Top 10 dump 1Z0-877 for IT specialist (171 to 180)

Highest Quality of 1Z0-877 practice question materials and study guides for Oracle certification for IT learners, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 1Z0-877 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Oracle Solaris 10 System Administrator Certified Professional Exam, Part I exam Today!

2016 Sep 1Z0-877 Study Guide Questions:

Q171. Given: # logins -x -l root, dev, test1 root 0 root 0 Super-User / /sbin/sh NP 082587 -1 -1 -1 dev 2000 bin 2 /usr/bin /sbin/sh LK 012504 -1 -1 -1 test1 1001 other 1 /export/home/test1 /bin/ksh PS 012505 -1 -1 -1 

Which two statements are true? (Choose two.) 

A. The root user does NOT have a password. 

B. The test1 user was created earlier than dev. 

C. The password for test1 has expired. 

D. The test1 user does NOT have a password. 

E. The dev user has a locked account. 

Answer: A,E 

Q172. User fred complains about not being able to access the contents of the /export/share/orders file. You check the permissions of the file with ls: 

# ls -l /export/share/orders 

-rw-rw-r–+ 1 root root 3441 Jan 25 16:06 /export/share/orders 

Why is fred unable to access the contents of this file? 

A. User fred is NOT in group root. 

B. The account for fred is expired. 

C. User fred does not have permission to read files owned by root. 

D. The ACL on this file denies fred access. 

Answer: D 

Q173. Given/var/svc/log/network-ssh:default.log: 

[ Jan 26 16:54:28 Leaving maintenance because clear requested. ] 

[ Jan 26 16:54:28 Enabled. ] 

[ Jan 26 16:54:28 executing start method ("/lib/svc/method/sshd start") ] 

Could not load host key: /etc/ssh/ssh_host_rsa_key 

Could not load host key: /etc/ssh/ssh_host_dsa_key 

Disabling protocol version 2. Could not load hostkey or GSS-API mechanisms 

sshd: no hostkeys available — exiting. 

[ Jan 26 16:54:28 Method "start" exited with status 1 ] 

Which two statements are true? (Choose two.) 

A. The root user must generate a public/private key pair to allow the ssh service to start. 

B. For the ssh service, svcs will currently show this: online 16:54:28 svc:/network/ssh:default 

C. There are host key files in /etc/ssh. 

D. The #svcadm clear ssh command will fix this problem. 

E. Users will not be able to use ssh to log into this system. 

Answer: A,E 

1Z0-877  exam cost

Renovate 1Z0-877 download:

Q174. The following command is issued on your Solaris system: 

zpool create datapool mirror c1t1d0 c2t1d0 mirror c3t1d0 c4t1d0 

Which answer describes the type of device that has just been created? (Choose two) 

A. Mirrored ZFS file system 

B. RAID-Z storage pool 

C. A ZFS storage pool 

D. A mirrored ZFS storage pool 

Answer: A,D 

Q175. The IT manager in your department tells you that Sun has released a patch that includes product enhancements for SunMC (Sun Management Center). Another system administrator might have already applied this patch, but the IT manager wants you to check the SunMC server to make sure it is applied. The patch number is 113106-01. Which two commands show if this patch has already been applied? (Choose two.) 

A. patchadd -G 113106-01 

B. patchadd -p | grep 113106-01 

C. patchchk 113106-01 

D. patchinfo -p | grep 113106-01 

E. showrev -p | grep 113106-01 

Answer: B,E 

Q176. An administrator uses a file system snapshot to back up a partition that contains user data. While the backup is in progress, the file system used for the backing store runs out of space. 

What are the consequences? 

A. The backup progresses, but processes updating the data to be backed up are suspended until there is more space available for the snapshot. 

B. The backup is suspended until there is more space available for the snapshot. 

C. The backup progresses without incident. 

D. The backup is aborted and the snapshot is deleted. 

Answer: D 

certleader.com

Real 1Z0-877 practice:

Q177. The security administrator wants to assign user bob to a netsec role so that the user can run the ifconfig(1M) and snoop(1M) commands with a rights profile named NSM. Which entries will be contained in the /etc/security/exec_attr file after the required RBAC configuration has been implemented when using privileges rather than uid 0? 

A. NSM:bob:cmd:::/sbin/ifconfig:privs=sys_net_config NSM:bob:cmd:::/usr/sbin/snoop:privs=net_rawaccess 

B. NSM:solaris:cmd:::/sbin/ifconfig:privs=sys_net_config NSM:solaris:cmd:::/usr/sbin/snoop:privs=net_rawaccess 

C. NSM:suser:cmd:::/sbin/ifconfig:privs=sys_net_config NSM:suser:cmd:::/usr/sbin/snoop:privs=net_rawaccess 

D. NSM:netsec:cmd:::/sbin/ifconfig:privs=sys_net_config NSM:netsec:cmd:::/usr/sbin/snoop:privs=net_rawaccess 

Answer: B 

Q178. You need to change the hostname and IP address of a server.  Without manually editing all of the required files, which command can be run to restore a system configuration to an unconfigured state, ready to be reconfigured again restore a system configuration to an unconfigured state, ready to be reconfigured again? 

A. /usr/sbin/sys-unconfig 

B. /usr/sbin/unconfig 

C. /sbin/ipconfig 

D. /usr/sbin/set_parms initial 

Answer: A 

Q179. to look at the log file for the su(1) command. The contents in the log file are:Following a security and standards audit at your company, management now requires that all Solaris OS servers adopt an EFI label. Some of your systems contain disks less than 1 terabyte. What command should you run to select and enable an EFI label for those disks? 

A. You cannot have EFI labels on disks less than 1 terabyte. 

B. format -d EFI 

C. format -e 

D. prtvtoc -s 

E. fmthard -s EFI 

Answer: C 

Q180. A new colleague asks what the purpose of the boot_archive file is on a Solaris SPARC system. Which answer best describes the boot_archive file? 

A. To load a file system image and the kernel 

B. Reads a file system specific boot block 

C. Reads the bootfs property 

D. Loads the multiboot program 

Answer: A 

About 1Z0-877 Information: 1Z0-877 Dumps

Certleader Dumps
Certleader is a company specialized on providing high quality IT exam materials and fully committed to assist our respected clients crack any IT certification tests on their 1st efforts.