Tips to Pass 400-101 Exam (51 to 60)

Proper study guides for Most recent Cisco CCIE Routing and Switching (v5.0) certified begins with Cisco 400-101 preparation products which designed to deliver the Practical 400-101 questions by making you pass the 400-101 test at your first time. Try the free 400-101 demo right now.

♥♥ 2017 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for Cisco 400-101 Real Exam
(Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 400-101 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on:
http://www.certleader.com/400-101-dumps.html

2017 Mar 400-101 Study Guide Questions:

Q51. Which ICMP message type is used to assist path MTU discovery? 

A. destination unreachable 

B. redirect message 

C. source quench 

D. time exceeded 

Answer: A 

Q52. What are two reasons to use the ip ospf database filter all out command? (Choose two.) 

A. to maintain a centralized OSPF database on a single master device 

B. to avoid flooding LSAs on low-speed links 

C. to ensure a consistent OSPF database across the network 

D. to selectively filter OSPF routes without disrupting the SPF algorithm 

E. to filter only type 7 LSAs from an OSPF area 

F. to enable OSPF to send triggered updates 

Answer: A,B 

Q53. Which three statements about EIGRP and BFD are true? (Choose three.) 

A. BFD is independent of the routing protocol, so it can be used as a generic failure detection mechanism for EIGRP. 

B. Some parts of BFD can be distributed to the data plane, so it can be less CPU-intensive than reduced timers, which exist wholly at the control plane. 

C. Reduced EIGRP timers have an absolute minimum detection timer of 1-2 seconds; BFD can provide sub-second failure detection. 

D. BFD is tied to specific routing protocols and can be used for generic fault detection for the OSPF, EIGRP, and BGP routing protocols. 

E. BFD is dependent on the EIGRP routing protocol, so it can be used as a specific failure detection mechanism. 

F. BFD resides on the control plane, so it is less CPU-intensive than if it resided on the data plane. 

Answer: A,B,C 

Explanation: 

There are several advantages to implementing BFD over reduced timer mechanisms for routing protocols: 

. Although reducing the EIGRP, IS-IS, and OSPF timers can result in minimum detection timer of one to two seconds, BFD can provide failure detection in less than one second. 

. Because BFD is not tied to any particular routing protocol, it can be used as a generic and consistent failure detection mechanism for EIGRP, IS-IS, and OSPF. 

. Because some parts of BFD can be distributed to the data plane, it can be less CPU-intensive than the reduced EIGRP, IS-IS, and OSPF timers, which exist wholly at the control plane. 

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios/12_0s/feature/guide/fs_bfd.html 

400-101 brain dumps

Improve 400-101 exam:

Q54. Which option is a correct match criterion for policy-based routing? 

A. length 

B. interface type 

C. interface 

D. cost 

Answer: A 

Q55. Which statement about the function of poison reverse in EIGRP is true? 

A. It tells peers to remove paths that previously might have pointed to this router. 

B. It tells peers to remove paths to save memory and bandwidth. 

C. It provides reverse path information for multicast routing. 

D. It tells peers that a prefix is no longer reachable. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Poison Reverse in EIGRP states: “Once you learn of a route through an interface, advertise it as unreachable back through that same interface”. For more information please read here. http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/ip/enhanced-interior-gateway-routing-protocol-eigrp/16406-eigrp-toc.html#splithorizon. 

Q56. Refer to the exhibit. 

Which statement about this GET VPN configuration is true? 

A. Router 1 acts as the primary key server because it has a higher priority. 

B. An RSA key has been imported into the configuration. 

C. The GDOI group configuration generated a key. 

D. DPD is disabled. 

Answer: A 

400-101 actual exam

Real 400-101 training materials:

Q57. Which two statements about Metro Ethernet services are true? (Choose two.) 

A. EPL is a point-to-point service from one customer site to another across an MPLS 

backbone. 

B. EVPL is a multipoint service that emulates a LAN over an MPLS backbone. 

C. EPLAN is a multipoint service that emulates a LAN over an MPLS backbone. 

D. EVPL is a point-to-point service from one customer site to another across an MPLS backbone. 

E. ELAN is a point-to-point service from one customer site to another across an MPLS backbone. 

F. EVPL is a multipoint service with a root node that is suitable for multicast services. 

Answer: A,B 

Q58. A GRE tunnel is down with the error message %TUN-5-RECURDOWN: Tunnel0 temporarily disabled due to recursive routing error. 

Which two options describe possible causes of the error? (Choose two.) 

A. Incorrect destination IP addresses are configured on the tunnel. 

B. There is link flapping on the tunnel. 

C. There is instability in the network due to route flapping. 

D. The tunnel mode and tunnel IP address are misconfigured. 

E. The tunnel destination is being routed out of the tunnel interface. 

Answer: C,E 

Explanation: 

The %TUN-5-RECURDOWN: Tunnel0 temporarily disabled due to recursive routing error message means that the generic routing encapsulation (GRE) tunnel router has discovered a recursive routing problem. This condition is usually due to one of these causes: 

. A misconfiguration that causes the router to try to route to the tunnel destination address using the tunnel interface itself (recursive routing) 

. A temporary instability caused by route flapping elsewhere in the network 

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/ip/enhanced-interior-gateway-routing-protocol-eigrp/22327-gre-flap.html 

Q59. Refer to the exhibit. 

Which prefixes will appear in the EIGRP topology table? 

A. 10.0.0.0/8, 172.16.1.0/24, 192.168.0.0/16 

B. 10.1.1.0/24, 10.1.2.0/24, 172.16.1.0/26, 192.168.1.0/26, 192.168.2.0/26 

C. 10.1.1.0/24, 10.1.2.0/24, 172.16.1.0/26, 172.16.2.0/26, 192.168.1.0/26, 192.168.2.0/26 

D. 10.1.1.1/24, 10.1.2.1/24, 172.16.1.1/26, 172, 192.168.1.1/26, 192.168.2.1/26 

Answer: B 

Q60. You are configuring a DHCPv6 client for a DHCPv6 server with the prefix delegation feature. Which option is a result of the interface configuration when you enter the command ipv6 address autoconfig default? 

A. a static IPv6 default route pointing to the upstream DHCP server 

B. a static IPv6 default route pointing to the upstream DHCP relay 

C. a static IPv6 default route pointing to the upstream router 

D. a temporary stateless address, formed from the EUI-64 bit address and the prefix from the route advertisement of the upstream router 

Answer: A 

Certleader Dumps
Certleader is a company specialized on providing high quality IT exam materials and fully committed to assist our respected clients crack any IT certification tests on their 1st efforts.