Top Tips Of 1Z0-514 practice exam

It is impossible to pass Oracle 1Z0-514 exam without any help in the short term. Come to {brand} soon and find the most advanced, correct and guaranteed Oracle 1Z0-514 practice questions. You will get a surprising result by our Abreast of the times Oracle Database 11g Essentials practice guides.

2016 Sep 1Z0-514 Study Guide Questions:

Q21. Whi.li statement is true regarding the management of tablespaces?

A. AUTOEXTEND can be enabled only for new data files.

B. Dictionary-managed tablespaces can be converted to locally managed tablespaces.

C. Space usage alert thresholds can be modified only if the tablespace contains no data.

D. Locally managed temporary tablespaces can be converted to permanent tablespaces.

Answer: B

Q22. Which two statements are true regarding Oracle Net? (Choose two.)

A. It must reside only on the client for traditional client/server applications.

B. It must reside only on the database server for web-based applications.

C. It must reside on both the web server and database server for web-based applications.

D. It must reside on both the client and database server for traditional client/server applications.

Answer: C,D

Q23. Evaluate the following command:

$sqlplus / noblog

In which scenario would the above command execute successfully?

A. Only from the server if the database instance is not up.

B. Either from the server or client even if the database instance is not up.

C. Either from a client or server only if the database instance is up and the command connectsthe session to the instance.

D. Either from a client or server only if the database instance is up but the command does not connect the session to the instance.

Answer: B

1Z0-514  simulations

Improve 1Z0-514 sample question:

Q24. Which two statements are true regarding the usage of integrity constraints? (Choose two.)

A. l EM h column can have only one constraint.

B. Primary key constrain) can consist of multiple columns from the same table.

C. Foreign key column can reference e a primary key column in the same of or different tables.

D. More than one row in a table cannot contain null value In a column with unique constraint.

E. A chock constraint can enforce conditions that refer to the values in other columns in the table.

Answer: B,C

Q25. You have some operatingsystem scripts on one server that need to run in response to certain changes in data in your Oracle Database.The mostefficient way to implement this with Oracle Database 11g would be:

A. Write a PL/SQL routine that connects to the remote server and calls the script.

B. Create a script on the database server to perform the remote action and thatscript from adatabase trigger.

C. Modify the script on the remote server to periodically chock for these data change in your Oracle database.

D. Install an Oracle Scheduler Agent on the remote server and create job to be called from Oracle scheduler in response to a database server event.

Answer: D

Q26. Listed below are the database resident program units and their descriptions in random order.

1. Package a. stored subprogram that is associated with a database table, view or event

2. Procedure b. stand alone program that must return a value

3. Functionc. structure that contains program definitions and PL/SQL code

4. Trigged. stand-alone program that may or may not return a value

Which option specifies the correct definition for each program unit?

A. 1-c, 2-d, 3-b, 4-a

B. l-c, 2 b, 3-d, 4-a

C. l-a, 2-b, 3-d, 4-c

D. l-a, 2-d, 3-b, 4-c

Answer: A

certleader.com

Guaranteed 1Z0-514 paper:

Q27. Which two options describe the features of simple views? (Choose two.)

A. hide data complexity

B. improve data storage

C. provide additional level of security

D. speed up query and data manipulation language (DML) operations

Answer: A,C

Q28. Which two statements are true regarding the segment shrink operation? (Choose two.)

A. It compacts data within the segment.

B. It decreases I he size of the tablespace.

C. It can be performed only on an offline tablespace.

D. It reclaims unused space and retains it within the tablespace.

Answer: A,D

Q29. You issue the following command as a DBA:

SQL> SHUTDOWN

What would be the outcome of the above command?

A. It causes the instance to abort.

B. It waits for all sessions to disconnect.

C. It rolls back the current transactions and disconnects a/I sessions.

D. It waits for the current transaction in each session to complete before disconnecting the sessions.

Answer: B

Q30. You want to change your database by adding some new columns to a particular tale. These new columns represent new data that is not accessed by the current application.

Which approach would be the simplest in making these changes?

A. Use edition-based redefinition to create a new version of the table.

B. Add the columns to the table, since dependent objects will not be affected.

C. Encompass all access to these columns in separate PL/SQL procedures to avoid dependency issues.

D. Add the columns to a different table and create a view to access the joined result.

Answer: A

About 1Z0-514 Information: 1Z0-514 Dumps

Certleader Dumps
Certleader is a company specialized on providing high quality IT exam materials and fully committed to assist our respected clients crack any IT certification tests on their 1st efforts.