Simulation 70-685 faq Reviews & Tips

Master the 70-685 Pro: Windows 7, Enterprise Desktop Support Technician content and be ready for exam day success quickly with this Examcollection 70-685 practice exam. We guarantee it!We make it a reality and give you real 70-685 questions in our Microsoft 70-685 braindumps.Latest 100% VALID Microsoft 70-685 Exam Questions Dumps at below page. You can use our Microsoft 70-685 braindumps and pass your exam.

2017 NEW RECOMMEND

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-685 Real Exam
(Full Version!)

Pass on Your First TRY 100% Money Back Guarantee Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-685 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on:
http://www.certleader.com/70-685-dumps.html

Q11. All client computers on your company network were recently upgraded from Windows Vista to windows 7.

Several employees use a scanner to import document images into a database. They install a new scanning application on their computers. The application updates the device driver for the scanners as part of the installation process.

Employees report that the application can no longer connect to the scanner.

You need to ensure that the employees can use the scanner.

What should you do?

A. Roll back the device driver to the previous version.

B. Reinstall the application in Windows Vista compatibility mode.

C. Set the application compatibility properties to run the application as an administrator.

D. Restart the computer by using the System Configuration tool to load only basic devices and services.

Answer: A

Q12. Each day, 100 users in Office2 download a 5-MB product catalog file from a share on Server1.

The network administrator reports that the downloads cause an excessive load on the WAN link between Office1 and Office2.

You need to recommend a solution to minimize WAN utilization. The solution must not require that additional servers be deployed.

What should you recommend?

A. BranchCache in distributed cache mode

B. BranchCache in hosted cache mode

C. Distributed File System Replication (DFSR)

D. File Server Resource Management (FSRM)

Answer: A

Q13. All client computers on your company network run Windows 7. The computers are members of a Windows Server 2008 R2 domain.

You need to ensure that data stored on removable drives is encrypted.

What should you do?

A. Set the Removable Disks:Deny write access option by using Group Policy.

B. Set the Control use of BitLocker on removable drives option to Allow users to apply BitLocker on removable drives by using Group Policy.

C. Set the Configure use of passwords for removable data drives option to Require password for removable data drive by using Group Policy.

D. Enable the Deny write access to removable drives not protected by BitLocker option by using Group Policy.

Answer: D

Q14. This is the first in a series of questions that all present the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each in this series.

Topic 9, Wingtip Toys

Scenario:

You are an enterprise desktop support technician for Wingtip Toys. Wingtip Toys has two offices.

Active Directory Configuration

The network contains a single Active Directory domain. An Active Directory site exists for each office. The network contains the organizational units (OUs) that are shown in the following table:

The network contains an enterprise root certification authority (CA). Certificate autoenrollement is enabled for all users.

Network Configuration

Each office has a wireless network. You control access to the wireless network in office 1 by using Network Access Protection (NAP). A Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 configures the NAP settings for the computers in office 1.

Resource Access

The Documents folders of all users are encrypted by using Encrypting File System (EFS). The Documents folders of all users are backed up daily.

A Web server named Web1 hosts an internal Web site named WebSite1. Users connect to WebSite1 from the Internet by using the URL http://website1.wingtiptoys.com. The domain name website1.wingtiptoys.com is resolved by using the hosts file that is located on each client computer.

Users frequently work from home. Home users connect to the internal network by using SSTP- based VPN connections.

Line of Business Applications

Your company has a line-of-business application named App1. App1 is installed only on computers that run Windows XP. You test App1 by using the Microsoft Application Compatibility Toolkit (ACT). ACT reports that App1 can be made compatible to run on Windows 7.

You deploy App1 on a test Windows 7 computer and notice that it fails to run.

You need to ensure that App1 runs on Windows 7 computers. 

What should you do?

A. Digitally sign App1.

B. Develop and deploy a shim for App1.

C. Configure an AppLocker policy.

D. Configure a Software Restriction Policy.

Answer: B

Q15. All client computers on your company network run Windows 7 and are members of an

Active Directory Domain Services domain named contoso.com.

Employees access the company intranet site at http://app.contoso.com.

The Test team must be able to access a new version of http://app.contoso.com before the site is in production.

You need to ensure that the Test team can access the new version of the site without affecting other employees' access to the current site.

What should you do?

A. Create a DNS record for app.contoso.com that specifies the IP address of the test server.

B. Create a Windows Firewall rule that blocks access to the IP address of the test server on the employees' computers.

C. Create a Windows Firewall rule that allows access to the IP address of the test server on the Test team's computers.

D. Add an entry to the Hosts file that specifies app.contoso.com and the IP address of the test server on the Test team's computers.

Answer: D

Q16. All client computers on your company network were recently migrated from Windows XP to Windows 7.Employees use Internet Explorer 8.

Each time employees access a Web application, they are prompted to install an add-on. After each installation, the application restarts and prompts the employees to install the add-on again.

You need to ensure that employees can run the application.

What should you do?

A. Use a script to install the add-on in Windows XP Mode.

B. Use a script to run the application in Windows XP Compatibility Mode.

C. Add the class identifier of the add-on to the Add-on list in Group Policy.

D. Set the Deny all add-ons unless specifically allowed in the Add-on list Group Policy setting to Disabled.

Answer: C

Q17. Your company has a main office and two branch office locations. All client computers on your company network run Windows 7 and are members of an Active Directory Domain Services domain. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2 and are located in the main office.

Branch office employees use a slow WAN link with high latency to access files on a network share located in the main office.

You need to meet the following requirements:

       Reduce WAN link utilization

       Improve user response time when accessing files

What should you do?

A. Configure BranchCache in Hosted Mode.

B. Configure BranchCache in Distributed Mode.

C. Configure the Default Cache Size setting by using Group Policy.

D. Configure the Configure Slow link speed setting by using Group Policy.

Answer: B

Q18. All client computers on your company network run Windows 7 and are members of an Active Directory Domain Services domain.

AppLocker is configured to allow only approved applications to run.

Employees with standard user account permissions are able to run applications that install into the user profile folder.

You need to prevent standard users from running unauthorized applications.

What should you do?

A. Create Executable Rules by selecting the Create Default Rules option.

B. Create Windows Installer Rules by selecting the Create Default Rules option.

C. Create the following Windows Installer Rule:

Deny Everyone – %OSDRIVE%\\Users\\<user name>\\Downloads\\*

D. Create the following Executable Rule:

Deny – Everyone – %OSDRIVE%\\Users\\<user name>\\Documents\\*

Answer: A

Q19. A company has computers running Windows 7 Enterprise and has hardware capable of displaying Windows Aero. A user is unable to use Windows Flip 3D and does not see previews of open windows from the taskbar. You need to ensure that the computer displays Aero. 

What should you do? (Choose all that apply.)

A. Upgrade to Windows 7 Ultimate.

B. Update to the latest video driver.

C. Run the Aero troubleshooter tool.

D. Add additional RAM in the computer.

E. Change the theme to an Aero theme.

F. Re-run the assessment for the Windows Experience Index.

Answer: BCE

Q20. A corporate environment includes client computers running Windows 7 Enterprise. Users are unable to start Windows Internet Explorer after several new ActiveX controls are deployed to their client computers. You need to recommend an approach for determining whether the issue is caused by the ActiveX controls. What is the best approach to achieve the goal? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A. Start Internet Explorer in InPrivate Browsing mode.

B. Restart each client computer and select the Safe Mode startup option.

C. Start Internet Explorer in No Add-ons mode.

D. Restart each client computer and select the Last Known Good Configuration startup option.

Answer: C

Certleader Dumps
Certleader is a company specialized on providing high quality IT exam materials and fully committed to assist our respected clients crack any IT certification tests on their 1st efforts.