[Sep 2016] switch 300-115 exam

100% Guarantee of 300-115 exam fees materials and bootcamp for Cisco certification for IT learners, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 300-115 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Implementing Cisco IP Switched Networks exam Today!

2016 Sep 300-115 Study Guide Questions:

Q21. An access switch has been configured with an EtherChannel port. After configuring SPAN to monitor this port, the network administrator notices that not all traffic is being replicated to the management server. What is a cause for this issue?

A. VLAN filters are required to ensure traffic mirrors effectively.

B. SPAN encapsulation replication must be enabled to capture EtherChannel destination traffic.

C. The port channel can be used as a SPAN source, but not a destination.

D. RSPAN must be used to capture EtherChannel bidirectional traffic.

Answer: C

Q22. A switch is added into the production network to increase port capacity. A network engineer is configuring the switch for DHCP snooping and IP Source Guard, but is unable to configure ip verify source under several of the interfaces. Which option is the cause of the problem?

A. The local DHCP server is disabled prior to enabling IP Source Guard.

B. The interfaces are configured as Layer 3 using the no switchport command.

C. No VLANs exist on the switch and/or the switch is configured in VTP transparent mode.

D. The switch is configured for sdm prefer routing as the switched database management template.

E. The configured SVIs on the switch have been removed for the associated interfaces.

Answer: B

Q23. What happens on a Cisco switch that runs Cisco IOS when an RSTP-configured switch receives 802.1d BPDU?

A. 802.1d does not understand RSTP BPDUs because they are different versions, but when a RSTP switch receives an 802.1d BPDU, it responds with an 802.1d BPDU and eventually the two switches run 802.1d to communicate.

B. 802.1d understands RSTP BPDUs because they are the same version, but when a RSTP switch receives a 802.1d BPDU, it responds with a 802.1d BPDU and eventually the two switches run 802.1d to communicate.

C. 802.1d does not understand RSTP BPDUs because they are different versions, but when a RSTP switch receives a 802.1d BPDU, it does not respond with a 802.1d BPDU.

D. 802.1d understands RSTP BPDUs because they are the same version, but when a RSTP switch receives a 802.1d BPDU, it does not respond with a 802.1d BPDU and eventually the two switches run 802.1d to communicate.

Answer: A

300-115  exam cost

Improved ccnp 300-115 exam dumps:

Q24. Which switch feature prevents traffic on a LAN from being overwhelmed by continuous multicast or broadcast traffic?

A. storm control

B. port security

C. VTP pruning

D. VLAN trunking

Answer: A

Q25. Which command would a network engineer apply to error-disable a switchport when a packet-storm is detected?

A. router(config-if)#storm-control action shutdown

B. router(config-if)#storm-control action trap

C. router(config-if)#storm-control action error

D. router(config-if)#storm-control action enable

Answer: A

Q26. When you configure private VLANs on a switch, which port type connects the switch to the gateway router?

A. promiscuous

B. community

C. isolated

D. trunked

Answer: A

certleader.com

Validated actual test 300-115:

Q27. Which switch feature determines validity based on IP-to-MAC address bindings that are stored in a trusted database?

A. Dynamic ARP Inspection

B. storm control

C. VTP pruning

D. DHCP snooping

Answer: A

Q28. Which database is used to determine the validity of an ARP packet based on a valid IP-to- MAC address binding?

A. DHCP snooping database

B. dynamic ARP database

C. dynamic routing database

D. static ARP database

Answer: A

Q29. Refer to the exhibit.

All ports are members of VLAN 10. Considering the default cost of upstream bridges to the root bridge is equal, which option will be the new root port for VLAN 10?

A. interface f0/13

B. interface f0/14

C. interface f0/15

D. interface f0/21

Answer: D

Q30. After UDLD is implemented, a Network Administrator noticed that one port stops receiving UDLD packets. This port continues to reestablish until after eight failed retries. The port then transitions into the errdisable state. Which option describes what causes the port to go into the errdisable state?

A. Normal UDLD operations that prevent traffic loops.

B. UDLD port is configured in aggressive mode.

C. UDLD is enabled globally.

D. UDLD timers are inconsistent.

Answer: B

About 300-115 Information: 300-115 Dumps

Certleader Dumps
Certleader is a company specialized on providing high quality IT exam materials and fully committed to assist our respected clients crack any IT certification tests on their 1st efforts.