Top Real 100-105 vce Tips!

Exam Code: 100-105 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Cisco Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 1 (ICND1 v3.0)
Certification Provider: Cisco
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 100-105 Exam.

2016 Sep 100-105 Study Guide Questions:

Q81. – (Topic 3) 

Refer to the exhibit. 

Which two statements are true about the loopback address that is configured on RouterB? (Choose two.) 

A. It ensures that data will be forwarded by RouterB. 

B. It provides stability for the OSPF process on RouterB. 

C. It specifies that the router ID for RouterB should be 10.0.0.1. 

D. It decreases the metric for routes that are advertised from RouterB. 

E. It indicates that RouterB should be elected the DR for the LAN. 

Answer: B,C 

Explanation: 

A loopback interface never comes down even if the link is broken so it provides stability for the OSPF process (for example we use that loopback interface as the router-id) -The router-ID is chosen in the order below: 

+

 The highest IP address assigned to a loopback (logical) interface. 

+

 If a loopback interface is not defined, the highest IP address of all active router’s physical interfaces will be chosen. -> The loopback interface will be chosen as the router ID of RouterB –

Q82. – (Topic 5) 

A company has placed a networked PC in a lobby so guests can have access to the corporate directory. 

A security concern is that someone will disconnect the directory PC and re-connect their laptop computer and have access to the corporate network. For the port servicing the lobby, which three configuration steps should be performed on the switch to prevent this? (Choose three.) 

A. Enable port security. 

B. Create the port as a trunk port. 

C. Create the port as an access port. 

D. Create the port as a protected port. 

E. Set the port security aging time to 0. 

F. Statically assign the MAC address to the address table. 

G. Configure the switch to discover new MAC addresses after a set time of inactivity. 

Answer: A,C,F 

Explanation: 

If port security is enabled and the port is only designated as access port, and finally static MAC address is assigned, it ensures that even if a physical connection is done by taking out the directory PC and inserting personal laptop or device, the connection cannot be made to the corporate network, hence ensuring safety. 

Q83. – (Topic 2) 

A switch has 48 ports and 4 VLANs. How many collision and broadcast domains exist on the switch (collision, broadcast)? 

A. 4, 48 

B. 48, 4 

C. 48, 1 

D. 1, 48 

E. 4, 1 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

A switch uses a separate collision domain for each port, and each VLAN is a separate broadcast domain. 

Topic 3, Routing Fundamentals 

100-105  exam answers

Replace 100-105 simulations:

Q84. – (Topic 1) 

Which two statements describe the operation of the CSMA/CD access method? (Choose two.) 

A. In a CSMA/CD collision domain, multiple stations can successfully transmit data simultaneously. 

B. In a CSMA/CD collision domain, stations must wait until the media is not in use before transmitting. 

C. The use of hubs to enlarge the size of collision domains is one way to improve the operation of the CSMA/CD access method. 

D. After a collision, the station that detected the collision has first priority to resend the lost data. 

E. After a collision, all stations run a random backoff algorithm. When the backoff delay period has expired, all stations have equal priority to transmit data. 

F. After a collision, all stations involved run an identical backoff algorithm and then synchronize with each other prior to transmitting data. 

Answer: B,E 

Explanation: 

Ethernet networking uses Carrier Sense Multiple Access with Collision Detect (CSMA/CD), a protocol that helps devices share the bandwidth evenly without having two devices transmit at the same time on the network medium. CSMA/CD was created to overcome the problem of those collisions that occur when packets are transmitted simultaneously from different nodes. And trust me, good collision management is crucial, because when a node transmits in a CSMA/CD network, all the other nodes on the network receive and examine that transmission. Only bridges and routers can effectively prevent a transmission from propagating throughout the entire network! So, how does the CSMA/CD protocol work? Like this: when a host wants to transmit over the network, it first checks for the presence of a digital signal on the wire. If all is clear (no other host is transmitting), the host will then proceed with its transmission. But it doesn’t stop there. The transmitting host constantly monitors the wire to make sure no other hosts begin transmitting. If the host detects another signal on the wire, it sends out an extended jam signal that causes all nodes on the segment to stop sending data (think, busy signal). The nodes respond to that jam signal by waiting a while before attempting to transmit again. Backoff algorithms determine when the colliding stations can retransmit. If collisions keep occurring after 15 tries, the nodes attempting to transmit will then time out. 

Q85. – (Topic 1) 

Which layer of the OSI model controls the reliability of communications between network devices using flow control, sequencing and acknowledgments? 

A. Physical 

B. Data-link 

C. Transport 

D. Network 

Answer: C 

Q86. – (Topic 7) 

Which NTP command configures the local device as an NTP reference clock source? 

A. ntp peer 

B. ntp broadcast 

C. ntp master 

D. ntp server 

Answer: D 

100-105  exam answers

Precise 100-105 item pool:

Q87. – (Topic 5) 

The network administrator has found the following problem. 

The remote networks 172.16.10.0, 172.16.20.0, and 172.16.30.0 are accessed through the Central router's serial 0/0 interface. No users are able to access 172.16.20.0. After reviewing the command output shown in the graphic, what is the most likely cause of the problem? 

A. no gateway of last resort on Central 

B. Central router's not receiving 172.16.20.0 update 

C. incorrect static route for 172.16.20.0 

D. 172.16.20.0 not located in Central's routing table 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

If we use 172.16.20.0 to route to 172.16.150.15, then the packet will route back. To clear this error we have to use.#no ip route 172.16.20.0 255.255.255.0 172.16.150.15

.command in configuration mode. 

Q88. – (Topic 3) 

A router has learned three possible routes that could be used to reach a destination network. One route is from EIGRP and has a composite metric of 20514560. Another route is from OSPF with a metric of 782. The last is from RIPv2 and has a metric of 4. Which route or routes will the router install in the routing table? 

A. the OSPF route 

B. the EIGRP route 

C. the RIPv2 route 

D. all three routes 

E. the OSPF and RIPv2 routes 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

When one route is advertised by more than one routing protocol, the router will choose to use the routing protocol which has lowest Administrative Distance. The Administrative Distances of popular routing protocols are listed below: 

Q89. – (Topic 3) 

Which IP addresses are valid for hosts belonging to the 10.1.160.0/20 subnet? (Choose three.) 

A. 10.1.168.0 

B. 10.1.176.1 

C. 10.1.174.255 

D. 10.1.160.255 

E. 10.1.160.0 

F. 10.1.175.255 

Answer: A,C,D 

Explanation: 

All IP address in IP ranges between: 10.1.160.1 and 10.1.175.254 are valid as shown below Address: 10.1.160.0 00001010.00000001.1010 0000.00000000 Netmask: 255.255.240.0 = 20 11111111.11111111.1111 0000.00000000 Wildcard: 0.0.15.255 00000000.00000000.0000 1111.11111111 

Which implies that: Network: 10.1.160.0/20 00001010.00000001.1010 0000.00000000 HostMin: 10.1.160.1 00001010.00000001.1010 0000.00000001 HostMax: 10.1.175.254 00001010.00000001.1010 1111.11111110 Broadcast: 10.1.175.255 00001010.00000001.1010 1111.11111111 

Q90. – (Topic 3) 

A network administrator is troubleshooting the OSPF configuration of routers R1 and R2. The routers cannot establish an adjacency relationship on their common Ethernet link. 

The graphic shows the output of the show ip ospf interface e0 command for routers R1 and R2. Based on the information in the graphic, what is the cause of this problem? 

A. The OSPF area is not configured properly. 

B. The priority on R1 should be set higher. 

C. The cost on R1 should be set higher. 

D. The hello and dead timers are not configured properly. 

E. A backup designated router needs to be added to the network. 

F. The OSPF process ID numbers must match. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

In OSPF, the hello and dead intervals must match and here we can see the hello interval is set to 5 on R1 and 10 on R2. The dead interval is also set to 20 on R1 but it is 40 on R2. 

About 100-105 Information: 100-105 Dumps

Certleader Dumps
Certleader is a company specialized on providing high quality IT exam materials and fully committed to assist our respected clients crack any IT certification tests on their 1st efforts.