The Improve Guide To SY0-401 free samples Apr 2017

Act now and download your CompTIA SY0-401 test today! Do not waste time for the worthless CompTIA SY0-401 tutorials. Download Improved CompTIA CompTIA Security+ Certification exam with real questions and answers and begin to learn CompTIA SY0-401 with a classic professional.

♥♥ 2017 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA SY0-401 Real Exam
(Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW SY0-401 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on:
http://www.certleader.com/SY0-401-dumps.html

2017 Apr SY0-401 Study Guide Questions:

Q661. A user, Ann, is reporting to the company IT support group that her workstation screen is blank other than a window with a message requesting payment or else her hard drive will be formatted. Which of the following types of malware is on Ann’s workstation? 

A. Trojan 

B. Spyware 

C. Adware 

D. Ransomware 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Ransomware is a type of malware which restricts access to the computer system that it infects, and demands a ransom paid to the creator(s) of the malware in order for the restriction to be removed. Some forms of ransomware encrypt files on the system's hard drive), while some may simply lock the system and display messages intended to coax the user into paying. Ransomware typically propagates as a trojan like a conventional computer worm, entering a system through, for example, a downloaded file or a vulnerability in a network service. The program will then run a payload: such as one that will begin to encrypt personal files on the hard drive. More sophisticated ransomware may hybrid-encrypt the victim's plaintext with a random symmetric key and a fixed public key. The malware author is the only party that knows the needed private decryption key. Some ransomware payloads do not use encryption. In these cases, the payload is simply an application designed to restrict interaction with the system, typically by setting the Windows Shell to itself, or even modifying the master boot record and/or partition table (which prevents the operating system from booting at all until it is repaired) 

Ransomware payloads utilize elements of scareware to extort money from the system's user. The payload may, for example, display notices purportedly issued by companies or law enforcement agencies which falsely claim that the system had been used for illegal activities, or contains illegal content such as pornography and pirated software or media. Some ransomware payloads imitate Windows’ product activation notices, falsely claiming that their computer's Windows installation is counterfeit or requires re-activation. These tactics coax the user into paying the malware's author to remove the ransomware, either by supplying a program which can decrypt the files, or by sending an unlock code that undoes the changes the payload has made. 

Q662. A system administrator is responding to a legal order to turn over all logs from all company servers. The system administrator records the system time of all servers to ensure that: 

A. HDD hashes are accurate. 

B. the NTP server works properly. 

C. chain of custody is preserved. 

D. time offset can be calculated. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

It is quite common for workstation times to be off slightly from actual time, and that can happen with servers as well. Since a forensic investigation is usually dependent on a step-by-step account of what has happened, being able to follow events in the correct time sequence is critical. Because of this, it is imperative to record the time offset on each affected machine during the investigation. One method of assisting with this is to add an entry to a log file and note the time that this was done and the time associated with it on the system. 

Q663. After entering the following information into a SOHO wireless router, a mobile device’s user reports being unable to connect to the network: 

PERMIT 0A: D1: FA. B1: 03: 37 

DENY 01: 33: 7F: AB: 10: AB 

Which of the following is preventing the device from connecting? 

A. WPA2-PSK requires a supplicant on the mobile device. 

B. Hardware address filtering is blocking the device. 

C. TCP/IP Port filtering has been implemented on the SOHO router. 

D. IP address filtering has disabled the device from connecting. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

MAC filtering allows you to include or exclude computers and devices based on their MAC address. 

SY0-401 exam question

Far out SY0-401 answers:

Q664. A quality assurance analyst is reviewing a new software product for security, and has complete access to the code and data structures used by the developers. This is an example of which of the following types of testing? 

A. Black box 

B. Penetration 

C. Gray box 

D. White box 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

White box testing is the process of testing an application when you have detailed knowledge of the inner workings of the application. White-box testing (also known as clear box testing, glass box testing, transparent box testing, and structural testing) is a method of testing software that tests internal structures or workings of an application, as opposed to its functionality (i.e. black-box testing). In white-box testing an internal perspective of the system, as well as programming skills, are used to design test cases. The tester chooses inputs to exercise paths through the code and determine the appropriate outputs. This is analogous to testing nodes in a circuit, e.g. in-circuit testing (ICT). White-box testing can be applied at the unit, integration and system levels of the software testing process. Although traditional testers tended to think of white-box testing as being done at the unit level, it is used for integration and system testing more frequently today. It can test paths within a unit, paths between units during integration, and between subsystems during a system–level test. 

Q665. A review of the company’s network traffic shows that most of the malware infections are caused by users visiting gambling and gaming websites. The security manager wants to implement a solution that will block these websites, scan all web traffic for signs of malware, and block the malware before it enters the company network. Which of the following is suited for this purpose? 

A. ACL 

B. IDS 

C. UTM 

D. Firewall 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

An all-in-one appliance, also known as Unified Threat Management (UTM) and Next Generation Firewall (NGFW), is one that provides a good foundation for security. A variety is available; those that you should be familiar with for the exam fall under the categories of providing URL filtering, content inspection, or malware inspection. 

Malware inspection is the use of a malware scanner to detect unwanted software content in network traffic. If malware is detected, it can be blocked or logged and/or trigger an alert. 

Q666. A network administrator is looking for a way to automatically update company browsers so they import a list of root certificates from an online source. This online source will then be responsible for tracking which certificates are to be trusted or not trusted. Which of the following BEST describes the service that should be implemented to meet these requirements? 

A. Trust model 

B. Key escrow 

C. OCSP 

D. PKI 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

In this scenario we can put a CA in the local network and use an online CA as root CA in a hierarchical trust model. A trust Model is collection of rules that informs application on how to decide the legitimacy of a Digital Certificate. In a hierarchical trust model, also known as a tree, a root CA at the top provides all of the information. The intermediate CAs are next in the hierarchy, and they trust only information provided by the root CA. The root CA also trusts intermediate CAs that are in their level in the hierarchy and none that aren’t. This arrangement allows a high level of control at all levels of the hierarchical tree. 

SY0-401 simulations

Certified SY0-401 questions pool:

Q667. Sara, the security administrator, must configure the corporate firewall to allow all public IP addresses on the internal interface of the firewall to be translated to one public IP address on the external interface of the same firewall. Which of the following should Sara configure? 

A. PAT 

B. NAP 

C. DNAT 

D. NAC 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Port Address Translation (PAT), is an extension to network address translation (NAT) that permits multiple devices on a local area network (LAN) to be mapped to a single public IP address. The goal of PAT is to conserve IP addresses. 

Most home networks use PAT. In such a scenario, the Internet Service Provider (ISP) assigns a single IP address to the home network's router. When Computer X logs on the Internet, the router assigns the client a port number, which is appended to the internal IP address. This, in effect, gives Computer X a unique address. If Computer Z logs on the Internet at the same time, the router assigns it the same local IP address with a different port number. Although both computers are sharing the same public IP address and accessing the Internet at the same time, the router knows exactly which computer to send specific packets to because each computer has a unique internal address. 

Q668. A CA is compromised and attacks start distributing maliciously signed software updates. Which of the following can be used to warn users about the malicious activity? 

A. Key escrow 

B. Private key verification 

C. Public key verification 

D. Certificate revocation list 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

If we put the root certificate of the comprised CA in the CRL, users will know that this CA (and the certificates that it has issued) no longer can be trusted. The CRL (Certificate revocation list) is exactly what its name implies: a list of subscribers paired with digital certificate status. The list enumerates revoked certificates along with the reason(s) for revocation. The dates of certificate issue, and the entities that issued them, are also included. In addition, each list contains a proposed date for the next release. 

Q669. A Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) wants to implement two-factor authentication within the company. Which of the following would fulfill the CISO’s requirements? 

A. Username and password 

B. Retina scan and fingerprint scan 

C. USB token and PIN 

D. Proximity badge and token 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Multi-factor authentication (MFA) is a method of computer access control which a user can pass by successfully presenting authentication factors from at least two of the three categories: knowledge factors ("things only the user knows"), such as passwords possession factors ("things only the user has"), such as ATM cards inherence factors ("things only the user is"), such as biometrics 

In this question, a USB token is a possession factor (something the user has) and a PIN is a knowledge factor (something the user knows). 

Q670. The IT department has setup a share point site to be used on the intranet. Security has established the groups and permissions on the site. No one may modify the permissions and all requests for access are centrally managed by the security team. This is an example of which of the following control types? 

A. Rule based access control 

B. Mandatory access control 

C. User assigned privilege 

D. Discretionary access control 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Discretionary access control (DAC) allows access to be granted or restricted by an object’s owner based on user identity and on the discretion of the object owner. 

Certleader Dumps
Certleader is a company specialized on providing high quality IT exam materials and fully committed to assist our respected clients crack any IT certification tests on their 1st efforts.