the Auto Publish option for Virtual Machine Settings on the Windows 7 computers.

Answer: D

Q49. You have an Active Directory domain. All client computers run Windows 7 and are joined to the domain.

The help desk reports that several users recently downloaded and installed malware.

You discover that the users modified the Windows Defender settings on their computers.

You need to recommend a solution to prevent users from modifying their Windows Defender settings.

What should you recommend?

A. Modify the User Account Control (UAC) settings.

B. Modify the membership of the local Administrators group.

C. From Program and Features, modify the Windows Features.

D. From a Group Policy object (GPO), modify the Windows Defender settings.

Answer: D

Q50. The help desk reports that users in the Marketing OU print draft documents, e-mails, and other miscellaneous documents on Printer2.

You need to recommend a solution so that marketing users print documents to Printer1 by default.

What should you do?

A. Enable printer pooling.

B. Configure Group Policy Preferences.

C. Modify the priorities of the shared printers.

D. Modify the permissions of the shared printers.

Answer: B

Certleader Dumps
Certleader is a company specialized on providing high quality IT exam materials and fully committed to assist our respected clients crack any IT certification tests on their 1st efforts.