Top 10 answers 70-680 for IT professionals (51 to 60)

Act now and download your Microsoft 70-680 test today! Do not waste time for the worthless Microsoft 70-680 tutorials. Download Improved Microsoft TS:Windows 7,Configuring exam with real questions and answers and begin to learn Microsoft 70-680 with a classic professional.

♥♥ 2017 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-680 Real Exam
(Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-680 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on:
http://www.certleader.com/70-680-dumps.html

2017 Apr 70-680 Study Guide Questions:

Q51. – (Topic 1) 

You have a new computer that does not have an operating system installed. You have a virtual hard disk (VHD) that contains an installation of Windows 7. You start the computer from the Windows Preinstallation Environment (Windows PE). You create a partition on the computer and copy the VHD to the partition. 

You need to configure the computer to start from the VHD. 

Which tools should you use? 

A. Diskpart.exe and Bcdboot.exe 

B. Imagex.exe and Bcdedit.exe 

C. Scanstate.exe and Loadstate.exe 

D. Wpeutil.exe and Dism.exe 

Answer: A 

Explanation: Diskpart Microsoft command-line tool Diskpart is used to create and format volumes on the target computer.Bcdboot You now want to apply this customized image to the hard disks of two new computers you have purchased without operating systems. You boot each computer in turn from the Windows PE media and use ImageX to install the image. Your final step, to make the image bootable, is to use BCDboot from Windows PE to initialize the BCD store and copy boot environment files to the system partition. When you reboot each new computer, it will boot into Windows 7 and will have the same settings configured and applications installed as your original computer. Take care you are not violating any licensing conditions. 

Q52. – (Topic 4) 

A company has client computers that run Windows 7 Enterprise. 

You need to configure new NTFS permissions to ensure that only the specified user has access to write to a given folder. 

What should you use to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.) 

A. the icacls command 

B. the User Account Control Settings Control Panel window 

C. share permissions 

D. Local Users and Groups 

E. the folder Properties window 

F. the Services management console 

G. the netsh command 

H. Device Manager 

I. the Group Policy management console 

Answer: A,E 

Q53. – (Topic 1) 

You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 7. The computer is a member of an Active Directory domain. The network contains a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008. 

You log on to the computer by using an account named User1. 

You need to ensure that when you connect to Server1, you authenticate by using an account named Admin1. 

What should you do on Computer1? 

A. From User Accounts, select Link online IDs. 

B. From Windows CardSpace, select Add a card. 

C. From Credential Manager, select Add a Windows credential. 

D. From Local Security Policy, modify the Access this computer from the network user right. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Credential Manager Credential Manager stores logon user name and passwords for network resources, including file servers, Web sites, and terminal services servers. Credential Manager stores user name and password data in the Windows Vault. You can back up the Windows Vault and restore it on other computers running Windows 7 as a method of transferring saved credentials from one computer to another. Although Credential Manager can be used to back up some forms of digital certificates, it cannot be used to back up and restore the self-signed Encrypting File System (EFS) certificates that Windows 7 generates automatically when you encrypt a file. For this reason, you must back up EFS certificates using other tools. You will learn about backing up EFS certificates later in this lesson. 

70-680 exam cram

Most recent 70-680 exam cost:

Q54. – (Topic 1) 

Which of the following is not a rating for games in Windows 7? 

A. General Audience (G) 

B. Everyone (E) 

C. Teen (T) 

D. Adults Only (AO) 

Answer: A 

Q55. – (Topic 6) 

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. 

The computer's hard disks are configured as shown in the following table. 

You need to ensure that you can recover the operating system and all the files on the computer if hard disk 0 experiences hardware failure. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a system repair disk. 

B. Use the Backup and Restore tool to back up data files for all users. 

C. Use the Backup and Restore tool to create a system image on an external hard disk. 

D. Create an Easy Transfer file on an external hard disk. 

Answer: D 

Q56. – (Topic 3) 

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. 

You have an application control policy on the computer. 

You discover that the policy is not enforced on the computer. 

You open the Services snap-in as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 

You need to enforce the application control policy on the computer. 

What should you do? 

A. Set the Application Identity service Startup Type to Automatic and start the service. 

B. Set the Application Information service Startup Type to Automatic and start the service. 

C. Set the Application Management service Startup Type to Automatic and start the service. 

D. Set the Application Experience service Startup Type to Automatic and start the service. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Application Identity service AppLocker relies upon the Application Identity Service being active. When you install Windows 7, the startup type of this service is set to Manual. When testing AppLocker, you should keep the startup type as Manual in case you configure rules incorrectly. In that event, you can just reboot the computer and the AppLocker rules will no longer be in effect. Only when you are sure that your policies are applied correctly should you set the startup type of the Application Identity Service to Automatic. You should take great care in testing AppLocker rules because it is possible to lock down a computer running Windows 7 to such an extent that the computer becomes unusable. AppLocker policies are sometimes called application control policies 

70-680 exam cost

Actual 70-680 :

Q57. – (Topic 5) 

You use a computer that has Windows 7 SP1 installed. The computer has a shared folder named C:\\Software. 

User1 is a local user account on the computer. The account is a member of several groups that have access to the C:\\Software folder. 

You need to verify whether User1 can save files to C:\\Software. 

What should you do? 

A. View the User Account Control Settings Control Panel window. 

B. Run the Net Share command. 

C. View the Share permissions on C:\\Software. 

D. In the Advanced Security Settings for the Documents folder, select the Effective Permissions tab. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: To view effective permissions on files and folders 

Open Windows Explorer, and then locate the file or folder for which you want to view effective permissions. 

Right-click the file or folder, click Properties, and then click the Security tab. 

Click Advanced, click the Effective Permissions tab, and then click Select. 

In Enter the object name to select (examples), enter the name of a user or group, and then click OK. The selected check boxes indicate the effective permissions of the user or group for that file or folder. 

Q58. – (Topic 5) 

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. 

The computer's hard disks are configured as shown in the following table. 

You need to ensure that you can recover the operating system and all the files on the computer if hard disk 0 experiences hardware failure. 

What should you do? 

A. Shrink drive C and then create a new partition. 

B. Use the Backup and Restore tool to back up data files for all users. 

C. Use the Backup and Restore tool to create a system image on a network location. 

D. Create a restore point for both hard disks. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: System Image in Windows 7 The new backup utilities in Windows 7 are actually pretty impressive and creating an image will be possible in all versions. Today we take a look at creating a backup image of your machine without the need for a third party utility like Ghost or True Image. 

You are just finished installing a fresh copy of Windows 7 on your computer and have it set up to your liking. One of the first things you should do now is create an image of the disc so in the event of a crash you will be able to restore it to its current state. An image is an exact copy of everything on the drive and will restore it back to its current state. It's probably best to create an image when everything is clean and organized on your system. This will make the image file smaller and allows you to restore the system with a smooth running set up. 

Q59. – (Topic 3) 

You deploy a custom image to a computer and discover that the Telnet Client feature is disabled. 

You need to ensure that the Telnet Client feature is enabled when you deploy the image. 

You must achieve this goal in the minimum amount of time. 

What should you do? 

A. Enable the Telnet Client feature on the computer. Generalize the computer and capture the image. 

B. Create an unattended file that enables Telnet Client. Generalize the computer and specify the unattended file. Capture the image. 

C. Mount the image. Run Ocsetup.exe TelnetClient. Commit the changes and unmount the image. 

D. Mount the image. Run Dism.exe and specify /image and /enable-feature:TelnetClient switches. Commit the changes and unmount the image. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

NOTE: "when you deploy the image." Implies for future installations, not the current one. 

Therefore the imagefile must be updated. 

Dism Deployment Image Servicing and Management (DISM) is a command-line tool used to service Windows. images offline before deployment. You can use it to install, uninstall, configure, and update Windows features, packages, drivers, and international settings. 

Subsets of the DISM servicing commands are also available for servicing a running operating system. Windows 7 introduces the DISM command-line tool. You can use DISM to service a Windows image or to prepare a Windows PE image. DISM replaces Package Manager (Pkgmgr.exe), PEimg, and Intlcfg in Windows Vista, and includes new features to improve the experience for offline servicing. You can use DISM to perform the following actions: 

-Prepare a Windows PE image. 

-Enable or disable Windows features within an image. 

-Upgrade a Windows image to a different edition. 

-Add, remove, and enumerate packages. 

-Add, remove, and enumerate drivers. 

-Apply changes based on the offline servicing section of an unattended answer file. 

-Configure international settings. 

-Implement powerful logging features. 

-Service operating systems such as Windows Vista with SP1 and Windows Server 2008. 

-Service a 32-bit image from a 64-bit host and service a 64-bit image from a 32-bit host. 

-Service all platforms (32-bit, 64-bit, and Itanium). 

-Use existing Package Manager scripts. 

Q60. – (Topic 3) 

You deploy a Windows 7 Enterprise image to a computer on the network. 

You need to display the detailed activation and license status of the computer. 

What should you run? 

A. Msconfig.exe 

B. Slui.exe 

C. Slmgr.vbs and specify the dli parameter 

D. Winrm.vbs and specify the id parameter 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Slmgr.vbs /dli [Activation ID | All]Display license information. By default, /dli displays the license information for the installed active Windows edition. Specifying the [Activation ID] parameter displays the license information for the specified edition associated with that Activation ID. Specifying the [All] as the parameter will display all applicable installed products' license information. This operation does not require elevated privileges. 

Certleader Dumps
Certleader is a company specialized on providing high quality IT exam materials and fully committed to assist our respected clients crack any IT certification tests on their 1st efforts.