Tips to Pass 1Z0-063 Exam (1 to 10)

Proper study guides for Latest Oracle Oracle Database 12c: Advanced Administration certified begins with Oracle 1Z0-063 preparation products which designed to deliver the Printable 1Z0-063 questions by making you pass the 1Z0-063 test at your first time. Try the free 1Z0-063 demo right now.

2016 Sep 1Z0-063 Study Guide Questions:

Q1. The following parameters are set for your Oracle 12c database instance: 

OPTIMIZER_CAPTURE_SQL_PLAN_BASELINES=FALSE OPTIMIZER_USE_SQL_PLAN_BASELINES=TRUE 

You want to manage the SQL plan evolution task manually. Examine the following steps: 

1.Setthe evolve task parameters. 

2.Create the evolve task by using the DBMS_SPM.CREATE_EVOVLE_TASK function. 

3.Implement the recommendations in the task by using the 

DBMS_SPM.IMPLEMENT_EVOLVE_TASK function. 

4.Execute the evolve task by using the DBMS_SPM.EXECUTE_EVOLVE_TASK function. 

5.Report the task outcome by using the DBMS_SPM.REPORT_EVOLVE_TASK function. 

Identify the correct sequence of steps. 

A. 2, 4, 5 

B. 2, 1, 4, 3, 5 

C. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 

D. 1, 2, 4, 5 

Answer: B 

Q2. The environmental variable oracle_Base is set to /u01/app/oracleand oracle_home is set to /u01/app/oracle/product/12.1.0/db 1. 

You want to check the diagnostic files created as part of the Automatic Diagnostic Repository (ADR). Examine the initialization parameters set in your database. 

NAMETYPEVALUE 

audit_file_deststring/u01/app/oracle/admin/eml2rep/adump 

background_dump_deststring 

core_dump_deststring 

db_create_file_deststring 

db_recovery_file_deststring/u01/app/oracle/fast_recovery_area 

diagnostic_deststring 

What is the location of the ADR base? 

A. It is set to/u01/app/oracle/product:/12.1.0/db_1/log. 

B. It is set to /u01/app/oracle/admin/enl2r&p/adump. 

C. It is set to /u01/app/oracle. 

D. It is set to/u01/app/oracle/flash_recovery_area. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

http://docs.oracle.com/cd/B28359_01/server.111/b28310/diag001.htm#ADMIN11008 The Automatic Diagnostic Repository (ADR) is a directory structure that is stored outside of the database. It is therefore available for problem diagnosis when the database is down. The ADR root directory is known as ADR base. Its location is set by the DIAGNOSTIC_DEST initialization parameter. If this parameter is omitted or left null, the database sets DIAGNOSTIC_DEST upon startup as follows: If environment variable ORACLE_BASE is set, DIAGNOSTIC_DEST is set to the directory designated by ORACLE_BASE. If environment variable ORACLE_BASE is not set, DIAGNOSTIC_DEST is set to ORACLE_HOME/log. 

Q3. You are administering a multitenant container database (CDB) cdb1. 

Examine the command and itsoutput: 

SQL>show parameterfile 

NAMETYPEVALUE 

db_create_file_deststring db_file_name_convertstring db_filesinteger200 

You verify that sufficient disk space is available and that nofile currently exists in the ‘/u0l/app/oracle/oradata/cdb1/salesdb' location. 

You plan to create a new pluggable database (PDB) by using the command: 

SQL>CREATEPLUGGABLEDATABASESALESPDB 

ADMINUSERsalesadmIDENTIFIED 3Y password 

ROLES=(dba) 

DEFAULTTABLESPACEsales 

DATAFILE' /u01/app/oracle/oradata/cdb1/salesdb/sales01 .dbf’SIZE 250M AUTOEXTEND 

ON 

FILE_NAME_CONVERT=(‘/u01/app/oracle/oradata/cdb1/pdbseed/', 

'/u01/app/oracle/oradata/cdb1/salesdb/') 

STORAGE(MAXSIZE2G) 

PATK_PREFIX='/u01/app/oracle/oradata/cdb1/SALESPDB'; 

Which statement is true? 

A. SALESPDB is created and is in mount state. 

B. PDB creation fails because the D3_file_name_convert parameter is not set in the CDB. 

C. SALESPDB is created and is in read/write mode. 

D. PDB creation fails because a defaulttemporary tablespace is not defined for SALESPDB. 

Answer: B 

1Z0-063  practice exam

Renewal 1Z0-063 test:

Q4. While performing database backupto tape via the media manager interface, you notice that tape streaming is not happening because RMAN is not sending data blocks fast enough to the tape drive. 

Which two actions would you take for tape streaming to happen during the backup? 

A. Configure backup optimization. 

B. Configure the channel to increase maxopenfiles. 

C. Configure a backup policy by using incremental backups. 

D. Configure the channel to increase capacity with the rate parameter. 

E. Configure the channel to adjust the tape buffer size byusing the 3LKSIZE option. 

F. Configure large_pool, if not done already. Alternatively, you can increase the size of 

G. LARGE_POOL. 

Answer: A,D 

Q5. A user issues a query on thesales table and receives the following error: 

ERROR at line 1: 

ORA-01565: error in identifying file '/u0l/app/oracle/oradata/ORCL/temp01.dbf' 

ORA-27037: unable to obtain file status 

Which two actions would you take to recover the temporary tablespace? 

A. Drop the tenpOi.dbf file, and then re-create the temp file. 

B. Add a new temp file to the temporary tablespace and drop the tempOi.dbf file. 

C. Shut down the database instance, start up the database instance in mount state, create a new temporary tablespace, and then open the database. 

D. Take the temporary tablespace offline, recover the missing temp file, and then bring the temporary tablespace online. 

E. Create a new temporary tablespace and assign it as the default to the user. 

Answer: D,E 

Q6. After implementing full Oracle Data Redaction, you change the default value for the number 

data type as follows: 

SQL> SELECT NUMBER_VALUE FROM REDACTION_VALUES_FOR_TYPE_FULL; NUMBER_VALUE 

SQL> EXEC DBMS_REDACT.UPDATE_FULL_REDACTI0N_VALUES(-1) 

PL/SQL procedure successfully completed. 

SQL> select number_value from redaction_values_for_type_full; 

NUMBER VALUE 

-1 

After changing the value, you notice that FULL redaction continues to redact numeric data with a zero. 

What must you do to activate the new default value for numeric full redaction? 

A. Re-enable redaction policies that use FULL data redaction. 

B. Re-create redaction policies that use FULL data redaction. 

C. Re-connect the sessions that access objects with redaction policies defined on them. 

D. Flush the shared pool. 

E. Restart the database instance. 

Answer: E 

Explanation: About Altering the Default Full Data Redaction Value You can alter the default displayed values for full Data Redaction polices. By default, 0 is the redacted value when Oracle Database performs full redaction (DBMS_REDACT.FULL) on a column of the NUMBER data type. If you want to change it to another value (for example, 7), then you can run the DBMS_REDACT.UPDATE_FULL_REDACTION_VALUES procedure to modify this value. The modification applies to all of the Data Redaction policies in the current database instance. After you modify a value, you must restart the database for it to take effect. 

certleader.com

Refined 1Z0-063 braindump:

Q7. You create a default Flashback Data Archive FLA1and enable it for the EMPLOYEES table in the HR schema. 

After a few days, you want to alter the EMPLOYEES table by executing the command: 

SQL> ALTER TABLE EMPLOYEES ADD PHONE NUMBER(12); 

Which statement is true about the execution of the command? 

A. It gives an error because DDL statements cannot be executed on a table that is enabled for Flashback Data Archive. 

B. It executes successfully and all metadata related to the EMPLOYEES table before altering the table definition is purged from Flashback Data Archive. 

C. It executes successfully and continues to store metadata related to the EMPLOYEES table. 

D. It executes successfully but Flashback Data Archive is disabled for the EMPLOYEES table. 

Answer: C 

Q8. You create a table with the period for clause to enable the use of the Temporal Validity feature of Oracle Database 12c. 

Examine the table definition: 

create table employees 

(empno number, salary number, 

deptid number, name varchar2(100), 

period for employee_time); 

Which three statements are true concerning the use of the Valid Time Temporal feature for the EMPLOYEES table? 

A. The valid time columns employee_time_start and employee_time_end are automatically created. 

B. The same statement may filter on both transaction time and valid temporal time by using the AS OF TIMESTAMP and PERIOD FOR clauses. 

C. The valid time columns are not populated bythe Oracle Server automatically. 

D. The valid time columns are visible by default when the table is described. 

E. Setting the session valid time using DBMS_FLASHBACK_ARCHIVE.ENABLE_AT_VALID_TIME sets the visibility for data manipulation language (DML), data definition language (DDL), and queries performed by the session. 

Answer: A,B,E 

Explanation: A: To implement Temporal Validity(TV), 12c offers the option to have two date columns in that table which is having TV enabled using the new clause Period For in the CreateTable for the newly created tables or in the Alter Table for the existing ones. The columns that are used can be defined while creating the table itself and will be used in the Period For clause or you can skip having them in the table’s definition in thecase of which, the Period For clause would be creating them internally. 

E: ENABLE_AT_VALID_TIME Procedure 

This procedure enables session level valid time flashback. 

Q9. When is the UNDO_RETENTION parameter value ignored by a transaction? 

A. when the data file of the undo tablespace is autoextensible 

B. when there are multiple undotablespaces available in a database 

C. when the undo tablespace is of a fixed size and retention guarantee is not enabled 

D. when Flashback Database is enabled 

Answer: C 

Reference:http://docs.oracle.com/cd/B19306_01/server.102/b14231/undo.htm(undo retention, see the bullets) 

Q10. In your database, there are tablespaces that were read-only when thelast backup was taken. These tablespaces have not been made read/write since then. You want to perform an incomplete recovery on the database by using a backup control file. 

What precaution must you take for the read-only tablespaces before performing anincomplete recovery? 

A. All the read-only tablespaces should be taken offline. 

B. All the read-only tablespaces should be restored separately. 

C. All the read-only tablespaces should be renamed to have the MISSINGnnnn format. 

D. All the read-only tablespacesshould be made online with logging disabled. 

Answer: B 

About 1Z0-063 Information: 1Z0-063 Dumps

Certleader Dumps
Certleader is a company specialized on providing high quality IT exam materials and fully committed to assist our respected clients crack any IT certification tests on their 1st efforts.