SK0-004 ebook(1 to 10) for IT engineers: Aug 2017 Edition

Our pass rate is high to 98.9% and the similarity percentage between our SK0-004 study guide and real exam is 90% based on our seven-year educating experience. Do you want achievements in the CompTIA SK0-004 exam in just one try? I am currently studying for the CompTIA SK0-004 exam. Latest CompTIA SK0-004 Test exam practice questions and answers, Try CompTIA SK0-004 Brain Dumps First.

2017 NEW RECOMMEND

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA SK0-004 Real Exam
(Full Version!)

Pass on Your First TRY 100% Money Back Guarantee Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW SK0-004 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on:
http://www.certleader.com/SK0-004-dumps.html

Q1. In a Windows environment, auser is able to accessthenetwork folder and open items, but isnot able to delete anything. Which of the followingfolder permissions doesthe userrequire?

A. Execute

B. Read

C. Write

D. Modify

Answer: D

Q2. A network administrator is installing additional devices on the network. Currently, the network segment is utilizing all allocated IP addresses. If there are additional addresses available, which of the following would be BEST for the network administrator to perform to accommodate the new network devices?

A. Create a new DHCP scope for the network segment in question.

B. Configure the DHCP server for IPv6.

C. Configure the network to use NAT for the network segment in question.

D. Increase the size of the DHCP scope for the network segment in question.

Answer: D

Q3. A network administrator installs a new web server and notices that the server was configured with one quad-port NIC. In order to properly provision the hardware resources, how should the NIC be configured?

A. Assign at least one IP address to each port

B. Assign multiple IP addresses to one port

C. Assign one IP address to the quad-port NIC

D. Assign a single IP address to all four ports

Answer: A

Q4. A system administrator needs to install an operating system onto a new server in a remote location using PXE. Which of the following methods will BEST accomplish this?

A. SSH

B. RDP

C. TFTP

D. HTTP

Answer: C

Q5. A technician is experiencing overheating on a rack mounted server. After powering off and removing the cover of the server, a large amount of dust is noticed on one of the fans. After cleaning out the dust and powering the server back on, the server is still overheating. Which of the following would BEST explain this issue?

A. The power supply has failed.

B. The server is using excessive power.

C. The hard drives are running too hot.

D. Some of the cooling fans are defective.

Answer: D

Q6. A blade server chassis has two power supplies. Which of the following is a benefit of a technician connecting each power supply to a separate UPS unit?

A. Quality of service

B. Fault tolerance

C. Traffic shaping

D. Load balancing

Answer: B

Q7. A server in a small company functions as a print server. Suddenly it stops sending print jobs to the printers. A technician verifies that the printers are working correctly. Additionally, the print spooler had been restarted and is running on the server, it is accessible from workstations, and it shows as being ready to accept print jobs. Which of the following has MOST likely caused the print server to stop processing print jobs?

A. The print quota has been exceeded.

B. The server needs an updated print driver.

C. The server needs pooling enabled.

D. The server's hard drive is out of space.

Answer: D

Q8. A server administrator is setting up a new set of hosts for an application that requires communication between all the hosts on a dedicated private subnet. Initially, the configuration consists of four hosts and is expected to grow to 48 total as the application is implemented for the entire company. When configuring the private subnet, which of the following CIDR netmasks would allow for the full number of hosts once the application is fully in production with the least number of unused addresses allocated?

A. /25 

B. /26 

C. /27 

D. /28

Answer: B

Q9. A company has recently had sensitive datastolen by a contractor who pluggeda flash driveinto aserver. Which of the followingis the BEST method to prevent future occurrences?

A. Disable any unused physical ports until needed

B. Implement a BIOS password on all the servers

C. Install chassis locks on all the servers

D. Restrict usage of flash drives in company policy

Answer: A

Q10. Which of the following replication methods is MOST appropriate when integrating data from multiple remote offices?

A. Server to client

B. Server to server

C. Site to site

D. Disk to disk

Answer: C

Certleader Dumps
Certleader is a company specialized on providing high quality IT exam materials and fully committed to assist our respected clients crack any IT certification tests on their 1st efforts.