Refresh Microsoft 70-685 – An Overview 51 to 60

Act now and download your Microsoft 70-685 test today! Do not waste time for the worthless Microsoft 70-685 tutorials. Download Refresh Microsoft Pro: Windows 7, Enterprise Desktop Support Technician exam with real questions and answers and begin to learn Microsoft 70-685 with a classic professional.

2017 NEW RECOMMEND

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-685 Real Exam
(Full Version!)

Pass on Your First TRY 100% Money Back Guarantee Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-685 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on:
http://www.certleader.com/70-685-dumps.html

Q51. Members of the Sales Support team must contact the help desk to have their AD DS user accounts unlocked.

You need to recommend a solution to ensure that user accounts for members of the Sales Support team are automatically unlocked 10 minutes after becoming locked.

What should you recommend?

A. Create a new Group Policy object with a different account lockout policy and link it to the domain.

B. Modify the Unlock Account options for the members of the Sales security group.

C. Create a fine-grained password policy with a different account lockout policy and apply it to the Sales security group.

D. Modify the Account Properties Options properties for the members of the Sales security group.

Answer: C

Q52. Your company has an Active Directory Domain Services domain named contoso.com. All client computers run Windows 7 and are members of the contoso.com domain.

All computers are configured to use a proxy server as shown in the exhibit:

An internal SSL Web application named Webapp1 does not run properly when it is accessed through a proxy server.

Employees type https://Webapp1.contoso.com into their browsers and attempt to run the Web application.They are still unable to run the application.

You need to ensure that employees can run the Web application.

What should you do?

Exhibit:

A. Add https: //Webapp1 to the Exceptions list.

B. Clear the Bypass proxy server for local addresses check box.

C. Instruct employees to type https: //Webapp1 into their browsers.

D. Instruct employees to type http: //Webapp1.contoso.com into their browsers.

Answer: C

Q53. You deploy a WAP in the company's Beijing office. Client computers connect to it by using the WiFi GPO. You deploy an 802.IX authentication server that is used to authenticate wireless connections.

You need to ensure that the wireless authentication meets the company's requirements.

Which security option should you configure the wireless connections to use?

A. WPA-Enterprise

B. WEP

C. WPA2-Personal

D. No authentication (Open)

Answer: A

Q54. Your network contains an Active Directory domain. All client computers run Windows 7 Enterprise.

A custom application named App1 is installed on the computers. All settings for App1 are stored in the user portion of the registry.

The help desk reports a high volume of calls from users who have incorrectly configured the App1 settings.

You need to recommend a solution to minimize the number of help desk calls about the incorrect App1 configurations. Users must be able to use App1. 

What should you do?

A. Instruct the help desk to modify the Windows Defender settings.

B. Instruct the help desk to remove all users from the Administrators group on all local computers.

C. Request that a domain administrator create a Group Policy object (GPO) that uses a custom administrative template.

D. Request that an administrator create a Group Policy object (GPO) that configures a software restriction policy.

Answer: C

Q55. Users in branch office 2 map drives to shared folders on SRV1.

The users report that they cannot access files in the shared folders when the WAN link between branch office 2 and the main office is unavailable. When they attempt to access the files, they are prompted to enter their credentials but are denied access.

You need to ensure that the users can access the shared folders if the WAN link fails.

What should you do?

A. Instruct a desktop support technician to configure Offline Files on the Windows 7 computers.

B. Instruct a desktop support technician to configure BranchCache on the Windows 7 computers.

C. Request that a domain administrator deploy a domain controller in branch office 2.

D. Request that a domain administrator enable Universal Group Membership Caching for branch office 2.

Answer: B

Q56. You deploy Microsoft Office 2007 to a pilot group in the main office.

Users in the pilot group report that all of the Office 2007 applications run successfully.

You deploy Office 2007 to users in the New York call center. The call center users report that they are unable to launch the Office 2007 applications.

You need to ensure that the call center users can run all of the Office 2007 applications.

What should you do?

A. Modify the AppLocker rule.

B. Disable User Account Control (UAC).

C. Deploy the 2007 Office system Administrative Template files.

D. Configure the Office 2007 applications to run in Windows Vista compatibility mode.

Answer: A

Q57. This is the first in a series of questions that all present the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each in this series.

Topic 4, Margie's Travel

Scenario:

You are an enterprise desktop support technician for Margie's Travel.

Margie's Travel is a company that specializes in booking travel for large corporations. The company has a main office in New York and operates a call center in New York and a call center in Los Angeles. The company has 1,000 employees.

Active Directory Configuration

The network contains an Active Directory forest named margiestravel.com. The functional level of the forest is Windows Server 2008 R2. The Active Directory sites are configured as shown in the following table:

User Information

All client computers run Windows 7 Professional. Sales staff is located in the main office and uses portable computers. 

All portable computers are members of the MargiesTravel\\Wireless group.

Application Configuration

Call center staff uses a custom application to book airline tickets. The application is packaged as an MSI file and is signed by using a code signing certificate that was issued by CA3. The application is published by using Group Policies.

The company hires an additional 100 users. The users are unable to install the custom application.

You need to ensure that the users can install the custom application.

What should you do?

A. Disable User Account Control (UAC).

B. Add the users to the local Administrators group.

C. Request that the application package be re-signed.

D. Request that the user certificates be issued to the new users.

Answer: C

Q58. All client computers on your company network run Windows 7 and are members of an Active Directory Domain Services domain.

A network administrator changes the IP address of a file server.

Employees are unable to connect to the file server.

You need to ensure that the employees are able to connect to the file server immediately.

What should you do?

A. Instruct the employees to run the ipconfig /renew command.

B. Update the Hosts file on the file server with the new IP address.

C. Run a remote Windows PowerShell script to flush the DNS resolver cache on each computer.

D. Run a remote Windows PowerShell script to run the netstat command on each computer.

Answer: C

Q59. All client computers on your company network run Windows XP and are members of an Active Directory Domain Services domain.

You plan to migrate all computers to Windows 7. You also plan to deploy a new VPN server to support remote network access for the computers.

You need to ensure that all computers will be supported for remote access during the migration to Windows

What should you do?

A. Set the VPN server to Layer 2 Tunneling Protocol.

B. Set the VPN server to Secure Socket Tunneling Protocol.

C. Set the VPN server to Internet Key Exchange version 2.

D. Configure the Direct Access feature on the VPN server.

Answer: A

Q60. Your company has a main office and a branch office.

The network contains a single Active Directory domain. All computers are members of the domain.

Five users in the branch office report that their Windows 7 computer is slow when it runs multiple applications.

From your computer, you need to identify the application that uses the most processor on the computers.

Which tool should you use?

A. Performance Monitor

B. Reliability Monitor

C. Resource Monitor

D. System Information

Answer: A

Certleader Dumps
Certleader is a company specialized on providing high quality IT exam materials and fully committed to assist our respected clients crack any IT certification tests on their 1st efforts.