The Rebirth Guide To CAS-002 preparation labs Apr 2017

Exact of CAS-002 exam question materials and braindumps for CompTIA certification for client, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated CAS-002 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner (CASP) exam Today!

♥♥ 2017 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA CAS-002 Real Exam
(Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW CAS-002 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on:
http://www.certleader.com/CAS-002-dumps.html

2017 Apr CAS-002 Study Guide Questions:

Q81. – (Topic 4) 

The Information Security Officer (ISO) is reviewing a summary of the findings from the last COOP tabletop exercise. The Chief Information Officer (CIO) wants to determine which additional controls must be implemented to reduce the risk of an extended customer service outage due to the VoIP system being unavailable. Which of the following BEST describes the scenario presented and the document the ISO is reviewing? 

A. The ISO is evaluating the business implications of a recent telephone system failure within the BIA. 

B. The ISO is investigating the impact of a possible downtime of the messaging system within the RA. 

C. The ISO is calculating the budget adjustment needed to ensure audio/video system redundancy within the RFQ. 

D. The ISO is assessing the effect of a simulated downtime involving the telecommunication system within the AAR. 

Answer: D 

Q82. – (Topic 4) 

An audit at a popular on-line shopping site reveals that a flaw in the website allows customers to purchase goods at a discounted rate. To improve security the Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) has requested that the web based shopping cart application undergo testing to validate user input in both free form text fields and drop down boxes. 

Which of the following is the BEST combination of tools and / or methods to use? 

A. Blackbox testing and fingerprinting 

B. Code review and packet analyzer 

C. Fuzzer and HTTP interceptor 

D. Enumerator and vulnerability assessment 

Answer: C 

Q83. – (Topic 3) 

A Physical Security Manager is ready to replace all 50 analog surveillance cameras with IP cameras with built-in web management. The Security Manager has several security guard desks on different networks that must be able to view the cameras without unauthorized people viewing the video as well. The selected IP camera vendor does not have the ability to authenticate users at the camera level. Which of the following should the Security Manager suggest to BEST secure this environment? 

A. Create an IP camera network and deploy NIPS to prevent unauthorized access. 

B. Create an IP camera network and only allow SSL access to the cameras. 

C. Create an IP camera network and deploy a proxy to authenticate users prior to accessing the cameras. 

D. Create an IP camera network and restrict access to cameras from a single management host. 

Answer: C 

CAS-002 exam answers

Abreast of the times CAS-002 latest exam:

Q84. – (Topic 1) 

A security administrator wants to deploy a dedicated storage solution which is inexpensive, can natively integrate with AD, allows files to be selectively encrypted and is suitable for a small number of users at a satellite office. Which of the following would BEST meet the requirement? 

A. SAN 

B. NAS 

C. Virtual SAN 

D. Virtual storage 

Answer: B 

Q85. – (Topic 2) 

A well-known retailer has experienced a massive credit card breach. The retailer had gone through an audit and had been presented with a potential problem on their network. Vendors were authenticating directly to the retailer’s AD servers, and an improper firewall rule allowed pivoting from the AD server to the DMZ where credit card servers were kept. The firewall rule was needed for an internal application that was developed, which presents risk. The retailer determined that because the vendors were required to have site to site VPN’s no other security action was taken. 

To prove to the retailer the monetary value of this risk, which of the following type of calculations is needed? 

A. Residual Risk calculation 

B. A cost/benefit analysis 

C. Quantitative Risk Analysis 

D. Qualitative Risk Analysis 

Answer: C 

Q86. – (Topic 2) 

A system worth $100,000 has an exposure factor of eight percent and an ARO of four. Which of the following figures is the system’s SLE? 

A. $2,000 

B. $8,000 

C. $12,000 

D. $32,000 

Answer: B 

CAS-002 latest exam

High quality CAS-002 courses:

Q87. – (Topic 1) 

The Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of a company that allows telecommuting has challenged the Chief Security Officer’s (CSO) request to harden the corporate network’s perimeter. The CEO argues that the company cannot protect its employees at home, so the risk at work is no different. Which of the following BEST explains why this company should proceed with protecting its corporate network boundary? 

A. The corporate network is the only network that is audited by regulators and customers. 

B. The aggregation of employees on a corporate network makes it a more valuable target for attackers. 

C. Home networks are unknown to attackers and less likely to be targeted directly. 

D. Employees are more likely to be using personal computers for general web browsing when they are at home. 

Answer: B 

Q88. – (Topic 4) 

The lead systems architect on a software development project developed a design which is optimized for a distributed computing environment. The security architect assigned to the project has concerns about the integrity of the system, if it is deployed in a commercial cloud. Due to poor communication within the team, the security risks of the proposed design are not being given any attention. A network engineer on the project has a security background and is concerned about the overall success of the project. Which of the following is the BEST course of action for the network engineer to take? 

A. Address the security concerns through the network design and security controls. 

B. Implement mitigations to the security risks and address the poor communications on the team with the project manager. 

C. Document mitigations to the security concerns and facilitate a meeting between the architects and the project manager. 

D. Develop a proposal for an alternative architecture that does not leverage cloud computing and present it to the lead architect. 

Answer: C 

Q89. – (Topic 1) 

Ann, a software developer, wants to publish her newly developed software to an online store. Ann wants to ensure that the software will not be modified by a third party or end users before being installed on mobile devices. Which of the following should Ann implement to stop modified copies of her software from running on mobile devices? 

A. Single sign-on 

B. Identity propagation 

C. Remote attestation 

D. Secure code review 

Answer: C 

Q90. – (Topic 5) 

An organization would like to allow employees to use their network username and password to access a third-party service. The company is using Active Directory Federated Services for their directory service. Which of the following should the company ensure is supported by the third-party? (Select TWO). 

A. LDAP/S 

B. SAML 

C. NTLM 

D. OAUTH 

E. Kerberos 

Answer: B,E 

Certleader Dumps
Certleader is a company specialized on providing high quality IT exam materials and fully committed to assist our respected clients crack any IT certification tests on their 1st efforts.