Oct 2016 updated: Actualtests Oracle 1Z0-055 test question 11-20

Proper study guides for Avant-garde Oracle Oracle Database 11g: New Features for 9i OCPs certified begins with Oracle 1Z0-055 preparation products which designed to deliver the 100% Correct 1Z0-055 questions by making you pass the 1Z0-055 test at your first time. Try the free 1Z0-055 demo right now.

2016 Oct 1Z0-055 Study Guide Questions:

Q11. View the Exhibit for some of the parameter settings. 

start a session and issue the following command: 

SQL>CREATE INDEX emp_ename ON emp(ename) 

TABLESPACE users INVISIBLE; 

What is the outcome of the above command? 

A. The index is not used by the optimizer but is maintained during DML operations. 

B. The index is not used by the optimizer and is not maintained during DML operations. 

C. The index is used by the optimizer only if a hint is specified in the query statement and is maintained during DML operations. 

D. The index is used by the optimizer only if a hint is specified in the query statement but is not maintained during DML operations. 

Answer: A 

Q12. Which two statements are true with respect to the maintenance window? (Choose two.) 

A. A DBA can enable or disable an individual task in all maintenance windows. 

B. A DBA cannot change the duration of the maintenance window after it is created. 

C. In case of a long maintenance window, all Automated Maintenance Tasks are restarted every four hours. 

D. A DBA can control the percentage of the resource allocated to the Automated Maintenance Tasks in each window. 

Answer: A,D 

Q13. USER_DATA is a nonencrypted tablespace that contains a set of tables with data. You want to convert all existing data in the USER_DATA tablespace and the new data into the encrypted format. Which methods would you use to achieve this? (Choose all that apply.) 

A. Use Data Pump to transfer the existing data to a new encrypted tablespace. 

B. Use ALTER TABLE..MOVE to transfer the existing data to a new encrypted tablespace. 

C. Use CREATE TABLE AS SELECT to transfer the existing data to a new encrypted tablespace. 

D. Enable row movement for each table to be encrypted and then use ALTER TABLESPACE to encrypt the tablespace. 

E. Encrypt the USER_DATA tablespace using the ALTER TABLESPACE statement so that all the data in the tablespace is automatically encrypted. 

Answer: A,B,C 

1Z0-055  free download

Rebirth 1Z0-055 free question:

Q14. You are managing an Oracle Database 11g database with the ASM storage. The database is having big file tablespaces. You want files to open faster and less memory to be used in the shared pool to manage the extent maps. What configuration would you effect to achieve your objective? (Choose all that apply.) 

A. Set the ASM compatibility attribute for the ASM disk group to 11.1.0. 

B. Set the RDBMS compatibility attribute for the ASM disk group to 11.1.0. 

C. Set the COMPATIBLE initialization parameter for the ASM instance to 11.1.0. 

D. Set the COMPATIBLE initialization parameter for the database instance to 11.1.0. 

Answer: A,D 

Q15. View the Exhibit and examine the Data Pump architecture. 

Identify the numbered components. 

A. 1 – Oracle Loader, 2 – Oracle Data Pump, 3 – Direct Path API 

B. 1 – Oracle Data Pump, 2 – Direct Path API, 3 – Oracle Loader 

C. 1 – Direct Path API, 2 – Oracle Loader, 3 – Oracle Data Pump 

D. 1 – Oracle Loader, 2 – Direct Path API, 3 – Oracle Data Pump 

Answer: A 

Q16. You executed the following command to drop a user: 

DROP USER scott CASCADE; 

Which two statements regarding the above command are correct? (Choose two.) 

A. All the objects of scott are moved to the Recycle Bin. 

B. Any objects in the Recycle Bin belonging to scott are purged. 

C. All the objects owned by scott are permanently dropped from the database. 

D. All the objects of scott in the Recycle Bin must be purged before executing the DROP command. 

E. Any objects in the Recycle Bin belonging to scott will not be affected by the above DROP command. 

Answer: B,C 

certleader.com

High quality 1Z0-055 braindump:

Q17. While performing the backup of the flash recovery area, you notice that one of the archived redo log files is missing. You have multiple destinations for archived redo log files. What implications does it have on the backup of the flash recovery area? 

A. The backup succeeds but it would be without the missing archived log. 

B. The backup fails because one of the archived redo log files is missing. 

C. The backup succeeds because it fails over to one of the alternative archived redo log destinations. 

D. During backup, you are prompted for the alternative destination for the missing archived redo log file. 

Answer: C 

Q18. Identify three key features of ASM. (Choose three.) 

A. file striping 

B. allocation unit mirroring 

C. automatic disk rebalancing 

D. automatic file size increment 

E. automatic undo management 

Answer: A,B,C 

Q19. View the Exhibit to examine the metrics with a threshold. 

Which statement is true regarding the Number of Transactions (per second)metric? 

A. Oracle uses statistical relevance to determine when an adaptive threshold has been breached for the metric. 

B. The statistics for the metric values observed over the baseline time period are not examined to determine threshold values. 

C. Oracle determines when an adaptive threshold has been breached based on the maximum value captured by the baseline. 

D. The total concurrent number of threshold violations, which must occur before an alert is raised for the metric, has been set to zero. 

Answer: A 

Q20. You are in the process of creating a virtual private catalog in your Oracle Database 11g database. The PROD1, PROD2, and PROD3 Oracle Database 10g databases are registered in the base recovery catalog. The database user who owns the base recovery catalog is CATOWNER. CATOWNER executes the following command to grant privileges to a new user VPC1 using Oracle Database 11g RMAN executables: 

RMAN> GRANT CATALOG FOR DATABASE prod1, prod2 TO vpc1; 

Then you issue the following commands: 

RMAN> CONNECT CATALOG vpc1/oracle@catdb; 

RMAN> SQL "EXEC catowner.dbms_rcvcat.create_virtual_catalog;" 

What is the outcome of the above commands? 

A. They execute and create a virtual catalog for pre-Oracle 11g clients. 

B. They produce an error because PROD1 and PROD2 databases belong to the older version. 

C. They produce an error because you need to connect as CATOWNER to execute this packaged procedure. 

D. They produce an error because you need to connect to the target database to execute this packaged procedure. 

Answer: A 

About 1Z0-055 Information: 1Z0-055 Dumps

Certleader Dumps
Certleader is a company specialized on providing high quality IT exam materials and fully committed to assist our respected clients crack any IT certification tests on their 1st efforts.