Up to the minute Amazon AWS-Certified-DevOps-Engineer-Professional – An Overview 31 to 40

Practical of AWS-Certified-DevOps-Engineer-Professional exam price materials and interactive bootcamp for Amazon certification for IT specialist, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated AWS-Certified-DevOps-Engineer-Professional pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS AWS Certified DevOps Engineer Professional exam Today!

♥♥ 2017 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for Amazon AWS-Certified-DevOps-Engineer-Professional Real Exam
(Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW AWS-Certified-DevOps-Engineer-Professional Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on:
http://www.certleader.com/AWS-Certified-DevOps-Engineer-Professional-dumps.html

Q31. What is the maximum supported single-volume throughput on EBS?

A. 320IV|iB/s

B. 160MiB/s

C. 40MiB/s

D. 640MiB/s 

Answer: A

Explanation:

The ceiling throughput for PIOPS on EBS is 320MiB/s.

Reference:       http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/EBSVo|umeTypes.htm| IIIIIEZIIII HWS-IIEIIII|]S-EII§iII|}|}I‘-PI‘0I|}SSi0IIilI EIIEIII

Q32. Your system automatically provisions EIPs to EC2 instances in a VPC on boot. The system provisions the whole VPC and stack at once. You have two of them per VPC. On your new AWS account, your attempt to create a Development environment failed, after successfully creating Staging and Production environments in the same region. What happened?

A. You didn't choose the Development version of the AMI you are using.

B. You didn't set the Development flag to true when deploying EC2 instances.

C. You hit the soft limit of 5 EIPs per region and requested a 6th.

D. You hit the soft limit of 2 VPCs per region and requested a 3rd. 

Answer: C

Explanation:

There is a soft limit of 5 E|Ps per Region for VPC on new accounts. The third environment could not allocate the 6th EIP.

Reference:        http://docs.aws.amazon.com/generaI/latest/gr/aws_service_|imits.htmI#Iimits_vpc

Q33. You run operations for a company that processes digital wallet payments at a very high volume. One second of downtime, during which you drop payments or are otherwise unavailable, loses you on average USD 100. You balance the financials of the transaction system once per day. Which database setup is  best suited to address this business risk?

A. A multi-AZ RDS deployment with synchronous replication to multiple standbys and read-replicas for fast failover and ACID properties.

B. A multi-region, multi-master, active-active RDS configuration using database-level ACID design principles with database trigger writes for replication.

C. A multi-region, multi-master, active-active DynamoDB configuration using application control-level BASE design principles with change-stream write queue buffers for replication.

D. A multi-AZ DynamoDB setup with changes streamed to S3 via AWS Kinesis, for highly durable storage and BASE properties.

Answer:

Explanation:

Only the multi-master, multi-region DynamoDB answer makes sense. IV|u|ti-AZ deployments do not provide sufficient availability when a business loses USD 360,000 per hour of unavailability. As RDS does not natively support multi-region, and ACID does not perform well/at all over large distances between

regions, only the DynamoDB answer works. Reference:

http://docs.aws.amazon.com/amazondynamodb/latest/developerguide/Streams.CrossRegionRepI.htmI

Q34. Which of these techniques enables the fastest possible rollback times in the event of a failed deployment?

A. Rolling; Immutable

B. Rolling; Mutable

C. Canary or A/B

D. Blue-Green 

Answer: D

Explanation:

AWS specifically recommends Blue-Green for super-fast, zero-downtime deploys – and thus rollbacks, which are redeploying old code.

You use various strategies to migrate the traffic from your current application stack (blue) to a new version of the application (green). This is a popular technique for deploying applications with zero downtime. Reference:        https://d0.awsstatic.com/whitepapers/overview-of-deployment-options-on-aws.pdf

Q35. When thinking of DynamoDB, what are true of Global Secondary Key properties?

A. The partition key and sort key can be different from the table.

B. Only the partition key can be different from the table.

C. Either the partition key or the sort key can be different from the table, but not both.

D. Only the sort key can be different from the table. 

Answer: A

Explanation:

Global secondary index — an index with a partition key and a sort key that can be different from those on the table. A global secondary index is considered "gIobaI" because queries on the index can span all of  the data in a table, across all partitions.

Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/amazondynamodb/latest/developerguide/Secondarylndexes.html

Q36. You need to perform ad-hoc business analytics queries on well-structured data. Data comes in constantly at a high velocity. Your business intelligence team can understand SQL. What AWS service(s) should you look to first?

A. Kinesis Firehose + RDS

B. Kinesis Firehose + RedShift

C. EMR using Hive

D. EMR running Apache Spark 

Answer: B

Explanation:

Kinesis Firehose provides a managed service for aggregating streaming data and inserting it into RedShift. RedShift also supports ad-hoc queries over well-structured data using a SQL-compliant wire protocol, so the business team should be able to adopt this system easily.

Reference:     https://aws.amazon.com/kinesis/firehose/detai|s/

Q37. What does it mean if you have zero IOPS and a non-empty I/O queue for all EBS volumes attached to a running EC2 instance?

A. The I/O queue is buffer flushing.

B. Your EBS disk head(s) is/are seeking magnetic stripes.

C. The EBS volume is unavailable.

D. You need to re-mount the EBS volume in the OS. 

Answer: C

Explanation:

This is the definition of Unavailable from the EC2 and EBS SLA.

"UnavaiIabIe" and "Unavai|abi|ity" mean… For Amazon EBS, when all of your attached volumes perform zero read write IO, with pending IO in the queue.

Reference: https://aws.amazon.com/ec2/s|a/

Q38. Which of these is not a CIoudFormation Helper Script?

A. cfn-signal

B. cfn-hup

C. cfn-request

D. cfn-get-metadata 

Answer: C

Explanation:

This is the complete list of CloudFormation Helper Scripts: cfn-init, cfn-signal, cfn-get-metadata, cfn-hup Reference:

http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSCloudFormation/latest/UserGuide/cfn-helper-scripts-reference.html

Q39. Which of these is not a reason a Mu|ti-AZ RDS instance will failover?

A. An Availability Zone outage

B. A manual failover of the DB instance was initiated using Reboot with failover

C. To autoscale to a higher instance class

D. The primary DB instance fails 

Answer: C

Explanation:

The primary DB instance switches over automatically to the standby replica if any of the > following conditions occur: An Availability Zone outage, the primary DB instance fails, the DB instance's server type is changed, the operating system of the DB instance is, undergoing software patching, a manual failover

of the DB instance was initiated using Reboot with failover

Reference:        http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonRDS/latest/UserGuide/Concepts.Mu|tiAZ.htmI

Q40. When thinking of DynamoDB, what are true of Local Secondary Key properties?

A. Either the partition key or the sort key can be different from the table, but not both.

B. Only the sort key can be different from the table.

C. The partition key and sort key can be different from the table.

D. Only the partition key can be different from the table. 

Answer: B

Explanation:

Global secondary index — an index with a partition key and a sort key that can be different from those on the table. A global secondary index is considered "gIobaI" because queries on the index can span all of  the data in a table, across all partitions.

Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/amazondynamodb/latest/developerguide/Secondarylndexes.htmI

QUESTION N0: 36

Which deployment method, when using AWS Auto Scaling Groups and Auto Scaling Launch Configurations, enables the shortest time to live for indMdual sewers?

A. Pre-baking AMIs with all code and configuration on deploys.

B. Using a Dockerfile bootstrap on instance launch.

C. Using UserData bootstrapping scripts.

D. Using AWS EC2 Run Commands to dynamically SSH into fileets. 

Answer: A

Explanation:

Note that the bootstrapping process can be slower if you have a complex application or multiple applications to install. Managing a fileet of applications with several build tools and dependencies can be a challenging task during rollouts. Furthermore, your deployment service should be designed to do faster rollouts to take advantage of Auto Scaling. Prebaking is a process of embedding a significant portion of your application artifacts within your base AMI. During the deployment process you can customize application installations by using EC2 instance artifacts such as instance tags, instance metadata, and   Auto Scaling groups.

Reference:        https://d0.awsstatic.com/whitepapers/overview-of-deployment-options-on-aws.pdf

Certleader Dumps
Certleader is a company specialized on providing high quality IT exam materials and fully committed to assist our respected clients crack any IT certification tests on their 1st efforts.