Tips to Pass 312-50 Exam (61 to 70)

Cause all that matters here is passing the EC-Council 312-50 exam. Cause all that you need is a high score of 312-50 Ethical Hacking and Countermeasures (CEHv6) exam. The only one thing you need to do is downloading {brand} 312-50 exam study guides now. We will not let you down with our money-back guarantee.

♥♥ 2017 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for EC-Council 312-50 Real Exam
(Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 312-50 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on:
http://www.certleader.com/312-50-dumps.html

2017 Mar 312-50 Study Guide Questions:

Q61. John wishes to install a new application onto his Windows 2000 server. 

He wants to ensure that any application he uses has not been Trojaned. 

What can he do to help ensure this? 

A. Compare the file's MD5 signature with the one published on the distribution media 

B. Obtain the application via SSL 

C. Compare the file's virus signature with the one published on the distribution media 

D. Obtain the application from a CD-ROM disc 

Answer: A

Explanation: MD5 was developed by Professor Ronald L. Rivest of MIT. What it does, to quote the executive summary of rfc1321, is: 

[The MD5 algorithm] takes as input a message of arbitrary length and produces as output a 128-bit "fingerprint" or "message digest" of the input. It is conjectured that it is computationally infeasible to produce two messages having the same message digest, or to produce any message having a given prespecified target message digest. The MD5 algorithm is intended for digital signature applications, where a large file must be "compressed" in a secure manner before being encrypted with a private (secret) key under a public-key cryptosystem such as RSA. 

In essence, MD5 is a way to verify data integrity, and is much more reliable than checksum and many other commonly used methods. 

Q62. When Nmap performs a ping sweep, which of the following sets of requests does it send to the target device? 

A. ICMP ECHO_REQUEST & TCP SYN 

B. ICMP ECHO_REQUEST & TCP ACK 

C. ICMP ECHO_REPLY & TFP RST 

D. ICMP ECHO_REPLY & TCP FIN 

Answer: B

Explanation: The default behavior of NMAP is to do both an ICMP ping sweep (the usual kind of ping) and a TCP port 80 ACK ping sweep. If an admin is logging these this will be fairly characteristic of NMAP. 

Q63. This kind of password cracking method uses word lists in combination with numbers and special characters: 

A. Hybrid 

B. Linear 

C. Symmetric 

D. Brute Force 

Answer: A

Explanation: A Hybrid (or Hybrid Dictionary) Attack uses a word list that it modifies slightly to find passwords that are almost from a dictionary (like St0pid) 

312-50 exam

Up to date 312-50 practice exam:

Q64. Snort is an open source Intrusion Detection system. However, it can also be used for a few other purposes as well. 

Which of the choices below indicate the other features offered by Snort? 

A. IDS, Packet Logger, Sniffer 

B. IDS, Firewall, Sniffer 

C. IDS, Sniffer, Proxy 

D. IDS, Sniffer, content inspector 

Answer: A

Explanation: Snort is a free software network intrusion detection and prevention system capable of performing packet logging & real-time traffic analysis, on IP networks. Snort was written by Martin Roesch but is now owned and developed by Sourcefire 

Q65. The following script shows a simple SQL injection. The script builds an SQL query by concatenating hard-coded strings together with a string entered by the user: 

The user is prompted to enter the name of a city on a Web form. If she enters Chicago, the query assembled by the script looks similar to the following: 

SELECT * FROM OrdersTable WHERE ShipCity = 'Chicago' 

How will you delete the OrdersTable from the database using SQL Injection? 

A. Chicago'; drop table OrdersTable —

B. Delete table'blah'; OrdersTable —

C. EXEC; SELECT * OrdersTable > DROP —

D. cmdshell'; 'del c:\\sql\\mydb\\OrdersTable' // 

Answer: A

Q66. Which of the following act in the united states specifically criminalizes the transmission of unsolicited commercial e-mail(SPAM) without an existing business relationship. 

A. 2004 CANSPAM Act 

B. 2003 SPAM Preventing Act 

C. 2005 US-SPAM 1030 Act 

D. 1990 Computer Misuse Act 

Answer: A

Explanation: The CAN-SPAM Act of 2003 (Controlling the Assault of Non-Solicited Pornography and Marketing Act) establishes requirements for those who send commercial email, spells out penalties for spammers and companies whose products are advertised in spam if they violate the law, and gives consumers the right to ask emailers to stop spamming them. The law, which became effective January 1, 2004, covers email whose primary purpose is advertising or promoting a commercial product or service, including content on a Web site. A "transactional or relationship message" – email that facilitates an agreed-upon transaction or updates a customer in an existing business relationship – may not contain false or misleading routing information, but otherwise is exempt from most provisions of the CAN-SPAM Act. 

312-50 book

Certified 312-50 pdf:

Q67. You are footprinting an organization to gather competitive intelligence. You visit the company’s website for contact information and telephone numbers but do not find it listed there. You know that they had the entire staff directory listed on their website 12 months ago but not it is not there. 

How would it be possible for you to retrieve information from the website that is outdated? 

A. Visit google’s search engine and view the cached copy. 

B. Visit Archive.org web site to retrieve the Internet archive of the company’s website. 

C. Crawl the entire website and store them into your computer. 

D. Visit the company’s partners and customers website for this information. 

Answer: B

Explanation:

Explanation: Archive.org mirrors websites and categorizes them by date and month depending on the crawl time. Archive.org dates back to 1996, Google is incorrect because the cache is only as recent as the latest crawl, the cache is over-written on each subsequent crawl. Download the website is incorrect because that's the same as what you see online. Visiting customer partners websites is just bogus. The answer is then Firmly, C, archive.org 

Q68. What is SYSKEY # of bits used for encryption? 

A. 40 

B. 64 

C. 128 

D. 256 

Answer: C

Explanation: System Key hotfix is an optional feature which allows stronger encryption of SAM. Strong encryption protects private account information by encrypting the password data using a 128-bit cryptographically random key, known as a password encryption key. 

Q69. Blane is a network security analyst for his company. From an outside IP, Blane performs an XMAS scan using Nmap. Almost every port scanned does not illicit a response. What can he infer from this kind of response? 

A. These ports are open because they do not illicit a response. 

B. He can tell that these ports are in stealth mode. 

C. If a port does not respond to an XMAS scan using NMAP, that port is closed. 

D. The scan was not performed correctly using NMAP since all ports, no matter what their state, will illicit some sort of response from an XMAS scan. 

Answer: A

Q70. Which one of the following instigates a SYN flood attack? 

A. Generating excessive broadcast packets. 

B. Creating a high number of half-open connections. 

C. Inserting repetitive Internet Relay Chat (IRC) messages. 

D. A large number of Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP) traces. 

Answer: B

Explanation: A SYN attack occurs when an attacker exploits the use of the buffer space during a Transmission Control Protocol (TCP) session initialization handshake. The attacker floods the target system's small "in-process" queue with connection requests, but it does not respond when a target system replies to those requests. This causes the target system to time out while waiting for the proper response, which makes the system crash or become unusable. 

Certleader Dumps
Certleader is a company specialized on providing high quality IT exam materials and fully committed to assist our respected clients crack any IT certification tests on their 1st efforts.