The Secret of 62-193 exam answers

We provide real 62-193 exam questions and answers braindumps in two formats. Download PDF & Practice Tests. Pass Microsoft 62-193 Exam quickly & easily. The 62-193 PDF type is available for reading and printing. You can print more and practice many times. With the help of our Microsoft 62-193 dumps pdf and vce product and material, you can easily pass the 62-193 exam.

2017 NEW RECOMMEND

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 62-193 Real Exam
(Full Version!)

Pass on Your First TRY 100% Money Back Guarantee Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 62-193 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on:
http://www.certleader.com/62-193-dumps.html

Q11. – (Topic 1)

You plan to have an expert speaker address the students about a recent historical event.

Which two possible ICT resources should you recommend that the students use to create an accurate record of the speaker’s statements? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)

This item is part of a case study. To view the case study information, click on the Case Study button below.

A. the digital voice recorder

B. the LMS

C. an Internet connection

D. a digital camera

E. a video camera

F. the flatbed scanner

G. the printers

Answer: A,E

Q12.  – (Topic 2)

The parents worry that the students will be distracted if they use their laptop during the lessons.

What should you tell the parents to reassure them that this will not occur?

This item is part of a case study. To view the case study information, click on the Case Study button below.

A. The teacher will send the students out of the classroom if they misuse their laptop.

B. The teacher will confiscate the laptops if the students misuse them.

C. The teacher will ensure that all of the lessons incorporate the use of a laptop.

D. The teacher will only allow the use of the laptops during lessons that specifically benefit from the use of ICT resources.

Answer: D

Topic 3, Case Study 3

Overview

General Overview

You areaphysics/science teacher who often teaches material outside of your area of expertise.

The teachers at your school principally use a teacher-centered approach in their teaching. Some of the teachers have started to move toward a learner-centered approach and have adopted project-based learning.

The teachers rarely attend professional development courses.

Organizational Goals

The schoolaims to have ICT integrated into all subjects’ teaching and learning through project-based learning in the classroom.

Most of the classrooms in the school contain a computer and a data projector. The school management motivates teachers to integrate ICT during their lessons.

The school furthermore plans to deploy 100 wireless laptop computers that will include student response systems. The school also plans to deploy interactive whiteboards in all of the science classrooms/laboratories.

Learning and Teaching Environment

Your students are between the ages of 12 and 14. Most of them have experience using computers and other technologies. You regularly use ICT to achieve learning objectives and to present new information to the students.

You teach primarily in a classroom dedicated to science (science laboratory). The classroomalso contains the following Information and Communication Technology (ICT) resources:

✑ Speakers

✑ One printer

✑ One scanner

✑ One digital camera

✑ One data projector

✑ One computer that is connected to the Internet

Objectives

Learning Objectives

The students will be able to develop collaboration, communication, critical thinking, problem-solving, and creativity skills in their science work.

Professional Development Objectives

Your professional development objectives are to:

✑ use ICT effectively for teaching and learning;

✑ incorporate appropriate ICT activities into lesson plans so as to support students’ acquisition of school subject matter knowledge; and

✑ integrate the use of ICT into the curriculum.

Q13.  – (Topic 3)

You want to motivatethe school to invest in ICT resources. The reason must be based on the ICT Competency Framework for Teachers (ICT-CFT).

Which argument should you use?

This item is part of a case study. To view the case study information, click on the Case Study button below.

A. to become the best equipped school in your region.

B. to improve local economic conditions.

C. to give the students in your school access to a range of resources and learning experiences.

D. to meet the expectations of the students and the parents.

Answer: C

Q14.  – (Topic 3)

The school plans to deploy six of the planned laptops in each classroom.

You were asked to recommend a solution that enables each student to use the laptops as part of a group project.

What should you recommend?

This item is part of a case study. To view the case study information, click on the Case

Study button below.

A. Make your classroom available to students at lunchtime and after school.

B. Have all the groupsfirst plan their project, and then book timeslots for computer use.

C. Assign one computer to each group.

D. Let students from any group use any of the computers as needed.

Answer: C

Q15. – (Topic 1)

You are a teacher at a primary school. Your students are 9 and 10 years old.

Your classroom contains one desktop computer. Each student gets a 15-minute turn using

the computer.The computer is always being used during class hours.

A new student with a physical disability joins the class. The student will need to complete his writing tasks on a classroom computer until he gets his own laptop computer.

What is the least disruptive and most equitable solution?

A. Borrow a desktop computer from the school administration.

B. Provide the new student access to the classroom computer after class hours.

C. Provide the new student priority access to the classroom computer.

D. Maintain the existing rotation schedule for the classroom computer, and then pair the new student with other students during their turn on the computer.

Answer: A

Q16.  – (Topic 2)

You create your first lesson that incorporates the use of the students’ laptops. You want to evaluate the effectiveness of the use of laptops during the lesson.

How do you determine effectiveness after one lesson?

This item is part of a case study. To view the case study information, click on the Case Study button below.

A. Students actively engage in the lesson.

B. Students are able to access curriculum content.

C. Student scores improve on a test given at the end of the lesson.

D. Students give feedback that they enjoyed using laptops during the lesson.

Answer: A

Q17. – (Topic 1)

You are a teacher at a secondary school. You work closely with the school administration. A group of parents questions the large sum of money that the school invests in Information

and Communication Technology (ICT) resources.

You are requested to prepare a response on behalf of the school. On which argument will you base your response?

A. Modern economies increasingly require a workforce that has good typing skills, so the school must try to incorporate computers into all its activities.

B. Modern economies are increasingly based on knowledge and information, so students must learn the skills required to handle information.

C. The business sector in modern economies increasingly expects schools to produce students who are qualified in financial knowledge.

D. Modern economies increasingly depend on the growth of the computer manufacturing industry, an economic sector that schools must support.

Answer: B

Topic 2, Case Study 2

Overview

General Overview

You are ateacher at a secondary school.

You are also the chairperson of a school committee comprised of members of the school administration and the team responsible for Information and Communication Technology (ICT) at the school.

Description of Students

The students at the school are between the ages of 15 and 18.

Learning and Teaching Environment

The school has a computer lab. The students use the lab frequently.

All of the teachers have laptop computers that they use for teaching and administrative tasks.

All of the teachers access the school’s network and the Internet by using a wireless connection.

Planned changes

The school plans to implement the following additional ICT resources:

✑ An intranet

✑ A student management system (SMS)

✑ One laptop for each student. The laptops will contain curriculum content and will

be connected to the school’s network

Objectives

Learning Objectives

The students will be able to develop collaboration, communication, critical thinking, problem-solving, and creativity skills and use ICT resources in all their subjects.

ProfessionalDevelopment Objectives

The professional development objectives for the teachers are:

✑ Teachers design learning tasks that effectively incorporate ICT resources.

✑ Teachers implement learning tasks that can be performed either at school or at home.

Learning Activities

The teachers plan to use video-conferencing to enable the students to collaborate with peers and communicate with subject matter experts in various fields.

Organizational Goals

The school aims to have ICT integrated into all subjects’ teaching and learning. The school aspire to qualify for a sponsorship to help implement planned ICT changes. To qualify for the sponsorship, the school must write a compelling proposal stating how the new ICT resources will be used to further learning objectives.

The school plans to encourage collaborative learning skills and independent learning skills. As part of the initial steps to writing the proposal, the school recognizes the need to

convene a stakeholder meeting attended by the teachers, the schoolmanagement and

administration, and the students’ parents.

Once the school implements the planned changes, the teachers will be expected to incorporate student’s laptops during their lessons.

Q18. – (Topic 1)

You want to identify which tasks in the planned learning activity incorporate the use of the computer lab.

Which task should you identify?

This item is part of a case study. To view the case study information, click on the Case Study button below.

A. The students must hang the posters in the entrance hall of the school.

B. The students must assemble the images on a wall poster.

C. The students must select and edit digital images that illustrate the theme or the event.

D. The students must split into small groups and each group must identify a theme or a historical event.

Answer: C

Q19. – (Topic 1)

You teach a class of 20 students. Your classroom contains six computers. You run an activity that is carried out mostly on paper.

Before the end of the activity, the students will require access to the computers. Which lesson structure should provide the best learning experience for the students?

A. Create several different activities that require the computers at different stages during the lesson.

B. Execute the computer-based portion of the activity as a class demonstration.

C. Modify the tasks of the lesson so that only some of the students require access to the computers.

D. Have all of the students perform the same activity and instruct the students to take turns using the computers.

Answer: D

Q20.  – (Topic 3)

You want to explain how the planned ICT changes will most benefit your own productivity? Which benefit should you refer to?

This item is part of a case study. To view the case study information, click on the Case Study button below.

A. You will be able to access professional development resources.

B. You will be able to communicate with the parents more often.

C. You will be able to produce better lesson plans.

D. You will be able to use online tools for formative assessments.

Answer: C

Certleader Dumps
Certleader is a company specialized on providing high quality IT exam materials and fully committed to assist our respected clients crack any IT certification tests on their 1st efforts.