The Most up-to-date Guide To 1Z0-878 questions pool Nov 2016

Act now and download your Oracle 1Z0-878 test today! Do not waste time for the worthless Oracle 1Z0-878 tutorials. Download Replace Oracle Oracle Solaris 10 System Administrator Certified Professional Exam, Part II exam with real questions and answers and begin to learn Oracle 1Z0-878 with a classic professional.

2016 Nov 1Z0-878 Study Guide Questions:

Q41. In order to PXE boot a system, many of the following macros must be defined in DHCP. 

SrootIP4 SrootNM SrootPTH SinstIP4 SinstNM SinstPTH SrootOpt SbootFIL SbootRS SsysidCF SjumpsCF Substituting <macro> 

With the name of a macro from above, and <definition> with the appropriate configuration string, which command must be used to define each macro? 

A. dhcp -A -s <macro> -d <definition> 

B. dhtadm -A -s <macro> -d <definition> C. dhcpmgr -A -s <macro> -d <definition> D. dhcpadm -A -s <macro> -d <definition> 

Answer: B 

Q42. The security administrator wants to assign user bob to a netsec role so that the user can run the ifconfig and snoop commands with a rights profile named NSM. 

Which entries are contained in the /etc/security/exec_attr file after the required RBAC configuration is implemented? 

A. NSM:bob:cmd:::/sbin/ifconfig:uid=0 NSM:bob:cmd:::/usr/sbin/snoop:uid=0 

B. NSM:root:cmd:::/sbin/ifconfig:uid=0 NSM:root:cmd:::/usr/sbin/snoop:uid=0 

C. NSM:suser:cmd:::/sbin/ifconfig:uid=0 NSM:suser:cmd:::/usr/sbin/snoop:uid=0 

D. NSM:netsec:cmd:::/sbin/ifconfig:uid=0 NSM:netsec:cmd:::/usr/sbin/snoop:uid=0 

Answer: C 

Q43. Given the following entry from the default /etc/syslog.conf file: 

If loghost is defined as a remote system, which two statements are true? (Choose two) 

A. The mail. info messages are ignored. 

B. The user .err messages are sent to loghost. 

C. The mail .debug messages are logged to the /var/iog/syslogfile on the loghost. 

D. The mail .crit messages are logged in the /var/adm/messages file and are sent to loghost. 

E. The mail .emerg messages are logged to the /var/adm/messagesfile, and all logged in users are notified. 

Answer: D,E 

1Z0-878  actual exam

Up to the minute 1Z0-878 exam engine:

Q44. Given the following output from dumpadm on a system with the node name, rabbit: 

# dumpadm 

Dump content: kernel pages 

Dump device: /dev/dsk/c2t3d0s0 (dedicated) 

Savecore directory: /var/crash/wm13w6 

Savecore enabled: no 

Which three commands have been executed to accomplish this configuration? 

(Choose three.) 

A. dumpadm -n 

B. dumpadm -c none 

C. dumpadm -s wm13w6 

D. dumpadm -d c2t3d0s0 

E. dumpadm -d /var/dsk/c2t3d0s0 

F. dumpadm -s /var/crash/wm13w6 

Answer: A,E,F 

Q45. A system is configured to use automounted home directories and has the following 

/etc/auto_master file: # Master map for automounter # /net -hosts -nosuid,nobrowse /home auto_home -nobrowse The system also has the following /etc/auto_home file: # Home directory map for automounter # larry stooge1:/export/home/larry curly stooge2:/export/home/curly moe stooge3:/export/home/moe 

How should the home directory for curly be specified in the password database? 

A. /curly 

B. /home/curly 

C. /net/stooge2/curly 

D. /export/home/curly 

E. /net/stooge2/export/home/curly 

Answer: B 

Q46. Which Solaris tools allow a system administrator to remotely manage Solaris 10 OS updates for a number of remote systems from a centralized server location? (Choose two.) 

A. /usr/sbin/smpatch 

B. /usr/sbin/patchmgr 

C. /usr/sbin/patchadd 

D. /usr/bin/updatemanager 

Answer: A,D 

1Z0-878  actual exam

Vivid 1Z0-878 resource:

Q47. systemA has a file system that is being shared as follows: 

— /data/dbase rw "" 

systemB mounts that file system as follows: 

/data on systemA:/data/dbaseN remote/read/write/setuid/devices/xa11r/dev=4c00002 

On systemB, whenever root tries to create or copy a file to the /data directory, root receives the following error: cannot create Which answer describes a solution to this problem? 

A. On system A, give root write privileges to the /data/dbase directory. 

B. On systemA, Share /data/dbase as follows: share —F nfs —o root=systemB /data/dbase 

C. On systemA, Share /data/dbase as follows: share —F nfs —o rw=systemB /data/dbase 

D. On systemB, mount the remote file system as follows: mount —F nfs —o rw systemA:/data/dbase /data 

Answer: B 

Q48. When you create a non-broadcast NIS client, which four tasks do you need to accomplish manually? (Choose four.) 

A. ypinit -c 

B. svcadm enable nis/client C. svcadm enable nis/server D. svcadm enable rpc/keyserv 

E. mkdir /var/yp/`domainname` 

F. setting the domain name of the system 

G. adding the host name and address information of the NIS servers to /etc/inet/hosts 

Answer: A,B,F,G 

Q49. Which statement correctly describes the following output? 

# metadb 

flags first blk block count 

a u 16 8192 /dev/dsk/c1t1d0s0 

A. The first volume is 8192 blocks in size. 

B. The state database replica is 4 megabytes in size. 

C. This site has followed the Sun guidelines for replicas. 

D. The slice c1t1d0s0 has 8192 disk blocks of free space. 

Answer: B 

Q50. Which two statements are true about the relationship between NIS master servers and NIS slave servers? (Choose two.) 

A. Only one master server can be configured, but it can support multiple slave servers and clients. 

B. Load balancing capabilities within NIS can be achieved by configuring at least one slave server on each subnet. 

C. Clients cannot bind across subnets, therefore you must provide a slave server on each subnet bound to a master server. 

D. There can be an unlimited number of slave servers and clients on a subnet, but there must be a master server on each subnet. 

Answer: A,B 

About 1Z0-878 Information: 1Z0-878 Dumps

Certleader Dumps
Certleader is a company specialized on providing high quality IT exam materials and fully committed to assist our respected clients crack any IT certification tests on their 1st efforts.