Updated 1Z0-879 free draindumps Guide

Exam Code: 1Z0-879 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Oracle Solaris 10 System Administrator Certified Professional Upgrade Exam
Certification Provider: Oracle
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 1Z0-879 Exam.

2016 Sep 1Z0-879 Study Guide Questions:

Q1. The /export/home file system is running out of space on c0t0d0s7.  You added a new disk to the system and it is named c1t1d0. You need to move the /export/home file system to slice 7 on the new disk. Which command is used to move the data from /export/home to the new disk after booting the server to the single-user milestone? 

A. mount /dev/dsk/c1t1d0s7 /mnt ; ufsdump 0ucf – \\ /dev/rdsk/c0t0d0s7 | (cd /mnt; ufsrestore xf – ) 

B. ufsdump 0ucf – /dev/rdsk/c0t0d0s7 | ufsrestore xf – \\ /dev/rdsk/c1t1d0s7 

C. ufsdump 0ucf – /dev/rdsk/c0t0d0s7| ufsrestore xf – \\ /dev/rdsk/c1t1d0s7 

D. mount /export/home; ufsdump 0ucf – /export/home | \\ ufsrestore xf – /dev/dsk/c1t1d0s7 

Answer: A 

Q2. As system administrator, you are asked to diagnose the failure of a service that was supposed to start automatically at boot time on a SPARC-based system. Which FORTH Monitor command causes SMF to start all services serially and display messages on the console for all services? 

A. boot -v 

B. boot -m debug 

C. boot -a debug 

D. boot -m milestone=none 

Answer: B 

Q3. To save time configuring some custom network facilities, a junior administrator in your company attempts to copy some entries from the /etc/inetd.conf file on a Solaris 8 OS server into the /etc/inetd.conf on a Solaris 10 OS server. The junior administrator is unable to determine why services do not start. Which two commands can you run on the Solaris 10 OS server to start the services? (Choose two.) 

A. inetconv -f 

B. inetcfg -i /etc/inetd.conf 

C. inetcfg -o /etc/inetd.conf 

D. inetconv -f -i /etc/inetd.conf 

E. inetconv -forceimport -o /etc/inetd.conf 

Answer: A,D 

1Z0-879  free exam questions

Up to the immediate present 1Z0-879 free practice questions:

Q4. Which two commands are used to see the MAC address of a Solaris SPARC-based system? (Choose two.) 

A. ok banner B. # uname -a C. # netstat -an D. # ifconfig -a E. # ipconfig /all 

F. # eeprom | grep mac 

Answer: A,D 

Q5. You need to change the hostname and IP address of a server.  Without manually editing all of the required files, which command can be run to restore a system configuration to an unconfigured state, ready to be reconfigured again restore a system configuration to an unconfigured state, ready to be reconfigured again? 

A. /usr/sbin/sys-unconfig 

B. /usr/sbin/unconfig 

C. /sbin/ipconfig 

D. /usr/sbin/set_parms initial 

Answer: A 

Q6. Given the following zone configuration: 

zonepath: /export/zones/tancredo-z1 

autoboot: true 

pool: 

inherit-pkg-dir: 

dir: /lib 

inherit-pkg-dir: dir: /platform 

inherit-pkg-dir: 

dir: /sbin 

inherit-pkg-dir: 

dir: /usr 

net: 

address: 192.29.97.113/24 

physical: e1000g0 

Which three statements are true about the zone's file systems? (Choose three.) 

A. The /usr file system is private to the local zone. 

B. The /var file system is private to the local zone. 

C. The /tmp file system is private to the local zone. 

D. The /usr file system is shared with the global zone. 

E. The /var file system is shared with the global zone. 

F. The /tmp file system is shared with the global zone. 

Answer: B,C,D 

certleader.com

Precise 1Z0-879 lab:

Q7. A new system administrator edited the /etc/dfs/dfstab file and added two share commands. Previously, the /etc/dfs/dfstab file had no entries. The administrator assumed that the NFS shares would be immediately available when the edits were completed. This did not happen and the administrator has come to you for assistance. 

Given a default system configuration, which command must be run to make the NFS shares available to clients, without rebooting the server? 

A. /usr/bin/nfsd -t 6 

B. svcadm enable nfs/server 

C. svcadm enable nfs/client 

D. /usr/bin/nfs.server start 

E. /etc/rc3.d/S15nfs.server start 

Answer: B 

Q8. You receive a request to set up trusting for user1 when user1 logs in to system1 from system2. 

Which entry should you place in the appropriate file to achieve this? 

A. system1 user1 

B. user1 system2 

C. system2 user1 

D. user1 system1 

Answer: C 

Q9. Which statement correctly describes the following output? 

# metadb 

flags first blk block count 

a u 16 8192 /dev/dsk/c1t1d0s0 

A. The first volume is 8192 blocks in size. 

B. The state database replica is 4 megabytes in size. 

C. This site has followed the Sun guidelines for replicas. 

D. The slice c1t1d0s0 has 8192 disk blocks of free space. 

Answer: B 

Q10. A system is required to be installed from CD-ROM with the software cluster that recognizes, but does not activate, network services. Which software cluster can achieve this? 

A. SUNWCnetr 

B. SUNWCrnet 

C. SUNWCminr 

D. SUNWCmin 

Answer: B 

About 1Z0-879 Information: 1Z0-879 Dumps

Certleader Dumps
Certleader is a company specialized on providing high quality IT exam materials and fully committed to assist our respected clients crack any IT certification tests on their 1st efforts.